Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
From Amrit Kaal, India is entering a Swarna Kaal and is also moving towards becoming a developed nation: Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur
10 JAN 2024 11:20AM by PIB Mumbai
“From Amrit Kaal, India is entering a Swarna Kaal and is also moving towards becoming a developed nation”, said Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur. He was speaking at the 38th Rambhau Mhalgi Lecture Series which is underway at Thane in Maharashtra.
“We want to establish Ram Rajya based on the philosophy of Sabka Saath Sabka Vishwas by bringing together all religions, castes and sects. Ram is the symbol of unity and humanism”, said Shri Thakur.
The Minister stated that India is being rebuilt through Digital India. Today the whole world is looking towards India with great hope. He expressed the belief that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India's economy will become the third largest economy in the world in the coming years. A lot of work has been done in the last 9 years for the welfare of the poor and underprivileged, he said. Shri Thakur appealed to all to follow Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s 9 appeals and Panchprana which in itself are equivalent to worshiping the nation.
Shri Thakur further expressed that, India is progressing rapidly in many fields. The government is doing great work in many fields in a short period of time. A new record is being established in the country. Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, along with development, progress is being made towards a self-reliant India. He said that efforts are underway to create a developed new India from self-reliant India.
Referring to the recent pandemic, the Minister said, “The biggest crisis that hit the world recently is that of Corona. India not only emerged from it but also helped the world. India, which imported vaccines earlier, produced two vaccines during Corona. This not only secured the entire country, it also supplied other countries with anti-covid vaccines. Now India wants to become a developed India.”
Speaking about the efforts of the Union Government, the Minister said that as of 2014, 65 percent of India's population used to defecate in the open. Only three crore people were getting water through taps. About 50 percent of the people did not have bank accounts. These issues were resolved by the present Government. From 74 the number of airports have increased to 150. One thousand 100 universities have been established. The Minister also stated that he believes that India will fulfil the resolution of becoming a developed country by 2047.
A large number of Thanekars were present to listen to this lecture series.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
ठाणे येथे रामभाऊ म्हाळगी स्मृती व्याख्यानमालेत केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण तथा क्रीडा आणि युवक व्यवहार मंत्री अनुरागसिंह ठाकुर यांचे "श्रीरामपूजा ते राष्ट्रपूजा" याविषयावर व्याख्यान
10 JAN 2024 11:20AM by PIB Mumbai
भारताचा अमृतकाळातून स्वर्णिम काळाकडे प्रवेश सुरू आहे, सोबतच विकसित राष्ट्राकडे वाटचाल सुरू आहे असे केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण तथा क्रीडा आणि युवक व्यवहार मंत्री अनुरागसिंह ठाकुर यांनी म्हटले आहे. महाराष्ट्रात ठाणे इथे 38 वी रामभाऊ म्हाळगी व्याख्यानमाला सुरु आहे. त्यात रामपूजा ते राष्ट्रपूजा या विषयावरील व्याख्यानाचे पुष्प गुंफतांना ते मंगळवारी रात्री बोलत होते.
सर्व धर्म, जाती, संप्रदाय यांना जोडून सबका साथ सबका विश्वास या संकल्पनेतून रामराज्य स्थापन करायचे आहे. राम हे एकात्म आणि मानवतावादाचे प्रतीक आहेत. श्रीरामाची पूजा म्हणजेच राष्ट्रपूजा आहे असे ठाकूर म्हणाले. गरीब-वंचितांच्या कल्याणासाठी गेल्या 9 वर्षात खूप काम झाले आहे. हे श्रीरामाच्या आशीर्वादानेच हे शक्य झाले आहे. मोदी यांनी सांगितलेले 9 आग्रह आणि पंचप्रण ही राष्टपूजाच आहे त्याचे सर्वांनी अनुसरण करावे असे आवाहन ठाकूर यांनी केले.
डिजीटल इंडियाच्या माध्यमातून भारताचे पुनर्निर्माण होत आहे. आज संपूर्ण जग भारताकडे मोठ्या आशेने बघत आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली येत्या काही काळात भारताची अर्थव्यवस्था ही जगातील तिसरी अर्थव्यवस्था निश्चितच बनेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
अनेक क्षेत्रात भारत झपाट्याने प्रगती करत आहे. अल्पावधीतच अनेक क्षेत्रात मोठे काम सरकार करत आहे. देशात नवनवे किर्तीमान स्थापित होत आहे. पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वात विकासाबरोबरच आत्मनिर्भर भारताकडे वाटचाल सुरू आहे. आत्मनिर्भर भारतातून विकसित नवा भारत निर्माण करायचा आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
जगावर नजीकच्या काळात सर्वात मोठे संकट कोसळले ते कोरोनाचे. भारताने त्यातून उभारीच घेतली नाही तर जगाला मदत केली. आधी लसी आयात करणाऱ्या भारताने कोरोना काळात दोन लसींची निर्मिती केली. संपूर्ण देशाला सुरक्षित केलेच, इतर देशांनाही कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीचा पुरवठा केला. आता भारताला विकसित भारत बनवायचे आहे. यातूनच राष्ट्र पूजा होणार असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. आयोध्येत राममंदिर पूर्णत्वाकडे जात आहे. ते येत्या 22 जानेवारीला खुले होणार असल्यामुळे देश पुन्हा एकदा दिवाळी साजरी करण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे. तमाम भारतीयांचे स्वप्न आता लवकरच साकारणार आहे अशा शब्दात त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला.
2014 पर्यंत भारतात 65 टक्के लोकसंख्या ही उघडयावर शौचाला जात होती. केवळ तीन कोटी जनतेला नळाद्वारे पाणी येत होत. सुमारे 50 टक्के जनतेचे बँकेत खाते नव्हते. ही उणीव वर्तमान केंद्र सरकारने भरुन काढली. 74 वरुन 150 विमानतळे झाली. एक हजार 100 विद्यापिठे झाली. आगामी 2047 पर्यंत विकसित देश होण्याचा संकल्प भारत पूर्ण करेल, असा विश्वास असल्याचेही ते म्हणाले.
यावेळी आमदार संजय केळकर, संजय वाघुले आदी उपस्थित होते. या व्याख्यानमालेला ऐकण्यासाठी मोठया संख्येने ठाणेकरांनी गर्दी केली होती.