Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi to Inaugurate State Mining Minister’s Conference in Bhopal on 23rd January
To Focus on Evolving Strategies for Stepped Up Exploration , Especially Strategic and Critical Minerals
87 Geological Reports to be handed over to Different State Governments
19 JAN 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd State Mining Ministers’ Conference is going to be held in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh on 23rd January 2024. Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi will preside over the function. Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh will be the Chief Guest of the Conference.
Mining Industry has always played a vital role in the economic growth of the country. Ministry of Mines has been laying emphasis on increasing exploration and following sustainable mining practices in the country for fulfilling the vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”. The focus is also on exploration of ‘Critical and Strategic Minerals’ for making India self-reliant in these minerals. This 2nd Conference of State Mining Ministers provides opportunities to discuss & deliberate issues pertaining to the mining sector paving way to implement the reforms done in the mining sector. The focal point of the conference is to develop strategies and increase the effectiveness of the new policy reforms brought out by the Union Government. Considering the vital role of mineral exploration in the country in meeting the global demand for minerals in coming decades, Union Government is holding this State Mining Ministers’ Conference to strengthen the ties between the Ministry of Mines and various state governments and discuss strategies required to achieve the goals being set for the Mining sector.
The Conference will serve as a platform for collaboration on various aspects of mining, including exploration, environmental sustainability, mineral processing, technology adoption and policy reforms. The Conference will also showcase best practices followed by the States and Success Stories of various States, providing a platform for peer learning and experience sharing that would be instrumental in fostering partnership and identifying sustainable solutions to face the challenges in the mining industry.
During the Conference three Best Performing States in the Mining Sector will be felicitated. While the ASP Module of Mining Tenement System and Launch of a new template for Star Rating System will be introduced. The participating State Mining Ministers will share their views to strengthen the mining sector.
A new provision for grant of exploration license has been made for mineral specified in the Seventh Schedule of the MMDR Act, 1957 to encourage participation of private sectors in the exploration of critical and strategic minerals considering their importance to the national economy.
In order to give impetus to the exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals, the Ministry of Mines has launched a new scheme to directly sanction exploration projects for these critical and strategic minerals to Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEA). Further, the Ministry has also allowed these NPEAs to bid for auctioning of mineral blocks explored by them which were not allowed earlier. Rules for the new regime of Exploration License will be unveiled during the Conference.
In this Conference, a total of 87 Geological Reports will be handed over to various State Governments. Apart from this, 5 Coal Block Exploration Reports will also be handed over to Ministry of Coal.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी 23 जनवरी 2024 को भोपाल में राज्य खनन मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
उन्नत अन्वेषण, विशेष रूप से रणनीतिक और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के लिए रणनीतियाँ विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा
87 भूवैज्ञानिक रिपोर्टें विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों को सौंपी जाएंगी
19 JAN 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य खनन मंत्रियों का दूसरा सम्मेलन आगामी 23 जनवरी 2024 को भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश में आयोजित होने जा रहा है। केंद्रीय खान, कोयला और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। सम्मेलन के मुख्य अतिथि मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. मोहन यादव होंगे।
खनन उद्योग ने देश की आर्थिक वृद्धि में हमेशा ही महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। खान मंत्रालय "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के स्वप्न को पूरा करने के लिए देश में अन्वेषण बढ़ाने और सतत खनन प्रथाओं का पालन करने पर बल दे रहा है। भारत को इन खनिजों में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए 'महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों' की खोज पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। राज्यों के खनन मंत्रियों का यह दूसरा सम्मेलन खनन क्षेत्र से संबंधित विषयों पर चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श करने का ऐसा अवसर प्रदान कर रहा है, जिससे खनन क्षेत्र में किए गए सुधारों को लागू करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त हो। इस सम्मेलन का केंद्र बिंदु रणनीति विकसित करना और केंद्र सरकार द्वारा लाए गए नए नीति सुधारों की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाना है। आने वाले दशकों में खनिजों की वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने में देश में खनिज अन्वेषण की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को ध्यान में रखते हुए, केंद्र सरकार खान मंत्रालय और विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने एवं खनन क्षेत्र के लिए जो लक्ष्य निर्धारित किये जा रहे हैं उन्हें पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने के उद्देश्य से राज्य खनन मंत्रियों के इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रही है।
यह सम्मेलन अन्वेषण, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता, खनिज प्रसंस्करण, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने और नीति सुधार सहित खनन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर सहयोग के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। सम्मेलन राज्यों द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और विभिन्न राज्यों की सफलता की कहानियों को भी प्रदर्शित करेगा, और जो मिल-जुल कर सीखने तथा अनुभव साझा करने के लिए एक ऐसा मंच प्रदान करेगा जो साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने और खनन उद्योग में चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए स्थायी समाधानों की पहचान करने में सहायक होगा।
सम्मेलन के दौरान खनन क्षेत्र में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले तीन राज्यों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा। जबकि खनन आवासीय प्रणाली (माइनिंग टेनमेंट सिस्टम) के अनुप्रयोग सेवा प्रदाता (एप्लीकेशन सर्विस प्रोवाइडर –एएसपी) मॉड्यूल और तारकीय श्रेणीकरण प्रणाली (स्टार रेटिंग सिस्टम) के लिए एक नया टेम्पलेट जारी (लॉन्च) किया जाएगा। भाग लेने वाले राज्य खनन मंत्री खनन क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए अपने विचार साझा करेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के महत्व को देखते हुए उनकी खोज में निजी क्षेत्रों की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए खान और खनिज विकास और विनिमयन अधिनियम (एमएमडीआर एक्ट), 1957 की सातवीं अनुसूची में निर्दिष्ट खनिजों के लिए अन्वेषण अनुज्ञापत्र (लाइसेंस) देने का एक नया प्रावधान किया गया है।
महत्वपूर्ण और गहराई में विद्यमान खनिजों की खोज को गति देने के लिए, खान मंत्रालय ने अधिसूचित निजी अन्वेषण एजेंसियों (नोटिफाईड प्राइवेट एक्सप्लोरेशन एजेंसीज -एनपीईए) को इन महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के लिए अन्वेषण परियोजनाओं को सीधे स्वीकृति देने के लिए एक नई योजना शुरू की है। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय ने इन एनपीईए को उनके द्वारा खोजे गए ऐसे खनिज ब्लॉकों की नीलामी के लिए बोली लगाने की भी अनुमति दी है, जिनके लिए पहले अनुमति नहीं थी। सम्मेलन के दौरान अन्वेषण लाइसेंस की नई व्यवस्था के नियमों की जानकारी सार्वजनिक की जाएगी।
इस सम्मेलन में कुल 87 भूवैज्ञानिक रिपोर्टें विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों को सौंपी जाएंगी। इसके अलावा 5 कोयला क्षेत्र अन्वेषण रिपोर्ट्स (कोल ब्लॉक एक्सप्लोरेशन रिपोर्ट्स) भी कोयला मंत्रालय को सौंपी जाएंगी।