Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Organise Roadshow in Ranchi on Commercial Coal Mines Auction & Opportunities in Coal Sector
12 JAN 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
To enhance participation in commercial auction of coal mines, the Ministry of Coal is organising a roadshow at Ranchi on January 16, 2024. The Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Amrit Lal Meena will be the Chief Guest for the event and Shri M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary & Nominated Authority will be the Guest of Honour.
The Ministry of Coal has launched the process for auction of 39 coal mines under 8th round of commercial auctions and 31 coal mines under 9th round of commercial auctions. These 70 coal mines are from the coal bearing states of Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana and West Bengal. Of the total 70 coal mines, 27 are fully explored ones and 43 are partially explored. Further, seven are coking coal mines and remaining are non-coking coal mines. The mines have been finalized post detailed deliberations and mines falling under protected areas, wildlife sanctuaries, critical habitats, having forest cover greater than 40%, heavily built-up area etc. have been excluded. The block boundaries of some of the coal mines where there was presence of dense habitation, high green cover or critical infrastructure etc have been modified basis comments received during stakeholder consultations to enhance bidders’ interest and participation in these coal blocks.
Key features of the auction process include reduction in upfront amount and bid security amount, permission to relinquish part of the coal mine in case of partially explored coal mines. Rebate in Performance Security of Underground coal mines, ease of participation with no entry barriers, full flexibility in coal utilisation, optimized payment structures, incentives for early production and on use of clean coal technology are the other important highlights of on-line commercial auction.
The sale of tender document commenced on November 15, 2023 for 8th round and December 20, 2023 for 9th round of commercial coal mine auctions. Details of the mines, auction terms, timelines etc. can beaccessed on MSTC auction platform. The auction shall be held online through a transparent two stage process, on the basis of Percentage Revenue Share.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, the sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the commercial coal mine auctions, is assisting the Ministry in conduct of the auction.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी और कोयला क्षेत्र में अवसरों पर रांची में रोड शो का आयोजन करेगा
12 JAN 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला खदानों की वाणिज्यिक नीलामी में भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय आगामी 16 जनवरी, 2024 को रांची में एक रोड शो का आयोजन कर रहा है। कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे और अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री एम नागराजू के साथ एवं नामित प्राधिकारी सम्मानित अतिथि उपस्थित रहेंगे।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के 8वें दौर के अंतर्गत 39 कोयला खदानों और वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के 9वें दौर के अंतर्गत 31 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी की प्रक्रिया शुरू की है। ये 70 कोयला खदानें कोयला भंडार वाले राज्यों बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, तेलंगाना और पश्चिम बंगाल से हैं। कुल 70 कोयला खदानों में से 27 पूरी तरह से खोजी हुई हैं और 43 आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई हैं। इसके अलावा, सात कोकिंग कोयला खदानें और शेष गैर-कोकिंग कोयला खदानें हैं। विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद इन खदानों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है और संरक्षित क्षेत्रों, वन्यजीव अभयारण्यों, महत्वपूर्ण आवासों, 40 प्रतिशत से अधिक वन क्षेत्र, भारी निर्मित क्षेत्र आदि के अंतर्गत आने वाली खदानों को इस प्रक्रिया से बाहर रखा गया है। कुछ कोयला खदानों की ब्लॉक सीमाएं जहां घनी आबादी, उच्च हरित आवरण या महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे आदि की उपस्थिति थी, को इन कोयला ब्लॉकों में बोलीदाताओं की रुचि और भागीदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए हितधारक परामर्श के दौरान प्राप्त टिप्पणियों के आधार पर संशोधित किया गया है।
नीलामी प्रक्रिया की मुख्य विशेषताओं में अग्रिम राशि और बोली सुरक्षा राशि में कमी किए जाने के साथ ही आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई कोयला खदानों के मामले में कोयला खदान का कुछ हिस्सा छोड़ने की अनुमति प्रदान करना शामिल है। भूमिगत कोयला खदानों की प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा में छूट, बिना किसी प्रवेश बाधा के भागीदारी में आसानी, कोयला उपयोग में पूर्ण लचीलापन, अनुकूलित भुगतान संरचनाएं, शीघ्र उत्पादन के लिए प्रोत्साहन और स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर इस ऑन-लाइन वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के अन्य महत्वपूर्ण आकर्षण हैं।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान की नीलामी के 8वें दौर के लिए निविदा दस्तावेज़ की बिक्री 15 नवंबर, 2023 को और 9वें दौर की नीलामी के लिए 20 दिसंबर, 2023 को शुरू हुई थी। खानों का विवरण, नीलामी की शर्तें, समय-सीमा आदि को इस्पात मंत्रालय के मिनी-नवरत्न लोक उपक्रम एमएसटीसी लिमिटेड के नीलामी मंच पर प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। नीलामी प्रतिशत राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के आधार पर पारदर्शी दो चरणीय प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन आयोजित की जाएगी।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान की नीलामी के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय का एकमात्र लेनदेन सलाहकार एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड, नीलामी के संचालन में मंत्रालय की सहायता कर रहा है