Ministry of Communications
Wireless Planning & Coordination Wing and Wireless Monitoring Organisation celebrate International Monitoring Station Day today
19 DEC 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
The celebration of International Monitoring Station (IMS) Day 2023 underscores the tireless efforts and unwavering dedication of all personnel involved in ensuring interference-free spectrum for public telecom services and wireless users in India.
The Wireless Planning & Coordination Wing (WPC) and Wireless Monitoring Organisation (WMO) proudly celebrate the International Monitoring Station (IMS) Day on December 19, 2023. This occasion marks a milestone in the history of wireless monitoring and spectrum management in India, highlighting the tireless dedication of personnel in ensuring interference-free spectrum for public telecom services and wireless users across the Nation.
The Wireless Monitoring Organisation (WMO), established in 1952, acts as the vigilant eye and ear of the WPC, boasting a network of monitoring stations strategically located across India. Comprising one International Satellite Monitoring Earth Station (ISMES), five International Monitoring Stations (IMSs), and 22 Wireless Monitoring Stations (WMSs), the WMO conducts crucial spectrum monitoring, measurements and inspection duties for efficient radio frequency spectrum management and Geo-Stationary Orbit.
The WMO is the field unit of WPC Wing tasked with ensuring interference free radio-communication services in India, whereas WPC holds the responsibility of spectrum engineering, planning and licensing. WPC is headed by Wireless Adviser. Dr Manohar Balaji Sarwate, the esteemed Ex-Wireless Adviser of India, left an indelible mark on the global stage through his dedication to telecommunications development and technical cooperation among nations. He was Secretary General in ITU from October 30,-.1965 to February 19, 1967.
Celebrating this significant day, the WMO reaffirms its commitment to functions such as resolving harmful interference, monitoring spectrum recovery, adherence to licensing conditions and ensuring interference-free wireless environments.
In addition, the WMO Director highlighted the strides made in enhancing monitoring capabilities, including state-of-the-art equipment procurement and infrastructure improvements. Projects aimed at addressing equipment shortages have witnessed significant progress, underscoring the commitment to excellence and technological advancements.
Plans for the renovation of the Equipment Museum, showcasing the evolution of monitoring technology, were announced, emphasizing dedication to the rich history and advancements in the field of monitoring.
Noteworthy improvements in infrastructure and the acquisition of essential resources have been achieved, supporting modern monitoring practices and enhancing operational efficiency.
The WMO's achievements in monitoring, such as contributions during the G20 Summit in Delhi, field studies on spectrum evaluation and addressing interference problems, have been vital in ensuring a seamless wireless environment amidst evolving technology.
As the WMO looks ahead, plans are underway for a state-of-the-art training center and a new hostel facility to further augment the monitoring station's capabilities.
About Wireless Planning & Coordination Wing (WPC):
The Wireless Planning & Coordination Wing (WPC), functioning within the Ministry of Communications, Government of India, holds the responsibility for spectrum engineering and management. It issues licenses, devises national frequency allocation plans, collaborates with National and International organizations to enhance spectrum policies, and supervises the effective utilization of radio frequency spectrum across the country.
About Wireless Monitoring Organisation (WMO): The Wireless Monitoring Organisation (WMO) is a field unit of the WPC Wing, tasked with monitoring wireless transmissions, providing interference free radio-communication services and aiding spectrum monitoring, enforcement & management activities through strategically located monitoring stations across India.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
وائرلیس پلاننگ اینڈ کوآرڈینیشن ونگ اور وائرلیس مانیٹرنگ آرگنائزیشن آج مانیٹرنگ اسٹیشن کا بین الاقوامی دن منا رہی ہیں
19 DEC 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
