Prime Minister's Office
You are Modi of your village, PM tells Silme Marak of Ri Bhoi Meghalya
18 JAN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra today via video conferencing. Thousands of beneficiaries of Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra from across the country joined the event. The programme was also joined by Union Ministers, MPs, MLAs and local level representatives.
Life of Ms Silme Marak from Ri Bhoi, Meghalaya took a positive turn when she graduated from her small shop to a self help group. She is now helping local women to get organized into self help groups and has helped in the creation of more than 50 Self Help Groups. She is a beneficiary of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, Bima and other schemes.
Ms Silme has recently purchased a scooty for her expanding work. She also runs a customer service point in her block and helps people to avail government schemes. Her group is active in food processing and bakery. The Prime MInister praised her for her confidence and clapped in her honour.
The Prime Minister noted her hands-on experience with the government schemes and excellent command over Hindi language “You are very fluent, perhaps even better than me”, the PM said. The Prime Minister praised her social service orientation and “dedication of people like you is the strength behind our resolution to take benefits of the government scheme to every citizen. Aap jaise logon se mera kaam bahut asan ho jata hai. Aap hi Gaon ki Modi ho - People like you make my job very easy. You are the Modi of your village”, The Prime Minister said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मेघालय के री भोई की रहने वाली सिल्मे मराक से कहा- आप अपने गांव की मोदी हैं
18 JAN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के हजारों लाभार्थी शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री, सांसद, विधायक और स्थानीय स्तर के प्रतिनिधि भी शामिल हुए।
मेघालय के री भोई से सुश्री सिल्मे मराक के जीवन में तब सकारात्मक मोड़ आया जब उनकी अपनी छोटी सी दुकान एक स्वयं सहायता समूह के रूप में बदल गई। वह अब स्थानीय महिलाओं को स्वयं सहायता समूहों में संगठित होने में मदद कर रही हैं और उन्होंने 50 से अधिक स्वयं सहायता समूहों के निर्माण में मदद की है। वह पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि, बीमा और अन्य योजनाओं की लाभार्थी हैं।
सुश्री सिल्मे ने हाल ही में अपने कार्य के विस्तार के लिए एक स्कूटी खरीदी है। वह अपने ब्लॉक में एक ग्राहक सेवा केंद्र भी चलाती हैं और लोगों को सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने में मदद करती हैं। उनका समूह खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और बेकरी में सक्रिय है। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके आत्मविश्वास के लिए उनकी प्रशंसा की और उनके सम्मान में ताली बजाई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकारी योजनाओं के साथ सुश्री सिल्मे के व्यावहारिक अनुभव और हिंदी भाषा पर उनकी बेहतरीन पकड़ का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, "आप हिंदी में बहुत धाराप्रवाह हैं, शायद मुझसे भी बेहतर हिंदी आप बोलती हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके सामाजिक सेवा रुझान की सराहना की और कहा, ''हर नागरिक तक सरकारी योजना का लाभ पहुंचाने के हमारे संकल्प के पीछे आप जैसे लोगों का समर्पण ही ताकत है। आप जैसे लोगों से मेरा काम बहुत आसान हो जाता है। आप ही अपने गांव की मोदी हैं - आप जैसे लोग मेरा काम बहुत आसान कर देते हैं। आप अपने गांव के मोदी हैं।”