Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Purple Fest Celebrates Thrilling Second Day of Sports Extravaganza
09 JAN 2024 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The International Purple Fest, Goa 2024 the much-anticipated annual event, continued its spectacular journey into the world of sports on its second day, captivating audiences with a day filled with exhilarating competitions and unforgettable moments.
The day kicked off with a burst of energy as athletes from various disciplines showcased their prowess, leaving spectators on the edge of their seats. From heart-pounding races to skillful displays of athleticism, Purple Fest transformed into a hub of sporting excellence.
Goa won both their matches in the men’s and women’s five-a-side unified football tournament that kicked off on Tuesday, at the new GSUDA ground, Campal; in the Purple Sports segment.
Comprising three ‘Special’ players and two partners in the playing team, Goa men’s team blanked Bihar 4-0. Venson Paes scored 2 goals, while Francis Parisapogu and Joel Rodrigues netted 1 goal each. In the women’s unified football event, Goa defeated Kerala 3-0. Kajal Jadhav registered 2 goals, while Harsha Devidas scored 1 goal.
Social Welfare Minister Subhash Phal Dessai and NRI Commissioner Adv Narendra Sawaikar graced the inaugural of the unified football event.
Over at Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Stadium at Taleigao Plateau; three players including top seed Jorgen Magnusson of Sweden are in joint lead in the International Chess Championship for visually impaired.
Magnusson, and the Indian duo of Patra Subhendu Kumar (Odisha), Makwana Ashvin (Gurajat) have 2 points each after the end of second round. Uzbekistan’s Kimsanboyev Axadxon and Kyrgyz Republic’s Arstanbekov Dzhanysh are on 1.5 points each.
Goa’s Kavlekar Sanjay also has 1.5 points in his kitty. Five more rounds are to be played and the title winner will bag Rs.35 000 on the final day i.e 13th January.
An unique chess event on Tuesday evening saw the blind and visually impaired take on sighted players with the motive behind the exhibition game being to draw attention to the ability of the players.
The National tennis event for blind kicked off at Clube Tennis de Gaspar Dias at Miramar. A total of 19 players are taking part out of which 9 are totally blind while 10 are partially blind. Maharashtra, Kerala, Telangana and Karnataka have sent players for the tennis event.
In Boccia event at Dr KB Hedgewar HS-Cujira, 42 players from 9 states - Gujarat, Goa, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh Telangana and Maharashtra; have been classified and action will commence on Wednesday.
In unified badminton at Campal, Goa women have been grouped alongside Kerala and Chandigarh. The hosts men’s team is placed along with Bihar and HP. In all six teams are in the fray in the men’s and women’s competition each.
The qualifying matches were played on Tuesday and the teams were drawn accordingly for the league round that begins on Wednesday.
In wheelchair cricket, Goa suffered a big defeat to Karnataka today. All out for a paltry 20 runs in 7.5 overs, the hosts were hapless as Karnataka raced to 23/0 in one over. In the other matches, Rajasthan beat Telangana by 94 runs, Delhi beat UP by 37 runs, Mumbai beat MP by 7 wickets.
The Purple Sports action is expected to be at its peak on Wednesday with the National Para-Athletics Championship set to take the centrestage at Bambolim Athletics Stadium at 10am. Apart from cricket, football, lawn tennis, boccia and chess; unified beach volleyball is also likely to be a crowd puller at Miramar beach from 6pm.
Purple Fest continues to be a beacon of excitement, uniting communities through the universal language of sports. As the festival progresses, anticipation builds for the upcoming days filled with even more thrilling competitions and memorable experiences.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
