Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari sanctions Rs 343.74 Crore for the expansion of the Mangalore-Mudigere-Tumkur section of NH-73 in Karnataka
19 JAN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari in a post said in Karnataka, an allocation of Rs 343.74 Crore has been sanctioned for the expansion of the Mangalore-Mudigere-Tumkur section of NH-73, transforming it into a 2-lane road with paved shoulders.
Shri Gadkari said the project, spanning 10.8 km, is slated for execution under the EPC mode. Negotiating challenging hilly and mountainous landscapes, particularly the Charmadi Ghat, this initiative is poised to substantially enhance connectivity in the region.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کرناٹک میں قومی شاہراہ 73 کے منگلور – مودی گیری – تمکور کی توسیع کے لئے 343.74 کروڑ روپے منظور کئے
19 JAN 2024 1:17PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک وٹرانسپورت اور قومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج کرناٹک میں ایک پوسٹ میں کہا کہ کرناٹک میں قومی شاہراہ 73 کے منگلور - مودی گیری – تمکور کی توسیع کے لئے 343.74 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں، یہ دو لین والی سڑک میں تبدیل ہو جائے گی اور یہ ایک کشادہ سڑک ہوگی۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ 10.8 کلو میٹر رقبے میں پھیلا ہوا ہے اور اس پر ای پی سی موڈ کے تحت کام شروع کیا جانا ہے۔ چار ماڈی گھاٹ جیسے مشکل پہاڑی علاقوں کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے یہ پروجیکٹ اس خطے میں کنکٹی وٹی کو خاطر خواہ بڑھائے گا۔