Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Organise Roadshow in Ranchi on Commercial Coal Mines Auction & Opportunities in Coal Sector
12 JAN 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance participation in commercial auction of coal mines, the Ministry of Coal is organising a roadshow at Ranchi on January 16, 2024. The Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Amrit Lal Meena will be the Chief Guest for the event and Shri M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority will be the Guest of Honour.
The Ministry of Coal has launched the process for auction of 39 coal mines under 8th round of commercial auctions and 31 coal mines under 9th round of commercial auctions. These 70 coal mines are from the coal bearing states of Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana and West Bengal. Of the total 70 coal mines, 27 are fully explored ones and 43 are partially explored. Further, seven are coking coal mines and remaining are non-coking coal mines. The mines have been finalized post detailed deliberations and mines falling under protected areas, wildlife sanctuaries, critical habitats, having forest cover greater than 40%, heavily built-up area etc. have been excluded. The block boundaries of some of the coal mines where there was presence of dense habitation, high green cover or critical infrastructure etc have been modified basis comments received during stakeholder consultations to enhance bidders’ interest and participation in these coal blocks.
Key features of the auction process include reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount, permission to relinquish part of the coal mine in case of partially explored coal mines. Rebate in Performance Security of Underground coal mines, ease of participation with no entry barriers, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, incentives for early production and on use of clean coal technology are the other important highlights of on-line commercial auction.
The sale of tender document commenced on November 15, 2023 for 8th round and December 20, 2023 for 9th round of commercial coal mine auctions. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can beaccessed on MSTC auction platform. The auction shall be held online through a transparent two stage process, on the basis of Percentage Revenue Share.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, the sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the commercial coal mine auctions, is assisting the Ministry in conduct of the auction.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت، تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کی نیلامی اور کوئلے کے شعبے میں مواقع پر رانچی میں روڈ شو کا انعقاد کرے گی
12 JAN 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی کانوں کی تجارتی نیلامی میں شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، کوئلہ کی وزارت 16 جنوری 2024 کو رانچی میں ایک روڈ شو کا اہتمام کر رہی ہے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور ایڈیشنل سیکرٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی جناب ایم ناگراجو مہمان اعزازی ہوں گے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے تجارتی نیلامی کے 8ویں دور کے تحت 39 کوئلے کی کانوں کی تجارتی نیلامی اور 9ویں دور کے تحت 31 کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کا عمل شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ 70 کوئلے کی کانیں کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی ریاستوں بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹرا، اڈیشہ، تلنگانہ اور مغربی بنگال میں واقع ہیں۔ کوئلے کی کل 70 کانوں میں سے 27 کی مکمل کھوج کی گئی ہے اور 43 کی جزوی طور پر کھوج کی گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ سات کوکنگ کوئلہ کانیں ہیں اور بقیہ غیرکوکنگ کوئلہ کانیں ہیں۔ بارودی سرنگوں کو تفصیلی غور و خوض کے بعد حتمی شکل دے دی گئی ہے اور محفوظ علاقوں، جنگلی حیات کی محفوظ پناہ گاہیں، اہم رہائشی علاقے ، 40 فیصد سے زیادہ جنگلات کا احاطہ، بھاری تعمیر شدہ علاقے وغیرہ کے تحت آنے والی کانوں کو باہر رکھا گیا ہے۔۔ کوئلے کی کانوں میں سے کچھ کی بلاک حدیں جہاں گھنی رہائش، اعلی سرسبز علاقہ کا اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ وغیرہ کی موجودگی تھی، ان کوئلہ بلاکوں میں بولی دہندگان کی دلچسپی اور حصہ داری کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مشاورت کے دوران موصول ہونے والے تبصروں کی بنیاد پر ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔
نیلامی کے عمل کی اہم خصوصیات میں پیشگی رقم اور بولی کی حفاظتی رقم میں کمی، جزوی طور پر دریافت شدہ کوئلے کی کانوں کی صورت میں کوئلے کی کان کے کچھ حصے کو چھوڑنے کی اجازت شامل ہیں۔ زیر زمین کوئلے کی کانوں کی کارکردگی کی حفاظت میں چھوٹ، بغیر کسی داخلہ رکاوٹ کے حصہ داری میں آسانی، کوئلے کے استعمال میں مکمل لچک، بہتر ادائیگی کے ڈھانچے، جلد پیداوار کے لیے ترغیب اور صاف کوئلہ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر آن لائن تجارتی نیلامی کی دیگر اہم خصوصیات ہیں۔
تجارتی کوئلہ کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے آٹھویں دور کے لئے ٹینڈر دستاویز کی فروخت 15 نومبر 2023 کو 9 ویں دور کی نیلامی کے لئے 20 دسمبر 2023 کو شروع ہوئی ۔ کانوں کی تفصیلات، نیلامی کی شرائط، وقت کی مدت وغیرہ کو ایم ایس ٹی سی نیلامی پلیٹ فارم پر حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ نیلامی کا انعقاد ایک شفاف دو مرحلوں کے عمل کے ذریعے فیصد آمدنی کے حصہ کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا۔
تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں کی نیلامی کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ کا واحد لین دین مشیر ایس بی آئی کیپٹل مارکیٹس لمیٹڈ، نیلامی کے عمل میں وزارت کی مدد کر رہا ہے۔