Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Paper industry to continue to prosper as the country grows economically: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal
Recyclable and sustainable nature of paper makes it a vital component of the circular economy: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal emphasizes importance of integrated mills, economies of scale, and fostering innovation for competitive quality and service in paper industry
Sh. Goyal addresses 62nd Annual General Meeting of Federation of Paper Traders Associations in India
28 DEC 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the paper industry will continue to prosper as the country grows economically. While addressing the 62nd Annual General Meeting of the Federation of Paper Traders Associations in India (FPTA) in New Delhi today, Shri Goyal said that the recyclable and sustainable nature of paper makes it a vital component of the circular economy.
Recognizing the significance of the paper industry, Shri Goyal highlighted its integral role as a carrier of knowledge, history, literature, and an essential medium in everyday life. He noted that in the digital era, paper continues to hold a prominent position, offering accessibility and serving multifaceted purposes including communication, branding, packaging, and much more.
Shri Goyal said that the Government is doing more for the world of business and expanding the economy. Underlining the need for competitive quality and service, the Minister outlined a strategic pathway for the industry, emphasizing the importance of integrated mills, economies of scale, and fostering innovation. He stressed sustainability as a crucial factor, encouraging the industry to focus on paper manufacturing from recycled materials and ensuring the ecological balance through responsible practices.
Shri Goyal underscored the significance of 'Atmanirbharta' (self-reliance) in expanding domestic production capacity and urged for the development of new grades of paper to replace single-use plastics. He further highlighted the enormous potential for exports, particularly through innovative packaging solutions, urging collaboration with institutions like the Indian Institute of Packaging to produce sustainable and high-quality paper products.
Addressing the concerns raised by certain sections of the industry regarding paper imports, Shri Goyal urged for specific details and suggested them to reach out to the Director General of Trade Remedies to address any malpractices. He emphasized the government's commitment to balance the interests of all stakeholders while acknowledging the potential for increased investment in domestic paper manufacturing.
In his closing remarks, the Minister commended the paper industry representatives as torchbearers of New India's aspirations and contributors to the nation's growth story. He reiterated the collective vision to propel India towards becoming a developed nation, underscoring the industry's pivotal role in this transformative journey.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
देश के आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ कागज उद्योग भी समृद्ध होता रहेगा : केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
कागज की पुनर्चक्रण योग्य और टिकाऊ प्रकृति इसे चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था का एक महत्वपूर्ण अंग बनाती है : श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कागज उद्योग में एकीकृत मिलों, लागत में कमी और प्रतिस्पर्धी गुणवत्ता और सेवा के लिए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया
श्री गोयल ने भारत में फेडरेशन ऑफ पेपर ट्रेडर्स एसोसिएशन की 62वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक को संबोधित किया
28 DEC 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्‍त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे देश आर्थिक रूप से आगे बढ़ेगा, कागज उद्योग समृद्ध होता रहेगा। आज नई दिल्ली में फेडरेशन ऑफ पेपर ट्रेडर्स एसोसिएशन इन इंडिया (एफपीटीए) की 62वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कागज की पुनर्चक्रण योग्य और टिकाऊ प्रकृति इसे चक्रीय (सर्कुलर) अर्थव्यवस्था का एक महत्वपूर्ण अंग बनाती है।
कागज उद्योग के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने ज्ञान, इतिहास, साहित्य के वाहक और रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में एक आवश्यक माध्यम के रूप में इसकी अभिन्न भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल युग में, कागज एक प्रमुख स्थान रखता है, पहुंच प्रदान करता है और संचार, ब्रांडिंग, पैकेजिंग सहित कई बहुआयामी उद्देश्यों को पूरा करता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार व्यापार जगत के लिए और अर्थव्यवस्था के विस्तार पर अधिक प्रयास कर रही है। प्रतिस्पर्धी गुणवत्ता और सेवा की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योग के लिए एक रणनीतिक मार्ग की रूपरेखा सामने रखी, जिसमें एकीकृत मिलों, लागत में कमी और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। उन्होंने एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक के रूप में स्थिरता पर जोर दिया, उद्योग को पुनर्नवीनीकरण सामग्री से कागज निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और दायित्व पूर्ण तौर तरीकों के माध्यम से पारिस्थितिकी संतुलन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री गोयल ने घरेलू उत्पादन क्षमता के विस्तार में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और एकल-उपयोग प्लास्टिक के स्थान पर कागज के नए ग्रेड के विकास का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से नवीन पैकेजिंग समाधानों के माध्यम से निर्यात की विशाल संभावनाओं पर प्रकाश डाला, और टिकाऊ व उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कागज उत्पादों का उत्पादन करने के लिए भारतीय पैकेजिंग संस्थान जैसे संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग का आग्रह किया।
कागज आयात के संबंध में उद्योग के कुछ वर्गों द्वारा उठाई गई चिंताओं पर बोलते हुए, श्री गोयल ने उनसे जुड़ा विशिष्ट विवरण देने का आग्रह किया और साथ ही, उन्हें किसी भी कदाचार को दूर करने के लिए व्यापार उपचार महानिदेशक से संपर्क करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने घरेलू कागज विनिर्माण में निवेश में वृद्धि की संभावना को स्वीकार करते हुए सभी हितधारकों के हितों के बीच संतुलित स्थापित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया।
अंत में, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नए भारत की आकांक्षाओं के पथप्रदर्शक और देश की विकास गाथा में योगदानकर्ताओं के रूप में कागज उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा में उद्योग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाने के सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया।