Ministry of Education
Shri Sanjay Kumar attends the Grand Finalé of National School Band Competition 2023-24
Teams put up spectacular performances exhibiting confidence and discipline - Shri Sanjay Kumar
22 JAN 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, attended the Grand Finalé of the National School Band Competition 2023-24 as part of Republic Day Celebrations, 2024 today at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi. The two-day event was organized by the Ministry of Education in association with the Ministry of Defence. Additional Secretaries, Ministry of Education, Shri Vipin Kumar and Shri AnandRao Vishnu Patil; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education, Dr.AmarpreetDuggal and other senior officials from the Ministries of Education and Defence, dignitaries, and students were also present at the event.
Shri Sanjay Kumar, while speaking at the occasion applauded the spectacular performance, confidence and discipline of the students who participated in the competition. He expected that in the next editions, the event will expand with increased participation.
The competition was held in four categories: Boys Brass Band, Girls Brass Band, Boys Pipe Band and Girls Pipe Band.Droupadi Girls High School, Odisha, received the first prize in Pipe Band Girls; St. Teresa's Higher Secondary School, Kannur, Kerala, received the first prize in Brass Band Girls; Govt. Sr. Secondary School, West Point, Gangtok, Sikkim, received the first prize in Brass Band Boys; and PM SHRI School JawaharNavodayaVidyalaya, Rajasthan, received the first prize in Pipe Band Boys.
The top three teams in each category received a cash prize (1st – Rs. 21,000; 2nd – Rs. 16,000; 3rd – Rs. 11,000), a trophy, and certificates. Consolation cash prizes of Rs. 3,000 each were given to the remaining team in each category.
This year 16 bands, four from each zone (East, West, South and North), from 15 States/UTs with 457 children were shortlisted for the final through State- and Zonal-level competitions. Four hundred and eighty-six teams comprising 12,857 children participated in State-Level Competition; while at the Zonal Level, 73 teams comprising 2,002 children took part. This initiative aims to rejuvenate the spirit of patriotism and unity amongst children in schools throughout the country and motivate them on the path of holistic education.
In addition to the participating teams, there was a special band performance by the school band team from Government Sardar Patel Senior Secondary School, Kalpeni, Lakshadweep.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षारता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने राष्ट्रीय स्कूल बैंड प्रतियोगिता 2023-24 के ग्रैंड फिनाले में भाग लिया
टीमों ने आत्मविश्वास और अनुशासन का परिचय देते हुए शानदार प्रदर्शन किया- श्री संजय कुमार
22 JAN 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
स्कूली शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव, श्री संजय कुमार ने आज नई दिल्ली के मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम, में गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह, 2024 के हिस्से के रूप में राष्ट्रीय स्कूल बैंड प्रतियोगिता 2023-24 के ग्रैंड फिनाले में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने रक्षा मंत्रालय के सहयोग से इस दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया था। शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव, श्री विपिन कुमार और श्री आनंदराव विष्णु पाटिल; शिक्षा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. अमरप्रीत दुग्गल और शिक्षा एवं रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, गणमान्य व्यक्ति और विद्यार्थी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री संजय कुमार ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेने वाले छात्रों के शानदार प्रदर्शन, आत्मविश्वास और अनुशासन की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि अगले संस्करणों में बढ़ती भागीदारी के साथ इस आयोजन का विस्तार होगा।
प्रतियोगिता चार श्रेणियों: लड़कों के ब्रास बैंड, लड़कियों के ब्रास बैंड, लड़कों के पाइप बैंड और लड़कियों के पाइप बैंड में आयोजित की गई थी। लड़कियों के पाइप बैंड श्रेणी में द्रौपदी गर्ल्स हाई स्कूल, ओडिशा को पहला पुरस्कार मिला; सेंट टेरेसा हायर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, कन्नूर, केरल को लड़कियों के ब्रास बैंड श्रेणी में प्रथम पुरस्कार मिला; राजकीय सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, वेस्ट पॉइंट, गंगटोक, सिक्किम को लड़कों के ब्रास बैंड श्रेणी में प्रथम पुरस्कार मिला; और लड़कों के पाइप बैंड वर्ग में पीएम श्री स्कूल जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय, राजस्थान को प्रथम पुरस्कार मिला।
प्रत्येक श्रेणी में शीर्ष तीन टीमों को नकद पुरस्कार (पहला - 21,000 रुपये; दूसरा - 16,000 रुपये; तीसरा - 11,000 रुपये), एक ट्रॉफी और प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किया गया। प्रत्येक वर्ग में शेष टीम को तीन-तीन हजार रुपये के सांत्वना नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किये गये।
इस वर्ष 15 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से 16 बैंड, प्रत्येक क्षेत्र (पूर्व, पश्चिम, दक्षिण और उत्तर) से चार, 457 बच्चों को राज्य और क्षेत्रीय स्तर की प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से फाइनल के लिए चुना गया था। राज्य-स्तरीय प्रतियोगिता में 12,857 बच्चों की चार सौ छियासी टीमों ने भाग लिया; जबकि क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर 2,002 बच्चों वाली 73 टीमों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य देश भर के स्कूलों में बच्चों के बीच देशभक्ति और एकता की भावना को फिर से प्रज्ज्वलित करना और उन्हें समग्र शिक्षा के मार्ग पर प्रेरित करना है।
भाग लेने वाली टीमों के अलावा, गवर्नमेंट सरदार पटेल सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, कालपेनी, लक्षद्वीप की स्कूल बैंड टीम द्वारा एक विशेष बैंड प्रदर्शन किया गया।