Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra fulfilling PM Modi’s dream of taking benefits of govt schemes to every village: Shripad Naik
27 DEC 2023 6:57PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji,27 December 2023
Shri Shripad Naik, Union Minister of State for Tourism, Ports, Shipping and Waterways, attended the live telecast of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s interaction with the beneficiaries of central government schemes from across the country, at Cola panchayat hall, Canacona, today, 27 December, 2023. The event was held as part of the ongoing Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra (VBSY) which received a warm welcome in the village panchayat.
Addressing the gathering at the event, Minister Shripad Naik said that Viksit Bharta Sankalp Yatra has reached every nook and corner of the country now. “It is Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s mission to take the benefits of central government schemes to every village in the country. Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is a campaign to fulfill that mission. The yatra also disseminates knowledge about the developmental works carried out by the Modi government in the last 10 years. PM Modi has kept up his promises given to the people of this country in 2014. The yatra will help the people know more about all these things,” he said.
At the program, a VBSY pledge was taken by all the attendees. Prize distribution for healthy babies by ICDS and facilitation of sports persons in panchayat were also held at the event.
Margao MLA Digambar Kamat, former MLA Damu Naik, former Deputy Chief Minister Chandrakant Kavlekar and officials from the taluka and the village panchayat also participated in the program.
Prime Minister Modi, while interacting with beneficiaries via video conferencing, stressed the responsibility of representatives of the local bodies in taking the benefits of government schemes to the people and asked them to identify every eligible person in the village, ward, city and locality.
Along with various schemes, the Prime Minister also talked about One District One Product scheme and stressed the need to prompt ‘vocal for local’. He said Modi ki Guarantee ki Gadi is informing people about local products and these products can be registered on GeM portal too. He concluded by hoping for the continued success of Modi ki Guarantee ki Gadi.
Background
Since its launch on 15th November, 2023, Prime Minister has regularly interacted with the beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra all across the country. The interaction has happened thrice through video conferencing (30th November, 9th December and 16th December). Also, Prime Minister has interacted with Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra beneficiaries physically on two consecutive days (17th-18th December) during his recent visit to Varanasi.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is being undertaken across the country with the aim to attain saturation of flagship schemes of the government through ensuring that the benefits of these schemes reach all targeted beneficiaries in a time bound manner.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा सरकारी योजनांचा लाभ प्रत्येक गावापर्यंत पोहोचवण्याचे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करत आहे: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक
27 DEC 2023 9:50PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 27 डिसेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय पर्यटन, बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक, आज, 27 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी, कोला पंचायत हॉल, काणकोण येथे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी, देशभरातील केंद्र सरकारच्या योजनांच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी साधलेल्या संवादाच्या थेट प्रक्षेपणाला उपस्थित राहिले. हा कार्यक्रम सध्या सुरू असलेल्या विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेचा (व्हीबीएसवाय) भाग म्हणून आयोजित करण्यात आला होता, ज्याचे ग्रामपंचायतीमध्ये मोठ्या उत्साहात स्वागत झाले.
यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक म्हणाले की, विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा आता देशाच्या काना कोपऱ्यापर्यंत पोहोचली आहे. केंद्र सरकारच्या योजनांचा लाभ देशातील प्रत्येक गावापर्यंत पोहोचवणे हे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे उद्दिष्ट असून, हे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करण्यासाठी विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा अभियान आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. यात्रे दरम्यान, मोदी सरकारने गेल्या 10 वर्षात केलेल्या विकासकामांची माहितीही दिली जाते. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी 2014 मध्ये या देशाच्या नागरिकांना दिलेली आश्वासने पूर्ण केली आहेत. यात्रेच्या माध्यमातून लोकांना याबाबत अधिक माहिती मिळेल,” ते म्हणाले.
कार्यक्रमात सर्व उपस्थितांनी व्हीबीएसवाय ची प्रतिज्ञा घेतली. यावेळी आयसीडीएसतर्फे सुदृढ बालकांसाठी पारितोषिक वितरण आणि पंचायतीमधील खेळाडूंना सहाय्य वितरीत करण्यात आले.
आमदार दिगंबर कामत, माजी आमदार दामू नाईक, माजी उपमुख्यमंत्री चंद्रकांत कवळेकर यांच्यासह तालुका आणि ग्रामपंचायतीचे अधिकारी या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी दूरदृष्य प्रणाली द्वारे लाभार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधताना, सरकारी योजनांचा लाभ लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्याच्या स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांच्या प्रतिनिधींच्या जबाबदारीवर भर दिला, आणि त्यांनी गाव, प्रभाग, शहर आणि वस्ती पातळीवर प्रत्येक पात्र व्यक्तीचा शोध घ्यावा, असे आवाहन केले.
विविध योजनांबरोबर, पंतप्रधानांनी एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन योजनेचाही उल्लेख केला, आणि ‘व्होकल फॉर लोकल’ वर भर देण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. ते म्हणाले की, मोदी की गॅरंटी ची गाडी लोकांना स्थानिक उत्पादनांची माहिती देत आहे आणि ही उत्पादने GeM पोर्टलवर देखील नोंदवता येतील. मोदी की गॅरंटी च्या गाडीला यापुढेही यश मिळेल, अशी आशा व्यक्त करून त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप केला.
पार्श्वभूमी
15 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेची सुरुवात झाल्यापासून, पंतप्रधानांनी देशभरातील यात्रेच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी नियमितपणे संवाद साधला आहे. दूरदृश्य प्रणाली द्वारे तीन वेळा (30 नोव्हेंबर, 9 डिसेंबर आणि 16 डिसेंबर) हा संवाद झाला. तसेच, पंतप्रधानांनी वाराणसी येथे नुकत्याच दिलेल्या भेटीदरम्यान सलग दोन दिवस (17-18 डिसेंबर) विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रेच्या लाभार्थ्यांशी प्रत्यक्ष संवाद साधला.
केंद्र सरकारच्या महत्वाकांक्षी योजना, कानाकोपऱ्या मधील लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत वेळेवर पोहोचाव्यात यासाठी देशभर विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे.