Special Service and Features
AI could help address challenges in marine fisheries, says NITI Aayog Vice Chairman
05 JAN 2024 5:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: Jan 5, 2023
Emphasising the role of technology as a vital growth driver, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Suman Bery said the application of frontier technologies like artificial intelligence could help address the challenges in the marine fisheries sector.
He was speaking after inaugurating a high-level national workshop jointly organised by NITI Aayog, ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) and Kerala Fisheries Department at CMFRI on Friday.
He stressed the importance of understanding the dynamics of demand for prioritising production strategies. Given that demand for fish was on the rise, innovative strategies to enhance productivity were required, Mr Bery said, adding that demand was the driving force of the economy. He also pointed out that Kerala was leading in many ways, saying that the problem of aging populations in the state had to be addressed.
The workshop was held to discuss relevant issues in marine fisheries, develop tailored strategies, and forge partnerships among the coastal states to address the challenges and explore the prospects.
Flagging concern on the increasing trend of disparity among the states, NITI Aayog member Prof. Ramesh Chand said the growth of fisheries was highly imbalanced while it was much higher in Andhra Pradesh compared to most other maritime states. “Fish production in Andhra Pradesh is 50% higher than the total production of five states, namely Gujarat, Maharashtra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka combined,” he said, adding that this had to be addressed with greater attention.
He also said that the growth of demand for fish doubled in the past decade ending 2022, compared to the previous decade ending 2012. “Fisheries has a promising export share in agriculture and food commodities”, Prof. Chand added.
On measures to boost seafood export, Prof. Ramesh Chand proposed enhancing value addition and cutting-edge processing innovations in the sector. “Major chunks of India’s unprocessed seafood including shrimps and tunas are exported mainly to Vietnam, Thailand and Tunisia for onward re-export from there after substantial value addition. By setting up of state-of-the-art processing facilities, India can harness the unexplored value-addition potential of seafood for earning greater foreign exchange,” he said. He further suggested a slew of measures, including partnerships between fishermen and the industry, investment and marketing.
Dr J K Jena, Deputy Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) pitched for exploring untapped potential of oceanic and deep-sea resources. Citing the estimated harvestable potential of 2.1 million metric tonnes (MT) of oceanic and deep-sea resources, he said that this would offer a potential new frontier for commercial fisheries. Dr Jena emphasised the importance of ensuring quality and enhancing the skilled capacity to utilise the prospects of deep-sea fishing.
The workshop provided a platform for experience sharing among marine states, enabling open dialogue on the challenges faced and potential solutions. Discussions on critical aspects of certification and sustainability, market linkages, value addition and seafood export, and the challenges in the fishing and seafood industry were held.
NITI Aayog Joint Secretary K S Rejimon, Senior Advisor Dr Neelam Patel, Senior Consultant Dr Babitha Singh and CMFRI Director Dr A Gopalakrishnan spoke on the occasion. Representatives from the Governments of Kerala, West Bengal, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Goa, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Andaman and Nicobar took part in the discussions. A diverse array of key stakeholders, including policymakers from the Central and state governments, leading industry experts and researchers attended the workshop.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ മേഖലയിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടുന്നതിന് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തണം- നീതി ആയോഗ് വൈസ്‌ചെയർമാൻ
05 JAN 2024 5:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: ജനുവരി 5, 2024
സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ മേഖലയിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ നേരിടുന്നതിന് നിർമിത ബുദ്ധി പോലുള്ള നൂതന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് നീതി ആയോഗ് വൈസ് ചെയർമാൻ സുമൻ ബെറി.
വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ സമുദ്രമത്സ്യമേഖലയിലെ വികസന സാധ്യതകൾ ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി കൊച്ചി കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനത്തിൽ (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഉന്നതതല ദേശീയ ശിൽപശാല ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത് സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
വികസനത്തിന് ആക്കംകൂട്ടുന്നതിൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ വിലയ പങ്കുണ്ട്.
