Ministry of Defence
PIRACY ATTACK ON MV RUEN IN CENTRAL ARABIAN SEA
21 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
On the night of 14 Dec 23, a report regarding potential piracy incident onboard Malta flagged vessel, MV Ruen, was monitored on UKMTO portal. The vessel was reported to be boarded by six unknown personnel.
In a swift response, Indian Navy's Maritime Patrol Aircraft deployed to investigate the incident arrived overhead MV Ruen AM 15 Dec 23 and established communication with the crew. All 18 crew (no Indians onboard the MV) were reported to be safe in the citadel. Concurrently, in response to the incident, INS Kochi on Anti Piracy Patrol in the Gulf of Aden was also diverted immediately to render assistance.
INS Kochi intercepted MV Ruen in the early hours on16 Dec 23 and launched its integral helicopter to assess the situation. It was ascertained from the crew that the citadel onboard MV Ruen had been breached and all crew members were held hostage by the pirates. One of the crew member had also sustained injuries, but was reported to be stable. Whilst no armed intervention was undertaken to ensure crew safety onboard the hijacked MV, requisite actions were taken by the warship towards ensuring suitable treatment of the crew by the pirates. A Japanese warship also arrived in the area on 16 Dec 23 and was relieved by the Spanish warship ESPNS Victoria, later in the day. IN ship maintained in close vicinity of hijacked vessel during its transit towards Somalia from 16 - 17 Dec 23, suitably engaging with the pirates and coordinating actions with the other warships.
The hijacked vessel entered territorial waters of Somalia (off Bosaso) PM 17 Dec 23. INS Kochi was successful in ensuring that the injured crew member was released by pirates in the early hours of 18 Dec 23 for further medical management. The injured crew member was medically attended to onboard the IN ship but due to urgent medical attention required, which was beyond the scope of the ship, he was transferred ashore at Oman on 19 Dec 23
In the light of above incident and towards augmenting the anti-Piracy efforts in the Gulf of Aden region, the Indian Navy has deployed another indigenous guided missile destroyer in the region. The Indian Navy remains committed to ensuring safety of merchant shipping and rendering assistance to the mariners at sea, as a ‘first responder’ in the region.
JAWR.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
وسطی بحیرہ عرب میں ایم وی روین پر بحری قزاقی کا حملہ
21 DEC 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
14 دسمبر 2023 کی رات، مالٹا کے جھنڈے والے جہاز، ایم وی روین پر ممکنہ بحری قزاقی کے واقعے سے متعلق ایک رپورٹ یو کے ایم ٹی او پورٹل پر مانیٹر کی گئی۔ جہاز پر چھ نامعلوم افراد کے سوار ہونے کی اطلاع ہے۔
ایک تیز ردعمل میں، واقعہ کی تحقیقات کے لیے تعینات ہندوستانی بحریہ کا میری ٹائم پیٹرول ایئر کرافٹ 15 دسمبر 2023 کو ایم وی روین اے ایم کے ا وپر پہنچا اور عملے کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کیا۔ تمام 18 عملہ (ایم وی پر کوئی ہندوستانی نہیں) گڑھ میں محفوظ ہونے کی اطلاع ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، اس واقعے کے ردعمل میں، خلیج عدن میں اینٹی پائریسی گشت پر آئی این ایس کوچی کو بھی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے فوری طور پر موڑ دیا گیا۔
آئی این ایس کوچی نے 16 دسمبر 2023 کو صبح سویرے ایم وی روین کو روکا اور صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے اپنا اینٹیگرل ہیلی کاپٹر لانچ کیا۔ عملے کی طرف سے معلوم کیا گیا کہ ایم وی روین پر موجود گڑھ کی خلاف ورزی کی گئی تھی اور عملے کے تمام ارکان کو قزاقوں نے یرغمال بنا لیا تھا۔ عملے کے ایک رکن کو چوٹیں بھی آئیں، لیکن اس کی حالت مستحکم بتائی جاتی ہے۔ جب کہ ہائی جیک کیے گئے ایم وی پر جہاز کے عملے کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوئی مسلح اقدام نہیں کیا گیا، قزاقوں کے ذریعے عملے کے ساتھ مناسب سلوک کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جنگی جہاز کی طرف سے ضروری اقدامات کیے گئے۔ 16 دسمبر 2023 کو ایک جاپانی جنگی جہاز بھی اس علاقے میں پہنچا اور بعد میں دن میں ہسپانوی جنگی جہاز ای ایس پی این ایس وکٹوریہ نے اسے راحت دی۔ آئی این جہاز 16 سے 17 دسمبر 2023 تک صومالیہ کی طرف سفر کے دوران ہائی جیک ہونے والے جہاز کے قریب ہی رکھا گیا اور مناسب طریقے سے بحری قزاقوں کے ساتھ مشغول رہا اور دوسرے جنگی جہازوں کے ساتھ کارروائیوں کی تال میل کرتا رہا۔
ہائی جیک کیا گیا جہاز صومالیہ (بوساسو سے دور) 17 دسمبر 2023 کو علاقائی پانی میں داخل ہوا۔ آئی این ایس کوچی اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں کامیاب رہا کہ زخمی عملے کے رکن کو مزید طبی انتظام کے لیے 18 دسمبر 2023 کو صبح سویرے بحری قزاقوں سے چھڑایا جائے۔ زخمی عملے کے رکن کو آئی این جہاز پر سوار ہونے کے لیے طبی ابتدائی امداد دی گئی لیکن فوری طبی امداد کی ضرورت کے باعث، جو جہاز کے دائرہ کار سے باہر تھا، اسے 19 دسمبر 23 کو عمان کے ساحل پر منتقل کر دیا گیا۔
مندرجہ بالا واقعہ کی روشنی میں اور خلیج عدن کے علاقے میں قزاقی مخالف کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ہندوستانی بحریہ نے خطے میں ایک اور دیسی گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر تعینات کیا ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ تجارتی جہاز رانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور سمندر میں خدمت انجام دینے والے افراد کو خطے میں ’پہلے جواب دہندہ‘ کے طور پر مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
JAWR.jpeg)