Ministry of Rural Development
Additional Secretary Shri Charanjit Singh chaired a meeting with the Chairpersons of Regional Rural Banks and Managing Directors of State Co-operative Banks on SHG Bank Linkage & Financial Inclusion in New Delhi
Role of the RRBs and Co-operative Banks should be towards changing the rural society by empowering women: Shri Charanjit Singh
12 JAN 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Charanjit Singh chaired a meeting yesterday with the Chairpersons of Regional Rural Banks and Managing Directors of State Co-operative Banks on SHG Bank Linkage & Financial Inclusion in New Delhi.
Shri Charanjit Singh said that role of the RRBs and Co-operative Banks should be towards changing the rural society by empowering women. He said that the Branch Managers should visit the villages and stay there for one night to assess the ground reality.
Chairman NABARD said that SHG women members could be transformed into Lakhpati Didis by financing of the micro enterprises owned by them. Discussions was focused on financing individual women SHG members by the RRBs and co-operative banks.
Presentation on the progress of SHG Bank Linkages made by the Regional Rural Bank and Co-operative banks across various parameters was discussed. Women from the rural areas have shown that they are creditworthy and they can utilise the bank’s credit for growth and can make regular loan repayment too. NPA of the Regional Rural Banks have been reduced to just 1.43% which is the lowest in the banking industry. About 10 crore Women from rural households have been enrolled under 96 lakhs Self Helf Groups and Rs. 8.03 lakh crores of credit has been availed by these women SHGs from the Banks since inception of the scheme. Good performing banks were awarded at the event.
The meeting was attended by Chairman, NABARD and Chief General Managers from State Bank of India, Sh. K V Shaji, Punjab National Bank, NABARD, Senior officials from Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance, Govt. of India, State Rural Livelihoods Missions and Ministry of Rural Development officials and experts.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے نئی دلی میں ایس ایچ جی بینک ربط اور مالی شمولیت پر علاقائی دیہی بینکوں کے صدور اور ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
آر آر بیز اور کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کا کردار خواتین کو بااختیار بنا کر دیہی معاشرے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ہونا چاہیے: جناب چرنجیت سنگھ
12 JAN 2024 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے کل نئی دلی میں علاقائی دیہی بینکوں کے صدور اور ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹرز کے ساتھ ایس ایچ جی بینک کے تعلق اور مالیاتی شمولیت پر ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
جناب چرنجیت سنگھ نے کہا کہ آر آر بیز اور کوآپریٹیو بینکوں کا کردار خواتین کو بااختیار بنا کر دیہی معاشرے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ہونا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ برانچ منیجروں کو گاؤں کا دورہ کرنا چاہیے اور زمینی حقیقت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے وہاں ایک رات قیام کرنا چاہیے ۔
چیئرمین نابارڈ نے کہا کہ ایس ایچ جی خواتین ممبران کو ان کی ملکیت والے مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کی مالی اعانت کے ذریعے لکھپتی دیدیوں میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ آر آر بیز اور کوآپریٹو بینکوں کی طرف سے انفرادی خواتین ایس ایچ جی (اپنی مدد آپ گروپ) ممبروں کی مالی اعانت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
علاقائی دیہی بینک اور کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے ذریعہ مختلف پیرامیٹرز میں ایس ایچ جی بینک ربط کی پیشرفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ دیہی علاقوں کی خواتین نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ وہ قابل اعتبار ہیں اور وہ بینک کے کریڈٹ کو ترقی کے لیے استعمال کر سکتی ہیں اور قرض کی باقاعدہ باز ادائیگی بھی کر سکتی ہیں ۔ علاقائی دیہی بینکوں کا این پی اے صرف 1.43 فیصد رہ گیا ہے جو کہ بینکنگ انڈسٹری میں سب سے کم ہے ۔ دیہی گھرانوں کی تقریباً 10 کروڑ خواتین کو 96 لاکھ سیلف ہیلف گروپس اور روپے کے تحت اندراج کیا گیا ہے ۔ اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک ان خواتین کے ایس ایچ جیز نے بینکوں سے 8.03 لاکھ کروڑ کا روپے کریڈٹ حاصل کیا ہے ۔ تقریب میں اچھی کارکردگی دکھانے والے بینکوں کو انعامات سے نوازا گیا ۔
میٹنگ میں چیئرمین، نبارڈ اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے چیف جنرل منیجرز نے شرکت کی ۔ کے وی شاجی، پنجاب نیشنل بینک، نبارڈ، حکومت ہند کی وزارت خزانہ کے مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے کے سینئر حکام،ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے حکام اور ماہرین نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