Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Paper industry to continue to prosper as the country grows economically: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Sh. Piyush Goyal
Recyclable and sustainable nature of paper makes it a vital component of the circular economy: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal emphasizes importance of integrated mills, economies of scale, and fostering innovation for competitive quality and service in paper industry
Sh. Goyal addresses 62nd Annual General Meeting of Federation of Paper Traders Associations in India
28 DEC 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the paper industry will continue to prosper as the country grows economically. While addressing the 62nd Annual General Meeting of the Federation of Paper Traders Associations in India (FPTA) in New Delhi today, Shri Goyal said that the recyclable and sustainable nature of paper makes it a vital component of the circular economy.
Recognizing the significance of the paper industry, Shri Goyal highlighted its integral role as a carrier of knowledge, history, literature, and an essential medium in everyday life. He noted that in the digital era, paper continues to hold a prominent position, offering accessibility and serving multifaceted purposes including communication, branding, packaging, and much more.
Shri Goyal said that the Government is doing more for the world of business and expanding the economy. Underlining the need for competitive quality and service, the Minister outlined a strategic pathway for the industry, emphasizing the importance of integrated mills, economies of scale, and fostering innovation. He stressed sustainability as a crucial factor, encouraging the industry to focus on paper manufacturing from recycled materials and ensuring the ecological balance through responsible practices.
Shri Goyal underscored the significance of 'Atmanirbharta' (self-reliance) in expanding domestic production capacity and urged for the development of new grades of paper to replace single-use plastics. He further highlighted the enormous potential for exports, particularly through innovative packaging solutions, urging collaboration with institutions like the Indian Institute of Packaging to produce sustainable and high-quality paper products.
Addressing the concerns raised by certain sections of the industry regarding paper imports, Shri Goyal urged for specific details and suggested them to reach out to the Director General of Trade Remedies to address any malpractices. He emphasized the government's commitment to balance the interests of all stakeholders while acknowledging the potential for increased investment in domestic paper manufacturing.
In his closing remarks, the Minister commended the paper industry representatives as torchbearers of New India's aspirations and contributors to the nation's growth story. He reiterated the collective vision to propel India towards becoming a developed nation, underscoring the industry's pivotal role in this transformative journey.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کاغذ کی صنعت ترقی کرتی رہے گی کیونکہ ملک معاشی طور پر ترقی کرتا ہے: کامرس و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل
کاغذ کی ری سائیکل اور پائیدار نوعیت اسے سرکلر اکانومی کا ایک اہم جزو بناتی ہے: جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے کاغذ کی صنعت میں مسابقتی معیار اور خدمات کے لیے مربوط ملوں، پیمانے کی معیشتوں، اور جدت کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان میں فیڈریشن آف پیپر ٹریڈرز ایسوسی ایشن کے 62ویں سالانہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
28 DEC 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ملک اقتصادی طور پر ترقی کرے گا کاغذ کی صنعت ترقی کرتی رہے گی۔ آج نئی دہلی میں فیڈریشن آف پیپر ٹریڈرز ایسوسی ایشنز ان انڈیا (ایف پی ٹی اے) کی 62ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ کاغذ کی ری سائیکل اور پائیدار نوعیت اسے سرکلر اکانومی کا ایک اہم جزو بناتی ہے۔
کاغذ کی صنعت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے علم، تاریخ، ادب، اور روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ایک ضروری ذریعہ کے طور پر اس کے اٹوٹ کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ڈیجیٹل دور میں، کاغذ ایک نمایاں مقام رکھتا ہے، جو رسائی کی پیشکش کرتا ہے اور کثیر جہتی مقاصد بشمول مواصلات، برانڈنگ، پیکیجنگ، اور بہت کچھ کرتا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت کاروبار کی دنیا کے لیے بہت کچھ کر رہی ہے اور معیشت کو وسعت دے رہی ہے۔ مسابقتی معیار اور خدمات کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے صنعت کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک راستے کا خاکہ پیش کیا، جس میں مربوط ملوں، پیمانے کی معیشتوں، اور جدت کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایک اہم عنصر کے طور پر پائیداری پر زور دیا، صنعت کو ری سائیکل شدہ مواد سے کاغذ کی تیاری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور ذمہ دارانہ طریقوں کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی توازن کو یقینی بنانے کی ترغیب دی۔
جناب گوئل نے گھریلو پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں ’آتم نربھربھارت‘ (خود انحصاری) کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کاغذ کے نئے درجات کی ترقی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے برآمدات کے وسیع امکانات کو مزید اجاگر کیا، خاص طور پر اختراعی پیکیجنگ حل کے ذریعے، پائیدار اور اعلیٰ معیار کی کاغذی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیکنگ جیسے اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون پر زور دیا۔
کاغذ کی درآمدات کے حوالے سے صنعت کے بعض طبقوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے خدشات کو دور کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے مخصوص تفصیلات پر زور دیا اور انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ کسی بھی خرابی کو دور کرنے کے لیے ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف ٹریڈ ریمیڈیز سے رابطہ کریں۔ انہوں نے گھریلو کاغذ کی تیاری میں سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کے امکانات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے تمام حصص داروں کے مفادات میں توازن قائم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، وزیر موصوف نے کاغذ کی صنعت کے نمائندوں کو نئے ہندوستان کی امنگوں کے مشعل بردار اور ملک کی ترقی کی کہانی میں تعاون کرنے والوں کے طور پر سراہا۔ انہوں نے اس تبدیلی کے سفر میں صنعت کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی طرف آگے بڑھانے کے اجتماعی وژن کا اعادہ کیا۔