Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Cabinet Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurates the Young Scientist Conference at India International Science Festival 2023
19 JAN 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju in the Inauguration session of the Young Scientist Conference.
Shri Kiren Rijiju, Union Cabinet Minister for the Ministry of Earth Science, inaugurated the prestigious Young Scientist Conference on January 17, 2024, at the Indian International Science Festival at Faridabad (Haryana).
Addressing a gathering of esteemed scientists, researchers, and young talents, Shri Rijiju said that India would be led by the dynamic force of young scientists. He emphasized the pivotal role of the Young Scientist Conference (YSC) in providing a platform for nurturing aspiring researchers in the realm of frontier sciences.
Shri Rijiju remarked, "In the next 25 years, India will be propelled by the brilliance of young scientists." He underscored the significance of the YSC in fostering an ecosystem that connects science with the common people, asserting that the growth and quality of life in a nation depend on building a society that promotes scientific temper.
Shri Kiren Rijiju while addressing young researchers
Highlighting the global challenges at hand, Shri Rijiju expressed confidence that the Indian young scientists would play a crucial role in addressing issues such as climate change and global warming. He envisioned them steering the nation towards a sustainable future through their innovative solutions.
The Young Scientist Conference serves as a vibrant platform, bringing together young postgraduates, research scholars, postdocs, academicians, scientists, entrepreneurs, and innovators under the age of 45. Participants are drawn from diverse backgrounds, including R&D laboratories, academic institutions, and industries. The conference aims to facilitate the exchange of experiences, ideas, and discussions that contribute to the country's scientific vision.
The Science Media Communication Cell (SMCC) of CSIR-NIScPR coordinated the media publicity and visibility of the Young Scientist Conference for print, electronic and social media platforms.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव 2023 में युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
19 JAN 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने 17 जनवरी 2024 को हरियाणा के फरीदाबाद में भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव में प्रतिष्ठित युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं और युवा प्रतिभाओं को संबोधित करते हुए श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि भारत का नेतृत्व युवा वैज्ञानिकों की ऊर्जावान शक्ति द्वारा किया जाएगा। उन्होंने प्रमुख विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में दिलचस्पी लेने वाले शोधकर्ताओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने को लेकर युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन (वाईएससी) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
श्री रिजिजू ने कहा कि अगले 25 वर्षों में भारत युवा वैज्ञानिकों की प्रतिभा से प्रेरणा लेगा। उन्होंने विज्ञान को आम लोगों से जोड़ने वाले इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने में युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि किसी राष्ट्र में विकास और जीवन की गुणवत्ता ऐसे समाज के निर्माण पर निर्भर करती है जो वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देता है।
युवा शोधकर्ताओं को संबोधित करते हुए श्री किरेन रिजिजू
मौजूदा वैश्विक चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री रिजिजू ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारतीय युवा वैज्ञानिक जलवायु परिवर्तन और ग्लोबल वार्मिंग जैसे मुद्दों से निपटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने उनके अभिनव समाधानों के माध्यम से राष्ट्र को एक टिकाऊ भविष्य की ओर ले जाने की परिकल्पना की।
युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन एक जीवंत मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो 45 वर्ष से कम आयु के युवा स्नातकोत्तर, शोधकर्ताओं, पोस्टडॉक्स, शिक्षाविदों, वैज्ञानिकों, उद्यमियों और अन्वेषकों को एक मंच उपलब्ध करता है। प्रतिभागियों को अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और उद्योगों सहित विविध पृष्ठभूमि से लिया जाता है। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य देश के वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देने वाले अनुभवों, विचारों और चर्चाओं के आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक बनाना है।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के विज्ञान मीडिया संचार प्रकोष्ठ (एसएमसीसी) ने प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों के लिए युवा वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन के मीडिया प्रचार का समन्वय किया।