Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Secretary, Dept. of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying visits Shrimp Farm at Kalinga Pattinam, Srikakulam District of Andhra Pradesh, interacts with Shrimp farmers
25 DEC 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Dr Abhilaksh Likhi visited Kalinga Pattinam, Srikakulam District of Andhra Pradesh and interacted with Shrimp farmers in order to understand the grass root level problems faced by the saline water shrimp farmers.
Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi interacted with the shrimp farmers who informed that new technology with 4-step farming with Bio-floc technology is being adopted for producing bigger and quality shrimp. This innovation and advanced culture system established includes completely lined ponds in high bio-secured conditions along with advanced technologies like auto feeder, central drainage/ sludge removal, IoT based water parameters monitoring to manage the high-density intensive farming system for targeting increased productivity from less culture area and high stocking densities.
Srikakulam District is one of the top shrimp producing districts in India, it has been able to consistently maintain the best shrimp quality as the entire culture area has been developed in the elevated area as compared to other areas. The district contributes to a major share in India’s shrimp export to other countries.
Present shrimp culture area in Kalinga Pattinam is more than 1000 acres and is well connected to many feed companies. All the farms are located near Srikakulam Sea coast under high bio secured conditions. Approximately, 40,000 tons of shrimp with average body weight of shrimp is 20 gms is being produced annually from these farms that lead to an approximate annual earning of nearly Rs 10,000 crore. The farms have engaged nearly 600 farmers and approximately 5000 people work directly at these farms for their livelihood.
One of the major farms is OWJANYA AQUATICS located at Tonangi village, Gara Mandal, Srikakulam District of Andhra Pradesh is owned by the progressive farmer Shri Datla Venkata Laxmipathi Raju who operates in cluster farming covering an area of more than 1000 acres involving nearly 600 farmers in and around Srikakulam District.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
محکمہ ماہی پروری کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی نے آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع سریکاکولم کے کلنگا پٹنم کا دورہ کیا اور جھینگے کی كاشت كرنے والے كسانوں سے بات چیت کی اور کوٹاپلم میں بروڈ ملٹیپلیکشن سنٹر کا دورہ کیا
25 DEC 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی پیداوار کی وزارت كے ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لیکھی نے جھینگے کی كاشت كرنے والے کسانوں سے بات چیت کر كے کھارے پانی کے جھینگوں کے کسانوں کو درپیش بنیادی سطح کے مسائل کو سمجھنے كے لیے آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع سریکاکولم کے کلنگا پٹنم کا دورہ کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی نے جھینگا كی كاشت كرنے والے کسانوں سے بات چیت کی۔ ان لوگوں نے بتایا کہ بڑے اور معیاری جھینگا پیدا کرنے کے لیے بائیو فلوک ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ 4 قدمی فارمنگ کے ساتھ نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس جدت اور جدید ثقافتی نظام كی قائم كردی چیزوں میں آٹو فیڈر، مرکزی نکاسی/ کیچڑ کو ہٹانے جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ اعلیٰ بایو محفوظ حالات میں مکمل طور پر قطار والے تالاب شامل ہیں۔ آئی او ٹی پر مبنی پانی کے پیرامیٹرز کی نگرانی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ کم كلچر اور زیادہ ذخیرہ کرنے كے کثافت والے علاقے سے بڑھتی ہوئی پیداواری صلاحیت کو نشانہ بنانے کے لیے اعلی کثافت والے انتہائی کھیتی باڑی کے نظام کو منظم کیا جا سکے۔
سریکاکولم ضلع ہندوستان میں جھینگے پیدا کرنے والے سرفہرست اضلاع میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ کیکڑے کے بہترین معیار کو مستقل طور پر برقرار رکھنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے کیونکہ دیگر علاقوں کے مقابلے میں تمام کلچر ایریا ایلیویٹیڈ ایریا میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس ضلع كا دوسرے ممالک کو ہندوستان کے جھینگے کی برآمد میں بڑا حصہ ہے۔
کلنگا پٹنم میں جھینگا کلچر کا موجودہ علاقہ 1000 ایکڑ سے زیادہ ہے اور بہت سی فیڈ کمپنیوں سے اچھی طرح سے مربوط ہے۔ تمام فارم سریکاکلم سمندری ساحل کے قریب اعلیٰ بایو محفوظ حالات میں واقع ہیں۔ ان فارموں سے تقریباً 40,000 ٹن کیکڑے سے جن کا اوسط جسمانی وزن 20 گرام سالانہ ہوتا ہے، تقریباً 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ آمدنی ہوتی ہے۔ فارموں نے تقریباً 600 کسانوں کو شامل کیا ہے اور تقریباً 5000 لوگ اپنی روزی روٹی کے لیے ان فارموں میں براہ راست کام کرتے ہیں۔
بڑے فارموں میں سے ایک او جانیا ایكواٹیكس ہے جو ٹونانگی گاؤں، گاڑا منڈل، ضلع سریکا کولم، آندھرا پردیش میں واقع ہے۔ یہ ترقی پسند کسان جناب داتلا وینکٹا لکشمی پتی راجو کی ملکیت ہے جو 1000 ایکڑ سے زیادہ کے رقبے پر محیط کلسٹر فارمنگ ہے۔ اس میں ضلع سریکاکولم اور آس پاس كے تقریباً 600 کسان سرگرم عمل ہیں۔