Ministry of Defence
IAF to conduct Aerial Display in Mumbai from 12 to 14 January 2024
09 JAN 2024 3:33PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 9 January 2024
The Indian Air Force will organize an aerial display in Mumbai as part of the Indian Air Force outreach programme in coordination with the Government of Maharashtra from 12 Jan to 14 Jan 24 between 12pm to 1pm over Marine Drive. The outreach programme is primarily aimed at creating awareness and fostering a deeper connection between the Indian Air Force and the local community. The captivating displays and demonstrations, will showcase the skills, capabilities and professionalism of the IAF.
The event will comprise of aerobatic displays by the Suryakiran Aerobatic Display Team (SKAT) and the ‘Sarang’ Helicopter display team. This event would also feature a diverse range of aerial activities, including a flypast and low-level aerobatic display by the Su-30 MKI, freefall and parachute displays by the ‘Akashganga’ team and C-130 aircraft.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय हवाई दल 12 ते 14 जानेवारी 2024 दरम्यान मुंबईत हवाई प्रात्यक्षिकांचे करणार आयोजन
09 JAN 2024 4:16PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 9 जानेवारी 2024
भारतीय हवाई दल, महाराष्ट्र सरकारच्या समन्वयाने, भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत मुंबईत 12 जानेवारी ते 14 जानेवारी 24 या कालावधीत दुपारी 12 ते 1 या वेळेत मरीन ड्राइव्हवर हवाई कसरतींचे आयोजन करणार आहे. प्रामुख्याने जागरूकता निर्माण करणे आणि भारतीय हवाई दल तसेच स्थानिक समुदाय यांच्यात सखोल संबंध वाढवणे हा या जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. चित्तवेधक कसरती आणि प्रात्यक्षिके, भारतीय हवाई दलाचे कौशल्य, क्षमता आणि व्यावसायिकतेचे दर्शन घडवतील.
या कार्यक्रमात सूर्यकिरण हवाई प्रात्यक्षिक पथक (एस. के. ए. टी.) आणि 'सारंग' हेलिकॉप्टर प्रात्यक्षिक पथकाद्वारे हवाई प्रात्यक्षिकांचा समावेश असेल. फ्लायपास्ट आणि सुखोई-30 एमकेआय. द्वारे कमी उंचीवरील हवाई कसरती, 'आकाशगंगा' पथक आणि सी-130 विमानाद्वारे फ्रीफॉल आणि पॅराशूट प्रात्यक्षिकांसह विविध प्रकारच्या हवाई कसरतींचा समावेश असेल.