Ministry of Rural Development
Additional Secretary Shri Charanjit Singh chaired a meeting with the Chairpersons of Regional Rural Banks and Managing Directors of State Co-operative Banks on SHG Bank Linkage & Financial Inclusion in New Delhi
Role of the RRBs and Co-operative Banks should be towards changing the rural society by empowering women: Shri Charanjit Singh
12 JAN 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Charanjit Singh chaired a meeting yesterday with the Chairpersons of Regional Rural Banks and Managing Directors of State Co-operative Banks on SHG Bank Linkage & Financial Inclusion in New Delhi.
Shri Charanjit Singh said that role of the RRBs and Co-operative Banks should be towards changing the rural society by empowering women. He said that the Branch Managers should visit the villages and stay there for one night to assess the ground reality.
Chairman NABARD said that SHG women members could be transformed into Lakhpati Didis by financing of the micro enterprises owned by them. Discussions was focused on financing individual women SHG members by the RRBs and co-operative banks.
Presentation on the progress of SHG Bank Linkages made by the Regional Rural Bank and Co-operative banks across various parameters was discussed. Women from the rural areas have shown that they are creditworthy and they can utilise the bank’s credit for growth and can make regular loan repayment too. NPA of the Regional Rural Banks have been reduced to just 1.43% which is the lowest in the banking industry. About 10 crore Women from rural households have been enrolled under 96 lakhs Self Helf Groups and Rs. 8.03 lakh crores of credit has been availed by these women SHGs from the Banks since inception of the scheme. Good performing banks were awarded at the event.
The meeting was attended by Chairman, NABARD and Chief General Managers from State Bank of India, Sh. K V Shaji, Punjab National Bank, NABARD, Senior officials from Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Govt. of India, State Rural Livelihoods Missions and Ministry of Rural Development officials and experts.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
एसएचजी बैंक लिंकेज और वित्तीय समावेशन पर क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों के अध्यक्षों और राज्य सहकारी बैंकों के प्रबंध निदेशकों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता नई दिल्ली में अपर सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने की
आरआरबी और सहकारी बैंकों की भूमिका महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के द्वारा ग्रामीण समाज के परिवर्तन की होनी चाहिए: श्री चरणजीत सिंह
12 JAN 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने कल नई दिल्ली में एसएचजी बैंक लिंकेज और वित्तीय समावेशन पर क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों के अध्यक्षों और राज्य सहकारी बैंकों के प्रबंध निदेशकों के एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने कहा कि आरआरबी और सहकारी बैंकों की भूमिका महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाकर ग्रामीण समाज को बदलने की होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि शाखा प्रबंधकों को गांवों का दौरा करना चाहिए और वहां एक रात रुककर जमीनी हकीकत का आकलन करना चाहिए।
नाबार्ड के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि एसएचजी महिला सदस्यों के स्वामित्व वाले सूक्ष्म उद्यमों के वित्तपोषण से उन्हें लखपति दीदियों में बदला जा सकता है। आरआरबी और सहकारी बैंकों द्वारा व्यक्तिगत महिला एसएचजी सदस्यों के वित्तपोषण पर चर्चा केंद्रित थी।
विभिन्न मापदंडों पर एसएचजी बैंक लिंकेज की प्रगति पर क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक और सहकारी बैंकों द्वारा किए गए प्रस्तुति पर चर्चा की गई। ग्रामीण महिलाओं ने दिखाया है कि वे ऋण के योग्य हैं और वे विकास के लिए बैंक के ऋण का उपयोग कर सकती हैं और नियमित ऋण भुगतान भी कर सकती हैं। क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों का एनपीए घटकर मात्र 1.43 प्रतिशत रह गया है जो बैंकिंग उद्योग में सबसे कम है। ग्रामीण परिवारों की लगभग 10 करोड़ महिलाओं को 96 लाख स्वयं सहायता समूहों के तहत नामांकित किया गया है और योजना की शुरुआत से इन महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों द्वारा बैंकों से 8.03 लाख करोड़ रुपये का ऋण प्राप्त किया गया है। कार्यक्रम में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाले बैंकों को पुरस्कृत किया गया।
बैठक में नाबार्ड के अध्यक्ष और भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्री केवी शाजी, पंजाब नेशनल बैंक, नाबार्ड, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी,राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अधिकारी और विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया।