Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (re-issue) of (i) ‘7.32% GS 2030’, (ii) ‘7.18% GS 2037’ and (iii) ‘7.25% GS 2063’
01 JAN 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (re-issue) of (i) “7.32% Government Security 2030” for a notified amount of ₹12,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method, (ii) “7.18% Government Security 2037” for a notified amount of ₹10,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method, and (iii) “7.25% Government Security 2063” for a notified amount of ₹12,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ₹ 2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on January 05, 2024 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on January 05, 2024. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on January 05, 2024 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on January 08, 2024 (Monday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
جی ایس (سرکاری سکیورٹی) 2030 کا 7.32 فیصد، جی ایس2037 کا ، 7.18 فیصد، اور جی ایس 2063 کا7.25 فیصد کی فروخت (دوبارہ اجرا) کی نیلامی
01 JAN 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے یکساں قیمت کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے 12,000 کروڑ روپے (کم از کم ) کی نوٹی فائڈ رقم کے لیے (i) گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹی 2030 کا 7.32کی فروخت (دوبارہ اجرا) ، (ii) گورنمنٹ سکیورٹی 2037 کا 7.17 فیصد کی نیلامی (کم از کم )10,000 کروڑ کی نوٹی فایڈ رقم کے لیے اور (iii) گورنمنٹ سکیورٹی 2063 کا 7.25 فیصد (کم از کم) 12000 کروڑ روپے کی نوٹیفائڈ رقم کے لیے(دوبارہ اجرا) فروخت کے لئے نیلامی کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے پاس مذکورہ بالا ہر سیکیورٹی کے کے لئے 2,000 کروڑ روپے تک کی اضافی قیمت برقرار رکھنے کا اختیار موجود ہوگا۔ نیلامی 5 جنوری 2024 (جمعہ) کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، ممبئی آفس، فورٹ، ممبئی کے ذریعہ کی جائے گی۔
سرکاری سیکیورٹیز کی نیلامی میں غیر مسابقتی بولی کی سہولت کی اسکیم کے مطابق سیکیورٹیز کی فروخت کی نوٹی فائڈ رقم کا 5 فیصد تک اہل افراد اور اداروں کو الاٹ کیا جائے گا۔
نیلامی کے لیے مسابقتی اور غیر مسابقتی دونوں بولیاں 05 جنوری 2024 کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کور بینکنگ سلوشن (ای- کوبیر) سسٹم پر الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں جمع کرائی جائیں۔ غیر مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 بجے سے صبح 11:00 بجے کے درمیان اور مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 سے 11:30 بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں۔
نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان 05 جنوری 2024 (جمعہ) کو کیا جائے گا اور کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو ادائیگی 08 جنوری 2024 (پیر) کی جائے گی۔
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ’سنٹرل گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹیز میں لین دین کب جاری کیا گیا‘ کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ’’جب جاری کیا گیا‘‘ ٹریڈنگ کے لیے اہل ہوں گے سرکلر نمبر آر بی آئی /2018-19/25 مورخہ 24 جولائی 2018 کے مطابق وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