Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs 343.74 Crore for the expansion of the Mangalore-Mudigere-Tumkur section of NH-73 in Karnataka
19 JAN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Karnataka, an allocation of Rs 343.74 Crore has been sanctioned for the expansion of the Mangalore-Mudigere-Tumkur section of NH-73, transforming it into a 2-lane road with paved shoulders.
Shri Gadkari said the project, spanning 10.8 km, is slated for execution under the EPC mode. Negotiating challenging hilly and mountainous landscapes, particularly the Charmadi Ghat, this initiative is poised to substantially enhance connectivity in the region.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कर्नाटक में एनएच-73 के मंगलौर-मुदिगेरे-तुमकुर खंड के विस्तार के लिए 343.74 करोड़ रुपये की राशि को स्‍वीकृति दी
19 JAN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक पोस्ट में कहा कि कर्नाटक में एनएच-73 के मंगलौर-मुदिगेरे-तुमकुर खंड के विस्तार के लिए 343.74 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन को स्‍वीकृति दी गई है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि 10.8 किलोमीटर लंबी इस परियोजना को इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी) मोड के तहत निष्पादित किया जाना है। चुनौतीपूर्ण पहाड़ी और पहाड़ी परिदृश्यों, विशेष रूप से चारमाडी घाट के बारे में बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल इस क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देगी।