Special Service and Features
CMFRI’s two seaweed-based products to hit market soon
20 DEC 2023 1:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Nutraceuticals for boosting immunity against virus and combating high cholesterol
Kochi: 20 December 2023
ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has commercialised patent protected technologies of two seaweed-based nutraceutical products: one to boost anti-viral immunity and the other to combat high cholesterol or dyslipidemia
Dr A Gopalakrishnan, Director of CMFRI signed a license agreement with Joby George, Managing Partner of Pioneer Pharmaceuticals Ltd, a wellness and pharmaceutical company based in Kochi for commercial production and marketing of these products.
Bioactive pharmacophore leads from seaweeds were used to develop these two nutraceutical products, which are a 100% natural blend of highly nutritious bioactive ingredients extracted with eco-friendly ‘green’ technology, said Dr A Gopalakrishnan.
Anti-viral immunity booster
According to CMFRI, the product CadalminTM Immunalgin extract or CadalminTM IMe could be used against post COVID complications as this nutraceutical has antiviral properties against delta variant of SAARS CoV-2 virus. “It elevates immune responses by the regulation of the secretion of pro-inflammatory cytokines and chemokines”, said Dr Kajal Chakraborty, Head of the Marine Biotechnology, Fish Nutrition and Health Division of the CMFRI who led the research works to develop these products. It will act as a good naturally derived alternative source for health benefits against inflammation and autoimmune disorders, he said.
Natural remedy for high cholesterol
“CadalminTM Antihypercholesterolemic extract or CadalminTM ACe has proved to be a natural remedy to combat dyslipidemia and hypercholesterolemic disorders. Dyslipidemia is the presence of high levels of cholesterol in the blood. This was developed using seaweed concentrate with anti-dyslipidemic activities following a sequel of purification steps”, said Dr Chakraborty.
These nutraceutical products contain 100% natural marine bioactive ingredients from selected seaweeds, which are commonly available in the Indian coastal waters.
Referring to the future plans, Dr Gopalakrishnan said that CMFRI is in the process of developing more health products from seaweeds towards their utilization based on the National Policy to harness the potential of this natural wealth of Indian coastal waters. Seaweeds are termed as the ‘wonder herbs of the ccean’ and are the sources of future pharmaceuticals and food for human well-being, he said.
Besides these two products, the institute has successfully brought out nutraceuticals targeting a range of lifestyle diseases, such as type-2 diabetes, arthritis, hypertension, hypothyroidism, osteoporosis and fatty liver.
These products would be made available in the market within a six month time-frame by the Pioneer Pharmaceuticals.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയുടെ രണ്ട് കടൽപായൽ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ വിപണിയിലേക്ക്
20 DEC 2023 1:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വൈറസിനെതിരെ പ്രതിരോധശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും രക്തത്തിലെ ഉയർന്ന അളവിലുള്ള കൊളസ്ട്രോൾ നിയന്ത്രണവിധേയമാക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കുന്നതാണ് രണ്ട് ന്യൂട്രാസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ
കൊച്ചി : 20 ഡിസംബർ 2023
കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനം (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) കടൽപായലിൽ നിന്നും നിർമിച്ച രണ്ട് പ്രകൃതിദത്ത ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ വിപണിയിലേക്ക്. വൈറസുകൾക്കെതിരിൽ പ്രതിരോധശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്ന കടൽമീൻ ഇമ്യുണോആൽഗിൻ എക്‌സട്രാക്റ്റ് എന്ന ഉൽപന്നവും രക്തത്തിലെ ഉയർന്ന അളവിലുള്ള കൊളസ്ട്രോൾ നിയന്ത്രണവിധേയമാക്കുന്ന കടൽമീൻ ആന്റിഹൈപർകൊളസ്ട്രോളമിക് എക്സ്ട്രാറ്റുമാണ് വിപണിയിലെത്തുന്നത്.
ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ വ്യാവസായികമായി ഉൽപാദിപ്പിച്ച് വിപണിയിലെത്തിക്കുന്നത് പയനിയർ ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽസാണ്. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ കൈമാറുനുള്ള കരാറിൽ സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ എ ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണനും പയനിയർ ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽസ് മാനേജിംഗ് പാർട്ണർ ജോബി ജോർജും ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു.
കടൽപായലിൽ അടങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്ന ഫലപ്രദമായ ബയോആക്ടീവ് സംയുക്തങ്ങൾ വേർതിരിച്ചാണ് ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
സാർസ് കോവി-2 ഡെൽറ്റ വകഭേദങ്ങളെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാനുള്ള ആൻറി വൈറൽ ഗുണങ്ങളടങ്ങിയതാണ് കടൽമീൻ ഇമ്യുണോആൽഗിൻ എക്‌സട്രാക്റ്റ്. കോവിഡ് അനന്തര ആരോഗ്യപ്രശ്നങ്ങളുള്ളവരിൽ പ്രതിരോധശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഇത് സഹായകരമാണെന്ന് ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയ സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയിലെ മറൈൻ ബയോടെക്‌നോളജി ഫിഷ് ന്യൂട്രീഷൻ ആൻറ് ഹെൽത്ത് ഡിവിഷൻ മേധാവി ഡോ കാജൽ ചക്രവർത്തി പറഞ്ഞു. സാർസ് കോവി-2 ഡെൽറ്റ വകഭേദങ്ങൾ ബാധിച്ച കോശങ്ങളിൽ വൈറസ്ബാധയുടെ വ്യാപ്തി കുറയക്കാനും അമിതമായ അളവിലുള്ള സൈറ്റോകൈൻ ഉൽപാദനം നിയന്ത്രിച്ച് പ്രതിരോധസംവിധാനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും ഈ ഉൽപന്നം സഹായകരമാകുന്നതായി പരീക്ഷണങ്ങളിൽ കണ്ടെത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
രക്തത്തിലെ ഉയർന്ന അളവിലുള്ള കൊളസ്ട്രോളും കൊഴുപ്പും നിയന്ത്രിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്ന കടൽപായലിലെ ചേരുവകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് വികസിപ്പിച്ചതാണ് കടൽമീൻ ആന്റിഹൈപർകൊളസ്ട്രോളമിക് എക്സ്ട്രാറ്റ്. ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ ആറു മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ വിപണിയിലെത്തും.
ഇന്ത്യൻ കടൽതീരങ്ങലിൽ ലഭ്യമായ കടൽപായലുകളിൽ നിന്നാണ് ഈ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. പൂർണമായും പ്രകൃതിദത്തചേരുവകളാണ് ഉപയോഗിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്. കടൽപായലിന്റെ ഔഷധ ആരോഗ്യസംരക്ഷണ സാധ്യതകൾ പരമാവധി പ്രയോനപ്പെടുത്തി കൂടുതൽ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാൻ സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐക്ക് പദ്ധതിയുണ്ടെന്ന് ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ എ ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണൻ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ രണ്ട് ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾക്ക് പുറമെ, പ്രമേഹം, സന്ധിവേദന, അമിത രക്തസമർദ്ദം, തൈറോയിഡ്, ഫാറ്റി ലിവർ എന്നീ രോഗങ്ങളെ ചെറുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ന്യൂട്രാസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽ ഉൽപന്നങ്ങൾ കടൽപായലിൽ നിന്നും സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ വികസിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഫോട്ടോ ക്യാപ്ഷൻ: സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ കടൽപായലിൽ നിന്നും വികസിപ്പിച്ച ഉൽപന്നങ്ങളുടെ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ കൈമാറുന്നതിനായി ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ എ ഗോപാലകൃഷ്ണനും പയനിയർ ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽസ് മാനേജിംഗ് പാർട്ണർ ജോബി ജോർജും ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെച്ചപ്പോൾ.