Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Purple Fest Celebrates Thrilling Second Day of Sports Extravaganza
09 JAN 2024 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The International Purple Fest, Goa 2024 the much-anticipated annual event, continued its spectacular journey into the world of sports on its second day, captivating audiences with a day filled with exhilarating competitions and unforgettable moments.
The day kicked off with a burst of energy as athletes from various disciplines showcased their prowess, leaving spectators on the edge of their seats. From heart-pounding races to skillful displays of athleticism, Purple Fest transformed into a hub of sporting excellence.
Goa won both their matches in the men’s and women’s five-a-side unified football tournament that kicked off on Tuesday, at the new GSUDA ground, Campal; in the Purple Sports segment.
Comprising three ‘Special’ players and two partners in the playing team, Goa men’s team blanked Bihar 4-0. Venson Paes scored 2 goals, while Francis Parisapogu and Joel Rodrigues netted 1 goal each. In the women’s unified football event, Goa defeated Kerala 3-0. Kajal Jadhav registered 2 goals, while Harsha Devidas scored 1 goal.
Social Welfare Minister Subhash Phal Dessai and NRI Commissioner Adv Narendra Sawaikar graced the inaugural of the unified football event.
Over at Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Stadium at Taleigao Plateau; three players including top seed Jorgen Magnusson of Sweden are in joint lead in the International Chess Championship for visually impaired.
Magnusson, and the Indian duo of Patra Subhendu Kumar (Odisha), Makwana Ashvin (Gurajat) have 2 points each after the end of second round. Uzbekistan’s Kimsanboyev Axadxon and Kyrgyz Republic’s Arstanbekov Dzhanysh are on 1.5 points each.
Goa’s Kavlekar Sanjay also has 1.5 points in his kitty. Five more rounds are to be played and the title winner will bag Rs.35 000 on the final day i.e 13th January.
An unique chess event on Tuesday evening saw the blind and visually impaired take on sighted players with the motive behind the exhibition game being to draw attention to the ability of the players.
The National tennis event for blind kicked off at Clube Tennis de Gaspar Dias at Miramar. A total of 19 players are taking part out of which 9 are totally blind while 10 are partially blind. Maharashtra, Kerala, Telangana and Karnataka have sent players for the tennis event.
In Boccia event at Dr KB Hedgewar HS-Cujira, 42 players from 9 states - Gujarat, Goa, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh Telangana and Maharashtra; have been classified and action will commence on Wednesday.
In unified badminton at Campal, Goa women have been grouped alongside Kerala and Chandigarh. The hosts men’s team is placed along with Bihar and HP. In all six teams are in the fray in the men’s and women’s competition each.
The qualifying matches were played on Tuesday and the teams were drawn accordingly for the league round that begins on Wednesday.
In wheelchair cricket, Goa suffered a big defeat to Karnataka today. All out for a paltry 20 runs in 7.5 overs, the hosts were hapless as Karnataka raced to 23/0 in one over. In the other matches, Rajasthan beat Telangana by 94 runs, Delhi beat UP by 37 runs, Mumbai beat MP by 7 wickets.
The Purple Sports action is expected to be at its peak on Wednesday with the National Para-Athletics Championship set to take the centrestage at Bambolim Athletics Stadium at 10am. Apart from cricket, football, lawn tennis, boccia and chess; unified beach volleyball is also likely to be a crowd puller at Miramar beach from 6pm.
Purple Fest continues to be a beacon of excitement, uniting communities through the universal language of sports. As the festival progresses, anticipation builds for the upcoming days filled with even more thrilling competitions and memorable experiences.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
