Ministry of Defence
Southern Army Commander pays tribute at ‘Bipin Bell’ Muktinath temple at Nepal
20 JAN 2024 3:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Lt Gen AK Singh, AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM GOC-in-C, Southern Command and President of Gorkha Brigade visited revered Muktinath Temple, located on the foothills of Tharang La Pass in Mustang, Nepal and paid his obeisance at ‘Bipin Bell’ that was installed at the temple premises in Feb 2023 in the fond memory of Late Gen Bipin Rawat. The Army Commander is presently on seven days visit to Nepal starting from 16 Jan 2024.
‘The Bell’ was installed at the revered Temple in Feb 2023 during the visit of four former India Army Chief’s namely Gen VN Sharma, Gen JJ Singh, Gen Deepak Kapoor and Gen Dalbir Suhag, who are also Honorary Generals of Nepal Army. All of them had visiting Nepal to attend 260th Nepali Army Day in the year 2023.
Late Gen Bipin Rawat, A proud Gurkha Officer himself had a deep connect with Nepal and Nepali people and always endeavored to strengthen the camaraderie and brotherhood between both Armies and Nations. The installation of Bipin Bell at the temple premises signifies his keen interest in visiting the Temple which he had planned in the year 2021, but due to his untimely and unfortunate demise could not materialise.
Lt Gen AK Singh also called upon Gen Prabhu Ram Sharma, Chief of Nepali Army wherein he discussed furtherance of military bilateral relations between the two Nations in order to bolster Army to Army connect.
During his visit to Pokhra, Baglung, Dharan and Kathmandu, he also interacted with Nepal Domicile Gorkha Veterans, Veer Naris and their dependents through various Ex Servicemen rallies and updated all of them about various welfare measures pertaining to their pension benefits and other initiatives undertaken by the Indian Army.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दक्षिण विभाग लष्कर प्रमुखांनी नेपाळच्या मुक्तीनाथ मंदिरात “बिपिन बेल’ ला केले अभिवादन
20 JAN 2024 3:11PM by PIB Mumbai
दक्षिण कमांड आणि गोरखा ब्रिगेडचे प्रमुख, लेफ्टनंट जनरल, ए. के. सिंग, (AVSM, YSM, SM, VSM GOC-in-C) यांनी नेपाळमधील मुस्तांग इथल्या थरांग ला खिंडीच्या पायथ्याशी असलेल्या मुक्तिनाथ मंदिराला भेट दिली आणि दिवंगत जनरल बिपिन रावत यांच्या स्मृतीप्रीत्यर्थ फेब्रुवारी 2023 मध्ये मंदिर परिसरात स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या 'बिपिन बेल' ला अभिवादन केले. लष्करप्रमुख 16 जानेवारी 2024 पासून नेपाळच्या सात दिवसांच्या दौऱ्यावर गेले आहेत.
फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी, चार माजी भारतीय लष्करप्रमुख, व्ही. एन. शर्मा, जनरल जे. जे. सिंह, जनरल दीपक कपूर आणि जनरल दलबीर सुहाग, जे नेपाळ लष्कराचे मानद जनरल्स देखील आहेत, त्यांनी आपल्या भेटीदरम्यान, या पवित्र मंदिरात ही घंटा म्हणजेच बेल स्थापन केली होती. हे चौघे 2023 साली नेपाळ लष्कराच्या 260 व्या वर्धापन दिनाच्या समारंभात सहभागी होण्यास गेले होते.
दिवंगत सैन्यदलप्रमुख, जनरल बिपिन रावत हे स्वतः गोरखा अधिकारी होते, आणि नेपाळ राष्ट्र तसेच नेपाळच्या जनतेशी त्यांचे अत्यंत जवळचे संबंध होते. भारत आणि नेपाळच्या लष्करातील मैत्री आणि बंधूभाव अधिकाधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी त्यांनी कायम प्रयत्न केले. बिपिन रावत यांची या मंदिरावर श्रद्धा होती, आणि 2021 साली ह्या देवळात जाण्याचे नियोजनही त्यांनी केले होते. मात्र, त्यांच्या अकाली मृत्यूमुळे ही भेट होऊ शकली नाही. म्हणूनच या मंदिरात त्यांच्या स्मृतिप्रीत्यर्थ ही घंटा लावण्याला विशेष महत्व आहे.
यावेळी, लेफ्टनंट जनरल, ए. के. सिंह यांनी नेपाळ लष्कर प्रमुख, जनरल प्रभू राम शर्मा यांचीही भेट घेतली. दोन्ही अधिकाऱ्यांमध्ये, भारत आणि नेपाळमधील लष्करी द्वीपक्षीय संबंध अधिक बळकट करून, दोन्ही लष्करातील परस्पर सहकार्य वाढवण्यावर चर्चा झाली.
पोखरा, बागलुंग, धरण आणि काठमांडू या भागातील दौऱ्यादरम्यान, त्यांनी मूळ नेपाळ रहिवासी गोरखा माजी सैनिक, वीर नारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांशी विविध माजी सैनिकांच्या रॅलीमधून संवाद साधला आणि त्या सर्वांना त्यांच्या निवृत्तीवेतनाशी संबंधित विविध कल्याणकारी उपाययोजनांची तसेच भारतीय सैन्याने हाती घेतलेल्या इतर उपक्रमांची माहिती दिली.