Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
National Museum of Indian Cinema celebrates its Fifth Anniversary
22 JAN 2024 3:04PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 January 2024
The Fifth Anniversary Celebration of the National Museum of Indian Cinema on January 19, 2024, was marked by a series of exciting events and distinguished guests.
The festivities commenced at 9:30 am with an exclusive guided tour for students from 'Happy Homes,' setting the tone for a day filled with cinematic enthusiasm.
The inauguration kicked off with the ceremonial lighting of the lamp by the guests including guest speaker for the day Mr. R Balki, Mr. Prithul Kumar (MD NFDC), Mr. D Ramakrishnan (GM NFDC), Ms. Gouri Nair (Head of Masterclass NFDC), and Ms. Jayita Ghosh (Manager NMIC).
This was followed by a session on ‘Cinema vs OTT: The Battle for Audiences Attention’. During the session, Mr. Prithul Kumar expressed his joy at attending the fifth anniversary. “The increased number of visitors has to be credited to NMIC's initiatives and I commend the entire team for their dedication towards promoting the museum.”
A captivating discussion ensued between Mr. R Balki and Mr. D Ramakrishnan on ‘Cinema vs OTT: The Battle for Audiences Attention’, featuring an engaging Q&A session with the audience. The event was graced by the presence of notable dignitaries, including the Consul General of the Republic of Belarus, Mr. Aliksandr Matsukou, and Consul of Belarus, Mr. Anton Pashkov. Following the insightful conversation, the audience enjoyed the screening of R Balki's 'Ghoomer’ which was an uplifting watch.
The day concluded with the 'Cinema Mahotsav' starting at 4:00 pm, where participants were given a platform to showcase their talents. The highlights included a solo theatre act by one of the winners, along with an engaging dialogue performance and a poetry presentation. The celebration was a testament to the museum's success and its role in fostering a vibrant cinematic community. The museum strives to work towards creating awareness about the rich cinematic heritage of Indian Cinema and engage a wider audience.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालयाने साजरा केला पाचवा वर्धापन दिन
22 JAN 2024 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 22 जानेवारी 2024
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालयाचा पाचवा वर्धापनदिन सोहळा 19 जानेवारी, 2024 रोजी साजरा करण्यात आला. यानिमित्ताने आयोजित अनेक शानदार कार्यक्रमांना मान्यवर पाहुणे उपस्थित होते.
कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात सकाळी 9:30 वाजता 'हॅपी होम्स' च्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी एका खास मार्गदर्शक सहलीने झाली यातून दिवसभराच्या चित्रपटांविषयीची उत्साही उर्जा कायम केली.
प्रमुख वक्ते आर बाल्की यांच्यासह प्रितुल कुमार (व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक), डी रामकृष्णन (महाव्यवस्थापक एनएफडीसी), गौरी नायर (प्रमुख मास्टरक्लास एनएफडीसी) आणि जयिता घोष (व्यवस्थापक एनएमआयसी) आदी पाहुण्यांच्या हस्ते दीपप्रज्वलन करून उद्घाटन झाले.
यानंतर ‘सिनेमा विरुद्ध ओटीटी: द बॅटल फॉर ऑडियन्स अटेंशन’ या विषयावर सत्र पार पडले. सत्रादरम्यान, प्रितुल कुमार यांनी पाचव्या वर्धापनदिनाला उपस्थित राहता आले याबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला. "अभ्यागतांच्या वाढलेल्या संख्येचे श्रेय भारतीय राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट संग्रहालयाच्या उपक्रमांना द्यायला हवे आणि मी संपूर्ण चमूचे संग्रहालयाच्या प्रचाराप्रति समर्पणाबद्दल कौतुक करतो."
आर बाल्की आणि डी रामकृष्णन यांच्यात ‘सिनेमा वि. ओटीटी: द बॅटल फॉर ऑडियंस अटेंशन’ या विषयावर एक चित्तवेधक चर्चा झाली, ज्यामध्ये प्रेक्षकांसोबत संवादात्मक प्रश्नोत्तराचे सत्र झाले. बेलारूसचे महावाणिज्य दूत अलिकसांद्र मात्सुकोउ आणि बेलारूसचे वाणिज्य दूत अँटोन पाश्कोव यांच्यासह नामांकित मान्यवरांच्या उपस्थितीत हा कार्यक्रम संपन्न झाला. अभ्यासपूर्ण संभाषणानंतर, प्रेक्षकांनी आर बाल्की यांचा 'घूमर' चित्रपट पाहिला.
4:00 वाजता सुरू झालेल्या 'चित्रपट महोत्सवा'ने दिवसाची सांगता झाली, यामध्ये सहभागींना त्यांच्या कलागुणांचे प्रदर्शन करण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले. ठळक वैशिष्ट्यांमध्ये आकर्षक संवाद सादरीकरण आणि कविता सादरीकरणासह विजेत्यांपैकी एकाने एकपात्री प्रयोग सादर केला , हा उत्सव संग्रहालयाच्या यशाचा आणि चैतन्यशील सिनेमॅटिक समुदायाला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या भूमिकेचा दाखला होता. भारतीय चित्रपटसृष्टीच्या समृद्ध सिनेमॅटिक वारशाबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि अधिकाधिक प्रेक्षकांना सहभागी करून घेण्यासाठी संग्रहालय प्रयत्नशील आहे.