Ministry of Textiles
Weavers’ Service Centre, Mumbai to organise “My Handloom My Pride” at Nashik from January 11 to 23, 2024
An initiative of Ministry of Textile under “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” to encourage Handlooms and Handicraft products in India
03 JAN 2024 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, January 3, 2024
As a part of “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” initiative, Union Ministry of Textiles is celebrating 75 years of progressive India and the glorious history of its people, culture and achievements. Many events focusing on 'Vocal for Local' are being organised throughout the country by the Ministry. Under the slogan, “My Handloom My Pride”, textile department is encouraging handloom and handicraft workers through various programmes.
Accordingly, Weavers’ Service Centre, Mumbai is organizing State Handloom Expo (Hathkargha Mela) “My Handloom My Pride” of VIRASAT at Chopra Lawns, Gangapur Road, Nashik, Maharashtra from 10.01.2024 to 23.01.2024.
Member of Legislative Assembly from Nasik, Devyani Pharande will inaugurate the exhibition as the Chief Guest.
Under the handloom expo, various programmes like display and sales of Handlooms and Handicraft products from different states, exhibition of traditional textiles of India, creating awareness about major initiatives for development of handloom sector like cluster development initiatives, India Handloom Brand, Handloom Mark, MUDRA scheme, Insurance scheme-PMSBY, PMJJBY, India-handmade e-commerce platform, e-Dhaga app, GI Act etc.
Information about handloom products will be displayed at the venue on LED screens as a part of awareness campaign for the products. Success stories from the field of handloom product production and sales from across the country as well as local areas will be presented to encourage others and interaction with weavers will also be organised. The various dignitaries and visitors of the exhibition will be given live demonstration on handloom weaving, charkha and hand block printing. Interaction with weavers, handloom societies and producer companies having handloom mark registration and silk mark registration have been invited to the event. They will interact with the weavers participating in the exhibition.
Shri Pradeep K. Peshkar, Member of National board for MSME, Government of India, and Shri Deepak Khandekar, Dy. Regional Commissioner (Textiles), Govt. of Maharashtra O/o RDC, Mumbai will also grace the event.
National Awardees, Sant Kabir Awardees and National Merit Certificate Holders, Designers, IHB Holders, Producer Company, MSHC Nagpur, MAHATEX Mumbai & other Weavers’ Handloom Co-op Societies of different states will also participate in the function.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
मुंबईतल्या विणकर सेवा केंद्राद्वारे नाशिक इथे 11 ते 23 जानेवारी 2024 दरम्यान, “माय हँडलूम, माय प्राईड” ह्या हातमाग प्रदर्शनीचे आयोजन
‘स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून हातमाग आणि हस्तकौशल्य उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाचा विशेष उपक्रम
03 JAN 2024 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 3 जानेवारी 2024
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय, प्रागतिक भारताची 75 वर्षे आणि इथल्या लोकांचा उज्ज्वल इतिहास, संस्कृती आणि कामगिरीचे यश साजरे करत आहे. ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल” या संकल्पनेवर भर देणारे अनेक उपक्रम राबवले जात आहेत. याचाच भाग म्हणून, ‘माय हँडलूम, माय प्राईड’ या घोषणेनुसार, वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय, हातमाग आणि हस्तकौशल्याच्या वस्तू घडवणाऱ्या कारागिरांना प्रोत्साहन देत आहे.
त्या अनुषंगाने, मुंबईतल्या, विणकर सेवा केंद्राद्वारे, नाशिकच्या चोपडा लॉन्स इथे, 10 जानेवारी ते 23 जानेवारी 2024 या काळात हातमाग मेळा आयोजित केला जाणार आहे. स्थानिक आमदार, देवयानी फरांदे या कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रमुख पाहुण्या असतील, आणि त्यांच्या हस्ते या प्रदर्शनीचे उद्घाटन होईल.
या हातमाग प्रदर्शनाअंतर्गत विविध राज्यांमधील हातमाग आणि हस्तकला उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शन आणि विक्री, भारतातील पारंपारिक कापडांचे प्रदर्शन, हातमाग क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी समूह विकास उपक्रम, इंडिया हँडलूम ब्रँड, हँडलूम मार्क, मुद्रा योजना, विमा योजना-पीएमएसबीवाय, पीएमजेजेबीवाय, भारत निर्मित ई-कॉमर्स प्लॅटफॉर्म, ई-धागा अॅप, जीआय कायदा इत्यादी प्रमुख उपक्रमांबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करणे यासारखे विविध कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जाणार आहेत.
उत्पादकांच्या जागृती मोहिमेचा एक भाग म्हणून हातमाग उत्पादनांची माहिती, कार्यक्रमस्थळी एलईडी स्क्रीनवर प्रदर्शित केली जाईल. हातमाग उत्पादन उत्पादन आणि देशभरातील तसेच स्थानिक भागातील विक्री क्षेत्रातील यशोगाथा इतरांना प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी सादर केल्या जातील आणि विणकरांशी संवादही आयोजित केला जाईल. या प्रदर्शनाला भेट देणारे विविध मान्यवर आणि पाहुण्यांना हातमाग विणकाम, चरखा आणि छपाईचे थेट प्रात्यक्षिक दाखवले जाईल. या कार्यक्रमासाठी विणकर, हातमाग संस्था आणि हातमाग चिन्हाची नोंदणी आणि रेशीम चिन्हाची नोंदणी असलेल्या उत्पादक कंपन्यांशी संवाद साधण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे. प्रदर्शनात सहभागी होणाऱ्या विणकरांशी ते संवाद साधतील.
राष्ट्रीय एमएसएमई मंडळाचे सदस्य, प्रदीप पेशकर, प्रादेशिक आयुक्त (वस्त्रोद्योग) दीपक खांडेकर इत्यादी मान्यवर या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहतील. त्याशिवाय, राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेते, संत कबीर पुरस्कार विजेते आणि राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता प्रमाणपत्र धारक, डिझायनर, उत्पादक कंपन्या, एमएसएचसी नागपूर, महाटेक्स मुंबई आणि विविध राज्यांतील इतर विणकर हातमाग सहकारी संस्था देखील या प्रदर्शनात सहभागी होणार आहेत.