മത്സ്യത്തിനുള്ള ആവശ്യകത വർധിക്കുന്ന സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ ഉൽപാദനക്ഷമത വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ആവശ്യമാണ്. ഏതൊരു സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെയും ചലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് ആവശ്യകതയാണ്. കേരളം പലകാര്യത്തിലും മുൻപന്തിയിലാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
മത്സ്യമേഖലയിലെ വളർച്ചയുടെ കാര്യത്തിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിൽ വലിയ അന്തരമാണുള്ളതെന്ന് നീതി ആയോഗ് അംഗം പ്രൊഫ. രമേശ് ചന്ത് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. വളർച്ച്ാനിരക്കിൽ ഒട്ടുമിക്ക തീരദേശ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളേക്കാളും ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ് വളരെ മുന്നിലാണ്. ഗുജറാത്ത്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കേരളം, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, കർണാടക എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ മൊത്തം മത്സ്യോൽപാദനത്തേക്കാൾ 50 ശതമാനം മുകളിലാണ് ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശിലെ മത്സ്യോൽപാദനം. ഈ അസന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് ശ്രമങ്ങളുണ്ടാകണം. മത്സ്യആവശ്യകത 2012 മുതൽ 2022 വരെയുള്ള ദശകത്തിൽ മുൻ ദശകത്തേക്കാൾ ഒരു മടങ്ങ് വർധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. മൂല്യവർധിത ഉൽപാദനത്തിലും സംസ്‌കരണത്തിലും കൂടുതൽ ശ്രദ്ധിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ കയറ്റുമതിയിൽ മെച്ചമുണ്ടാക്കാമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
മികച്ച സാധ്യതകളുള്ള ആഴക്കടൽ മത്സ്യസമ്പത്ത് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് ശ്രമങ്ങൾ വേണം. മീനുകളുടെ ഗുണനിലവാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ആഴക്കടൽ മത്സ്യബന്ധനരംഗത്ത് തൊഴിൽനൈപുണ്യം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പദ്ധതികൾ വേണമെന്നും വിദഗ്ധർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഇന്ത്യൻ കാർഷിക ഗവേഷണ കൗൺസിൽ ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ഡോ ജെ കെ ജെന, നീതി ആയോഗ് ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി കെ എസ് റെജിമോൻ, നീതി ആയോഗ് സീനിയർ അഡൈ്വസർ ഡോ നീലം പട്ടേൽ, സംസ്ഥാന ഫിഷറീസ് ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ അദീല അബ്ദുള്ള, നീതി ആയോഗ് സീനിയർ കൺസൽട്ടന്റ് ഡോ ബബിത സിങ്, സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ എ ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണൻ എന്നിവർ ഉദഘാടന സെഷനിൽ സംസാരിച്ചു.
നീതി ആയോഗ്, സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ, സംസ്ഥാന ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പ് എന്നിവർ സംയുക്തമായാണ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത്. സമുദ്രമത്സ്യമേഖലയിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ, സാധ്യതകൾ, ഫിഷറീസ് സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ, വ്യാപാരബന്ധം, കയറ്റുമതി, മത്സ്യബന്ധന-സീഫുഡ് വ്യവസാ മേഖലകളിലെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയവ ശിൽപശാല ചർച്ച ചെയ്തു.
കേരളത്തിന് പുറമെ, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ, ഒഡീഷ, ഗുജറാത്ത്, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, ഗോവ, കർണാടക, ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ്, തമിഴ്‌നാട് എന്നീ തീരദേശ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും ആൻഡമാൻ-നിക്കോബാറും ദേശീയ ശിൽപശാലയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
കേന്ദ്ര-സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാറുകളിലെ നയരൂപീകരണ വിദഗ്ധർ, വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖർ, ഗവേഷകർ എന്നിവരടങ്ങുന്ന ഉന്നതതല സംഘമാണ് ശിൽപശാലയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തത്.
മുദ്രമത്സ്യമേഖലയിലെ നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും പങ്കവെക്കും. വെല്ലുവിളികളും പരിഹാരമാർഗങ്ങളും ചർച്ച ചെയ്യും. സുസ്ഥിരവളർച്ചയ്ക്കാവശ്യമായ ഭാവിപദ്ധതികൾക്ക് ശിൽപശാല രൂപം നൽകും.