Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Pralhad Joshi to Inaugurate State Mining Minister’s Conference in Bhopal on 23rd January
To Focus on Evolving Strategies for Stepped Up Exploration , Especially Strategic and Critical Minerals
87 Geological Reports to be handed over to Different State Governments
19 JAN 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd State Mining Ministers’ Conference is going to be held in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh on 23rd January 2024. Union Minister of Mines, Coal and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi will preside over the function. Dr. Mohan Yadav, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh will be the Chief Guest of the Conference.
Mining Industry has always played a vital role in the economic growth of the country. Ministry of Mines has been laying emphasis on increasing exploration and following sustainable mining practices in the country for fulfilling the vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat”. The focus is also on exploration of ‘Critical and Strategic Minerals’ for making India self-reliant in these minerals. This 2nd Conference of State Mining Ministers provides opportunities to discuss & deliberate issues pertaining to the mining sector paving way to implement the reforms done in the mining sector. The focal point of the conference is to develop strategies and increase the effectiveness of the new policy reforms brought out by the Union Government. Considering the vital role of mineral exploration in the country in meeting the global demand for minerals in coming decades, Union Government is holding this State Mining Ministers’ Conference to strengthen the ties between the Ministry of Mines and various state governments and discuss strategies required to achieve the goals being set for the Mining sector.
The Conference will serve as a platform for collaboration on various aspects of mining, including exploration, environmental sustainability, mineral processing, technology adoption and policy reforms. The Conference will also showcase best practices followed by the States and Success Stories of various States, providing a platform for peer learning and experience sharing that would be instrumental in fostering partnership and identifying sustainable solutions to face the challenges in the mining industry.
During the Conference three Best Performing States in the Mining Sector will be felicitated. While the ASP Module of Mining Tenement System and Launch of a new template for Star Rating System will be introduced. The participating State Mining Ministers will share their views to strengthen the mining sector.
A new provision for grant of exploration license has been made for mineral specified in the Seventh Schedule of the MMDR Act, 1957 to encourage participation of private sectors in the exploration of critical and strategic minerals considering their importance to the national economy.
In order to give impetus to the exploration of critical and deep-seated minerals, the Ministry of Mines has launched a new scheme to directly sanction exploration projects for these critical and strategic minerals to Notified Private Exploration Agencies (NPEA). Further, the Ministry has also allowed these NPEAs to bid for auctioning of mineral blocks explored by them which were not allowed earlier. Rules for the new regime of Exploration License will be unveiled during the Conference.
In this Conference, a total of 87 Geological Reports will be handed over to various State Governments. Apart from this, 5 Coal Block Exploration Reports will also be handed over to Ministry of Coal.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی بھوپال میں 23 جنوری کو ریاستی کان کنی کے وزیروں کی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
كانفرنس میں خاص طور پر اسٹریٹجک اور اہم معدنیات كی تیز رفتار كھوج كے تعلق سے ترقی پذیر حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی
مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کو 87 جیولوجیکل رپورٹیں سونپی جائیں گی
19 JAN 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
مدھیہ پردیش كے بھوپال میں ریاستی کان کنی کے وزراء کی دوسری کانفرنس 23 جنوری 2024 کو منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ کانوں، کوئلے اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی اس تقریب کی صدارت کریں گے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر موہن یادو کانفرنس کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی میں کان کنی کی صنعت نے ہمیشہ اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔کانوں کی وزارت "آتم نر بھر بھارت" کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ملک میں کھوج کو بڑھانے اور پائیدار کان کنی کے طریقوں پر عمل کرنے پر زور دے رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کو ان معدنیات میں خود انحصار بنانے کے لیےکریٹیکل اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیاتکی تلاش پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ ریاستی کان کنی کے وزراء کی یہ دوسری کانفرنس کان کنی کے شعبے سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال اور غور و فکر کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرتی ہے جس سے کان کنی کے شعبے میں کی جانے والی اصلاحات کو نافذ کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے۔
کانفرنس کا محور حکمت عملی تیار کرنا اور مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے نافذ كردہ نئی پالیسی اصلاحات کی مؤثریت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ آنے والی دہائیوں میں معدنیات کی عالمی طلب کو پورا کرنے میں ملک میں معدنیات کی تلاش کے اہم کردار پر غور کرتے ہوئے مرکزی حکومت وزارت کان کنی اور مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور کان کنی کے شعبے کے لیے طے کردہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے درکار حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کی خاطر ریاستی کان کنی کے وزراء کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
یہ کانفرنس بشمول ایکسپلوریشن، ماحولیاتی پائیداری، معدنی پروسیسنگ، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا اور پالیسی اصلاحات کان کنی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تعاون کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ یہ کانفرنس ریاستوں کے كام كے بہترین طریقوں اور مختلف ریاستوں کی کامیابی کی کہانیوں كو بھی ظاہر كرے گی جو سیکھنے اور تجربے کے اشتراک کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی جس سے شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے اور کان کنی کی صنعت میں چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے پائیدار حل کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مددگار ملے گی۔
کانفرنس کے دوران کان کنی کے شعبے میں تین بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی ریاستوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا جائے گا۔ مائننگ ٹینمنٹ سسٹم کے اے ایس پی ماڈیول اور اسٹار ریٹنگ سسٹم کے لیے ایک نئے ٹیمپلیٹ کا اجراء کیا جائے گا۔
شرکت کرنے والے ریاستی کان کنی کے وزراء کان کنی کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گے۔
ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ 1957 کے ساتویں شیڈول میں متعین معدنیات کے لیے ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس دینے کا ایک نیا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔ اس كا مقصد قومی معیشت میں ان کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی تلاش میں نجی شعبوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا۔
اہم اور گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کی تلاش کو تحریک دینے کے لیے کانوں کی وزارت نے ان اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی تلاش کے منصوبوں کو مطلع شدہ نجی ایکسپلوریشن ایجنسیوں(این پی ای اے) کو براہ راست منظوری دینے کے لیے ایک نئی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، وزارت نے ان این پی ای ایجنسیوں کو ان کے ذریعے دریافت کیے گئے معدنی بلاکوں کی نیلامی کے لیے بولی لگانے کی بھی اجازت دی ہے جس کی پہلے اجازت نہیں تھی۔ کانفرنس کے دوران ایکسپلوریشن لائسنس کے نئے نظام کے ضابطے سامنے لائے جائیں گے۔
اس کانفرنس میں مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کو مجموعی طور پر 87 جیولوجیکل رپورٹیں سونپی جائیں گی۔ علاوہ ازیں 5 کول بلاک ایکسپلوریشن رپورٹیں بھی کوئلے كی وزارت کے حوالے کی جائیں گی۔