Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar attends the Grand Finalé of National School Band Competition 2023-24
Teams put up spectacular performances exhibiting confidence and discipline - Shri Sanjay Kumar
22 JAN 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, attended the Grand Finalé of the National School Band Competition 2023-24 as part of Republic Day Celebrations, 2024 today at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. The two-day event was organized by the Ministry of Education in association with the Ministry of Defence. Additional Secretaries, Ministry of Education, Shri Vipin Kumar and Shri AnandRao Vishnu Patil; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, Dr.AmarpreetDuggal and other senior officials from the Ministries of Education and Defence, dignitaries, and students were also present at the event.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, while speaking at the occasion applauded the spectacular performance, confidence and discipline of the students who participated in the competition. He expected that in the next editions, the event will expand with increased participation.
The competition was held in four categories: Boys Brass Band, Girls Brass Band, Boys Pipe Band and Girls Pipe Band.Droupadi Girls High School, Odisha, received the first prize in Pipe Band Girls; St. Teresa's Higher Secondary School, Kannur, Kerala, received the first prize in Brass Band Girls; Govt. Sr. Secondary School, West Point, Gangtok, Sikkim, received the first prize in Brass Band Boys; and PM SHRI School JawaharNavodayaVidyalaya, Rajasthan, received the first prize in Pipe Band Boys.
The top three teams in each category received a cash prize (1st – Rs. 21,000; 2nd – Rs. 16,000; 3rd – Rs. 11,000), a trophy, and certificates. Consolation cash prizes of Rs. 3,000 each were given to the remaining team in each category.
This year 16 bands, four from each zone (East, West, South and North), from 15 States/UTs with 457 children were shortlisted for the final through State- and Zonal-level competitions. Four hundred and eighty-six teams comprising 12,857 children participated in State-Level Competition; while at the Zonal Level, 73 teams comprising 2,002 children took part. This initiative aims to rejuvenate the spirit of patriotism and unity amongst children in schools throughout the country and motivate them on the path of holistic education.
In addition to the participating teams, there was a special band performance by the school band team from Government Sardar Patel Senior Secondary School, Kalpeni, Lakshadweep.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب سنجے کمار كی نیشنل اسکول بینڈ مقابلے 2024-2023 کے گرینڈ فائنل میں شرکت
ٹیموں نے اعتماد اور نظم و ضبط کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے شاندار پركاركردگی پیش کی - جناب سنجے کمار
22 JAN 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی كے محكمے كے سكریٹری جناب سنجے کمار نے آج نئی دہلی كے میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں 2024 كی یوم جمہوریہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نیشنل اسکول بینڈ مقابلے 2024-2023 کے گرینڈ فائنل میں شرکت کی۔ دو روزہ تقریب کا اہتمام وزارت تعلیم نے وزارت دفاع کے اشتراک سے کیا تھا۔ وزارت تعلیم كے ایڈیشنل سکریٹریز جناب وپن کمار اورجناب آنند راؤ وشنو پاٹل؛ وزارت تعلیم كے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر امرپریت دگل اور تعلیم اور دفاع کی وزارتوں کے دیگر سینئر افسران، معززین اور طلباء بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
جناب سنجے کمار نے اس موقع پر اپنی تقریر میں مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والے طلباء کی شاندار کارکردگی، اعتماد اور نظم و ضبط کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے توقع ظاہر کی کہ اس تقریب كے اگلے ایڈیشنوں میں طلبا بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں گے۔
مقابلہ چار زمروں میں ہوا: بوائز براس بینڈ، گرلز براس بینڈ، بوائز پائپ بینڈ اور گرلز پائپ بینڈ۔ دروپدی گرلز ہائی سکول، اڈیشہ نے پائپ بینڈ گرلز میں پہلا انعام حاصل کیا۔ سینٹ ٹریسا کے ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول، کننور، کیرالہ كو براس بینڈ گرلز میں پہلا انعام ملا۔ گورنمنٹ سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول، ویسٹ پوائنٹ، گنگٹوک، سکم، نے براس بینڈ بوائز میں پہلا انعام حاصل کیا اور پی ایم ایس آر آئی اسکول جواہر نوودیا ودیالیہ، راجستھان كو پائپ بینڈ بوائز میں پہلا انعام ملا۔
ہر زمرے میں سرفہرست تین ٹیموں کو نقد انعام (پہلا – 21,000 روپے؛ دوئم – 16,000 روپے؛ سوئم – 11,000 روپے)، ٹرافی اور سرٹیفکیٹس ملے۔ ہر زمرے میں باقی ماندہ ٹیم کو 3000 روپے کے تسلی بخش نقد انعامات دیے گئے۔
اس سال ریاستی اور زونل سطح کے مقابلوں کے ذریعے فائنل کے لیے 457 بچوں کے ساتھ 15 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہر زون (مشرقی، مغربی، جنوبی اور شمالی) سے چار كے حساب سے 16 بینڈ شارٹ لسٹ کیے گئے تھے۔ ریاستی سطح کے مقابلے میں 12,857 بچوں پر مشتمل چار سو چھیاسی ٹیموں نے حصہ لیا۔ جبکہ زونل سطح پر 2002 بچوں پر مشتمل 73 ٹیموں نے حصہ لیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ملک بھر کے اسکولوں میں بچوں میں حب الوطنی اور اتحاد کے جذبے کو زندہ کرنا اور انہیں جامع تعلیم کی راہ پر گامزن کرنا ہے۔
حصہ لینے والی ٹیموں کے علاوہ، گورنمنٹ سردار پٹیل سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول، کلپینی، لکشدیپ کے اسکول بینڈ کی ٹیم نے خصوصی بینڈ پرفارمنس پیش كی۔