جوش وجذبے سے بھردینے والے عظیم الشان کھیل کود کے اہتمام کا دوسرا دن
09 JAN 2024 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی پرپل فیسٹ، گوا 2024، جس کا بہت زیادہ انتظار کیا جا رہا تھا، نے اپنے دوسرے دن کھیلوں کی دنیا میں اپنا شاندار سفر جاری رکھا، جس نے پرجوش مقابلوں اور ناقابل فراموش لمحات سے بھرے دن کے ساتھ ناظرین کو مسحور کیا۔
دن کا آغاز بھرپور توانائی کے ساتھ ہوا کیونکہ مختلف شعبوں کے کھلاڑیوں نے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے شائقین کو اپنی نشستوں پر بیٹھے رہنے پر مجبور کردیا۔ دل دہلا دینے والی ریسوں سے لے کر ایتھلیٹزم کے ہنر مندانہ نمائشوں تک، پرپل فیسٹ نے کھیلوں کوعمدگی کے مرکز میں تبدیل کر دیا۔
گوا نے مردوں اور خواتین کے فائیو اے سائیڈ یونیفائیڈ فٹ بال ٹورنامنٹ میں اپنے دونوں میچ جیتے جو منگل کو نئے جی ایس یو ڈی اے گراؤنڈ میں پرپل فیسٹ کے کھیلوں کے حصے کے طور پر کمپال میں شروع ہوا۔
کھیلنے والی ٹیم میں تین ‘خصوصی’ کھلاڑیوں اور دو شراکت داروں پر مشتمل، گوا کی مردوں کی ٹیم نے بہار کو 4-0 سے شکست دی۔ وینسن پیس نے 2 جبکہ فرانسس پیریساپوگو اور جوئل روڈریگز نے ایک ایک گول کیا۔ خواتین کے یونیفائیڈ فٹ بال ایونٹ میں گوا نے کیرالہ کو 3-0 سے شکست دی۔ کاجل جادھو نے 2 گول کیے جبکہ ہرشا دیوی داس نے 1 گول کیا۔
سماجی بہبود کے وزیر سبھاش پھل دیسائی اور این آر آئی کمشنر ایڈو نریندر سوائیکر نے فٹ بال کے یونیفائیڈ ایونٹ کا افتتاح کیا۔
تیلی گاؤں سطح مرتفع پر ڈاکٹر شیاما پرساد مکھرجی اسٹیڈیم میں، بینائی سے محروم افراد کی بین الاقوامی شطرنج چمپئن شپ میں ٹاپ سیڈ سویڈن کے جارجین میگنسن سمیت تین کھلاڑی مشترکہ برتری پر ہیں۔
دوسرے راؤنڈ کے اختتام کے بعد میگنسن اور پترا سبینڈو کمار (اڈیشہ) کی ہندوستانی جوڑی مکوانا اشون (گجرات) کے 2-2 پوائنٹس ہیں۔ ازبکستان کے کمسان بوئیف ایکساڈکسن اور کرغز ریپبلک کے ارستان بیکوف دزھانیش 1.5 پوائنٹس پر ہیں۔
گوا کے کاولیکر سنجے کے بھی 1.5 پوائنٹس ہیں۔ مزید پانچ راؤنڈ کھیلے جانے ہیں اور ٹائٹل جیتنے والے کو فائنل کے دن یعنی 13 جنوری کو 35000 روپے ملیں گے۔
منگل کی شام شطرنج کے ایک انوکھے مقابلے میں نابینا اور بصارت سے محروم کھلاڑیوں کا مقابلہ دیکھنے کو ملا جس میں نمائشی کھیل کا مقصد کھلاڑیوں کی صلاحیتوں کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرنا تھا۔
نابینا افراد کے لیے قومی ٹینس ایونٹ کلب ٹینس ڈی گاسپر ڈیاس میرامار میں شروع ہوا۔ کل 19 کھلاڑی حصہ لے رہے ہیں جن میں سے 9 مکمل طور پر نابینا ہیں جبکہ 10 جزوی طور پر نابینا ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر، کیرالہ، تلنگانہ اور کرناٹک نے ٹینس ایونٹ کے لیے کھلاڑی بھیجے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر کے بی ہیڈگیوار ایچ ایس-کوجیرا، بوکیا میں ،9 ریاستوں گجرات، گوا، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، دہلی، مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش تلنگانہ اور مہاراشٹر سے 42 کھلاڑیوں کی درجہ بندی کر دی گئی ہے اور کارروائی بدھ سے شروع ہو گی۔
کمپال میں متحد بیڈمنٹن میں، گوا کی خواتین کو کیرالہ اور چندی گڑھ کے ساتھ گروپ کیا گیا ہے۔ میزبان مردوں کی ٹیم کو بہار اورایچ پی کے ساتھ رکھا گیا ہے۔ تمام چھ ٹیمیں مردوں اور خواتین کے مقابلے میں میدان میں ہیں۔
منگل کو کوالیفائنگ میچز کھیلے گئے اور بدھ سے شروع ہونے والے لیگ راؤنڈ کے لیے ٹیموں کو ڈرا کیا گیا۔
وہیل چیئر کرکٹ میں گوا کو آج کرناٹک سے بڑی شکست کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ 7.5 اوور میں صرف 20 رن پر آل آؤٹ ہونے والے ، میزبانوں کی بے بسی قابل دید تھی کیونکہ کرناٹک نے ایک اوور میں23/0 تک دوڑ لگا دی۔ دیگر میچوں میں راجستھان نے تلنگانہ کو 94 رنز سے، دہلی نے یوپی کو 37 رنز سے، ممبئی نے ایم پی کو 7 وکٹوں سے شکست دی۔
پرپل اسپورٹس کا ایکشن بدھ کو اپنے عروج پر ہونے کی توقع ہے جس میں نیشنل پیرا ایتھلیٹکس چمپئن شپ صبح 10 بجے بمبولم ایتھلیٹکس اسٹیڈیم میں مرکزی مقام حاصل کرنے والی ہے۔ کرکٹ کے علاوہ فٹ بال، لان ٹینس، بوکیا اور شطرنج؛ یونیفائیڈ بیچ والی بال بھی شام 6 بجے شروع ہوں گے جس میں توقع ہے کہ ناظرین کی ایک بڑی تعداد موجود ہوگی۔
پرپل فیسٹ جوش و خروش کی روشنی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے، کھیلوں کی عالمی زبان کے ذریعے کمیونٹیز کو متحد کرتا ہے۔ جوں جوں تہوار آگے بڑھتا ہے، آنے والے دنوں کی توقعات مزید سنسنی خیز مقابلوں اور یادگار تجربات سے بھرے ہوتے ہیں۔