पर्पल फेस्ट में खेल महाकुंभ का दूसरा दिन रोमांचक रहा
09 JAN 2024 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
बहुप्रतीक्षित वार्षिक आयोजन, इंटरनेशनल पर्पल फेस्ट, गोवा 2024 के दूसरे दिन खेल की दुनिया का बोलबाला रहा और इसने रोमांचक प्रतियोगिताओं और अविस्मरणीय क्षणों से दर्शकों को पूरे दिन मंत्रमुग्ध रखा।
विभिन्न खेलों के एथलीटों के शक्ति प्रदर्शन से दिन की शुरुआत ऊर्जा के विस्फोट के साथ हुई। इससे दर्शक रोमांचित होकर अपनी सीटों से खड़े हो गए। दिल की धड़कन बढ़ाने वाली दौड़ से लेकर जोश भरे एथलिटों के कुशल प्रदर्शन से पर्पल फेस्ट खेल उत्कृष्टता के केंद्र में बदल गया।
मंगलवार को पर्पल स्पोर्ट्स सेगमेंट में गोवा ने कैंपल के नए जीएसयूडीए मैदान में शुरू हुए पुरुष और महिला फाइव-ए-साइड एकीकृत फुटबॉल टूर्नामेंट में अपने दोनों मैच जीते।
गोवा की पुरुष टीम ने तीन 'विशेष' खिलाड़ियों और दो सहयोगी को शामिल करते हुए बिहार को 4-0 से पराजित किया। वेन्सन पेस ने 2 गोल दागे, जबकि फ्रांसिस पैरिसापोगु और जोएल रोड्रिग्स ने 1-1 गोल किए। महिला एकीकृत फुटबॉल स्पर्धा में गोवा ने केरल को 3-0 से हराया। काजल जाधव ने 2 गोल किए, जबकि हर्षा देवीदास ने 1 गोल किया।
समाज कल्याण मंत्री सुभाष फल देसाई और एनआरआई आयुक्त सलाहकार नरेंद्र सवाईकर ने एकीकृत फुटबॉल कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन की शोभा बढ़ाई।
तालेगाओ पठार स्थित डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी स्टेडियम में दृष्टिबाधित दिव्यांगजनों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शतरंज चैंपियनशिप में शीर्ष वरीयता प्राप्त स्वीडन के जोर्गेन मैग्नसन सहित तीन खिलाड़ी संयुक्त बढ़त पर रहे।
दूसरे दौर की समाप्ति के बाद मैग्नसन और पात्रा सुभेंदु कुमार (ओडिशा), मकवाना अश्विन (गुजरात) की भारतीय जोड़ी के 2-2 अंक हैं। उज्बेकिस्तान के किमसानबोयेव एक्साडक्सन और किर्गिज़ गणराज्य के अरस्तानबेकोव दज़ानीश 1.5 अंक पर हैं।
गोवा के कावलेकर संजय के भी खाते में 1.5 अंक हैं। पांच और राउंड खेले जाने हैं तथा खिताब विजेता को अंतिम दिन यानी 13 जनवरी को 35,000 रुपये मिलेंगे।
मंगलवार शाम को एक अनोखे शतरंज कार्यक्रम में दृष्टिबाधित और दृष्टिहीन खिलाड़ियों ने देखने में सक्षम खिलाड़ियों का मुकाबला किया। इस मुकाबले का उद्देश्य खिलाड़ियों की क्षमता की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करना था।
दृष्टिहीन के लिए राष्ट्रीय टेनिस प्रतियोगिता मिरामार में क्लब टेनिस डी गैस्पर डायस में शुरू हुई। कुल 19 खिलाड़ी भाग ले रहे हैं, जिनमें से 9 पूरी तरह से दृष्टिहीन हैं जबकि 10 आंशिक रूप से दृष्टिहीन हैं। टेनिस, स्पर्धा के लिए महाराष्ट्र, केरल, तेलंगाना और कर्नाटक ने खिलाड़ी भेजे हैं।
डॉ. केबी हेडगेवार एचएस-कुजीरा में बोकिया स्पर्धा में 9 राज्यों- गुजरात, गोवा, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, दिल्ली, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और महाराष्ट्र के 42 खिलाड़ी वर्गीकृत किए गए हैं और कार्रवाई बुधवार से शुरू होगी।
कैंपल में एकीकृत बैडमिंटन में गोवा की महिलाओं को केरल और चंडीगढ़ के साथ रखा गया है। मेजबान पुरुष टीम को बिहार और हिमाचल प्रदेश के साथ रखा गया है। पुरुष और महिला वर्ग में कुल मिलाकर छह-छह टीमें मैदान में हैं।
क्वालीफाइंग मैच मंगलवार को खेले गए और बुधवार से शुरू होने वाले लीग दौर के लिए टीमें तैयार की गईं।
व्हीलचेयर क्रिकेट में गोवा को आज कर्नाटक से बड़ी हार का सामना करना पड़ा। 7.5 ओवर में महज 20 रन पर ऑलआउट होने के बाद मेजबान टीम असहाय थी और कर्नाटक ने एक ओवर में 23/0 का स्कोर बना लिया। अन्य मैचों में राजस्थान ने तेलंगाना को 94 रन से, दिल्ली ने यूपी को 37 रन से, मुंबई ने एमपी को 7 विकेट से पराजित किया।
बुधवार को पर्पल खेलों के अपने चरम पर पहुंचने की उम्मीद है, जब राष्ट्रीय पैरा-एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप सुबह 10 बजे बम्बोलिम एथलेटिक्स स्टेडियम में होगी। क्रिकेट, फुटबॉल, लॉन टेनिस, बोकिया और शतरंज के अलावा; यूनिफाइड बीच वॉलीबॉल द्वारा मीरामार बीच पर शाम 6 बजे से दर्शक आकर्षित करने की संभावना है।
पर्पल फेस्ट खेल की सार्वभौमिक भाषा के माध्यम से समुदायों को एकजुट करते हुए उत्साह का प्रतीक बना हुआ है। महोत्सव जैसे-जैसे आगे बढ़ता है अधिक रोमांचक प्रतियोगिताओं और यादगार अनुभवों की आशा बढ़ती है।