بین الاقوامی مانیٹرنگ اسٹیشن (آئی ایم ایس )کے 2023 کے بین الاقوامی دن کا جشن منارہی ہے جو ہندوستان میں عوامی ٹیلی کام خدمات اور وائرلیس صارفین کے لیے کسی طرح کی مداخلت سے پاک سپیکٹرم کو یقینی بنانے میں شامل تمام اہلکاروں کی انتھک کوششوں اور غیر متزلزل لگن کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
وائرلیس پلاننگ اینڈ کوآرڈینیشن ونگ (ڈبلیو پی سی ) اور وائرلیس مانیٹرنگ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایم او)19 دسمبر 2023 کو مانیٹرنگ اسٹیشن (آئی ایم ایس ) کا بین الاقوامی دن فخر کے ساتھ منا رہے ہیں۔ یہ موقع ہندوستان میں وائرلیس مانیٹرنگ اورا سپیکٹرم مینجمنٹ کی تاریخ میں ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ پورے ملک میں عوامی ٹیلی کام خدمات اور وائرلیس صارفین کے لیے کسی طرح کی مداخلت سے پاک سپیکٹرم کو یقینی بنانے میں اہلکاروں کی انتھک کوششیں شامل ہیں ۔
وائرلیس مانیٹرنگ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایم او)، جو 1952 میں قائم کی گئی تھی ، ڈبلیو پی سی کی چوکس آنکھ اور کان کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے، جو پورے ہندوستان میں دفاعی طور پر واقع مانیٹرنگ اسٹیشنوں کے نیٹ ورک پر فخر کرتی ہے۔ ایک بین الاقوامی سیٹلائٹ مانیٹرنگ ارتھ اسٹیشن (آئی ایس ایم ای ایس )، پانچ بین الاقوامی مانیٹرنگ اسٹیشنز (آئی ایم ایس )، اور 22 وائرلیس مانیٹرنگ اسٹیشن (ڈبلیو ایم ایس ) پر مشتمل، ڈبلیو ایم او موثر ریڈیو فریکوئنسی سپیکٹرم مینجمنٹ اور جیو سٹیشنری مدار کے لیے اہم سپیکٹرم مانیٹرنگ، پیمائش اور معائنہ کے فرائض انجام دیتا ہے۔
ڈبلیو ایم او ڈبلیو پی سی ونگ کا فیلڈ یونٹ ہے جسے ہندوستان میں کسی طرح مداخلت سے پاک ریڈیو مواصلاتی خدمات کو یقینی بنانے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے، جبکہ ڈبلیو پی سی سپیکٹرم انجینئرنگ، منصوبہ بندی اور لائسنسنگ کی ذمہ داری نبھاتا ہے۔ ڈبلیو پی سی وائرلیس ایڈوائزر کی سربراہی میں کام کرتا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے سابق وائرلیس مشیر ڈاکٹر منوہر بالاجی سروتے نے ٹیلی مواصلات کی ترقی اور اقوام کے درمیان تکنیکی تعاون کے لیے اپنی لگن سے عالمی سطح پر ایک امٹ نقش قائم کیاہے ۔ وہ 30 اکتوبر 1965 سے 19 فروری 1967 تک آئی ٹی یو میں سیکرٹری جنرل رہے۔
اس اہم دن کی تقریبات مناتے ہوئے، ڈبلیو ایم او نقصان دہ مداخلت کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے، سپیکٹرم کی بحالی کی نگرانی، لائسنس کی شرائط کی پابندی اور مداخلت سے پاک وائرلیس ماحول کو یقینی بنانے جیسے کاموں کے لیے اپنی عہدبستگی کا اعادہ کرتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، ڈبلیو ایم او کے ڈائریکٹر نے نگرانی کی صلاحیتوں میں ا ضافے کے لئے کی گئی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں جدید ترین آلات کی خریداری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ساز و سامان کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹوں میں نمایاں پیش رفت دیکھنے میں آئی ہے، جس سے عمدگی اور تکنیکی ترقی کا عزم اجاگر ہوتا ہے۔
میوزیم کے آلات کی تزئین و آرائش کے منصوبوں کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔ان منصوبوں میں نگرانی کی ٹیکنالوجی کے ارتقاء کو ظاہر کیا گیاہے، جس میں مانیٹرنگ کے میدان میں بھرپور تاریخ اور پیشرفت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے میں قابل ذکر بہتری اور ضروری وسائل کے حصول کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔جدید نگرانی کے طریقوں میں مدد دی گئی ہے اور آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ کیاگیاہے ۔
نگرانی میں ڈبلیو ایم او کی کامیابیاں، جیسے کہ دہلی میں جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے دوران شرکت، اسپیکٹرم کی تشخیص پر فیلڈ اسٹڈیز اور مداخلت کے مسائل کو حل کرنا، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے دوران ، وائرلیس کے بغیرماحول کو یقینی بنانے میں بہت اہم ہیں۔
ڈبلیو ایم او کامنصوبہ ہے کہ نگرانی اسٹیشن کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے ایک جدید ترین تربیتی مرکز اور ہاسٹل قائم کیاجائے ۔
وائرلیس پلاننگ اینڈ کوآرڈینیشن ونگ (ڈبلیو پی سی) کے بارے میں:
وائرلیس پلاننگ اینڈ کوآرڈینیشن ونگ (ڈبلیو پی سی)، جو وزارت مواصلات، حکومت ہند کےتحت کام کرتا ہے، سپیکٹرم انجینئرنگ اور انتظام کی ذمہ داری نبھاتا ہے۔ یہ لائسنس جاری کرتا ہے، قومی فریکوئنسی مختص کرنے کے منصوبے تیار کرتا ہے، سپیکٹرم پالیسیوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون کرتا ہے، اور ملک بھر میں ریڈیو فریکوئنسی سپیکٹرم کے مؤثر استعمال کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔
وائرلیس مانیٹرنگ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایم او) کے بارے میں: وائرلیس مانیٹرنگ آرگنائزیشن، ڈبلیو پی سی ونگ کا ایک فیلڈ یونٹ ہے، جسے وائرلیس ٹرانسمیشنز کی نگرانی، مداخلت سے پاک ریڈیو کمیونیکیشن خدمات فراہم کرنے اور سپیکٹرم کی نگرانی، نفاذ اور انتظامی سرگرمیوں میں مدد فراہم کرنے کا کام ہندوستان بھر کے اسٹیشنز پراسٹریٹجک طور پر انجام دیتاہے ۔