Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBER FRAUDS
19 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs has operationalized National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (https://cybercrime.gov.in) on 30th August 2019 to provide a centralized mechanism to the citizens for online reporting of all types of cyber crime incidents, with a special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agency (LEA) concerned as per the provisions of the law.
Citizen Financial Cyber Frauds Reporting and Management System (CFCFRMS) has been developed as a part of “National Cybercrime Reporting Portal”. This module provides an integrated platform, where all stakeholders including LEAs of States/UTs, all major Banks and financial intermediaries, payment wallets, crypto exchanges and e-commerce companies work in tandem to ensure that quick, decisive, and system-based effective action is taken to prevent the flow of money from victim’s account to cyber fraudster’s account. The money thus seized is then restored to the victim following due legal process. The platform enables identification of the various financial channels being misused by the fraudsters for routing the fraud proceeds. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ (not 1905, as mentioned in part a) has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber incidents. More than 10.10 lakh incidents for financial fraud have been registered on CFCFRMS from 01.01.2023 to 30.11.2023. Since inception (01.04.2021)of CFCFRMS, an amount of more than Rs. 1000 Crore have been saved in more than 4 lakh incidents.
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2022. As per the data published by the NCRB, year wise details of cases registered under fraud for cyber crimes (involving communication devices as medium/target) during the period from 2020 to 2022 are as under:
Fraud for Cyber Crimes
Cases registered
Year
2020
2021
2022
10,395
14,007
17,470
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime through their LEAs. The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for their capacity building of their LEAs. To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) to deal with all types of cyber crime in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
1. Seven Joint Cyber Coordination Teams (JCCTs) have been constituted for Mewat, Jamtara, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Vishakhapatnam and Guwahati under I4C covering the whole country based upon cyber crime hotspots/ areas having multi jurisdictional issues by on boarding States/UTs to enhance the coordination framework among the Law Enforcement Agencies of the States/UTs. Seven workshops were organized for JCCTs at Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Vishakhapatnam, Lucknow, Ranchi and Chandigarh in 2023.
2. The state of the art ‘National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Investigation)’ has been established, as a part of the I4C, at New Delhi to provide early stage cyber forensic assistance to Investigating Officers (IOs) of State/UT Police. So far, National Cyber Forensics Laboratory (Investigation) have provided its services to State LEAs in around 8,840 cyber forensics like mobile forensics, memory forensics, CDR Analysis, etc. to help them in investigation of cases pertaining to cyber crimes.
3. The Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) platform, namely ‘CyTrain’ portal has been developed under I4C, for capacity building of police officers/judicial officers through online course on critical aspects of cyber crime investigation, forensics, prosecution etc. along with certification. More than 72,800 Police Officers from States/UTs are registered and more than 50,000 Certificates issued through the portal.
4. The Ministry of Home Affairs has provided financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 122.24 crores under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States/UTs for their capacity building such as setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants and training of LEAs’ personnel, public prosecutors and judicial officers. So far, cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories have been commissioned in 33 States/UTs. So far, more than 24,600 LEA personnel, judicial officers and prosecutors have been provided training on cyber crime awareness, investigation, forensics etc.
5. National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Evidence) has been set up at Hyderabad. Establishment of this laboratory provides the necessary forensic support in cases of evidence related to cyber crime, preserving the evidence and its analysis in line with the provisions of IT Act and Evidence Act; and reduced turnaround time.
As per the data published by the NCRB, year wise details of persons convicted under cyber crimes (involving communication devices as medium/target) during the period from 2021 to 2022 are as under:
Details of persons convicted under cyber crimes
Year
2021
2022
736
1407
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has recently amended the provisions relating to punishment for contraventions under the IT Act under the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 (18 of 2023)” enacted on 11th August 2023.While one of the objectives of the Jan Vishwas Act was to decriminalise the imprisonment clauses wherever possible, or reduce the quantum of punishment or/and make the offence compoundable for advancing Ease of Doing business, however, the Ministry had retained the criminal punishment for more serious offences. In doing so, the punishment across similar offences under sections 69B and 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000 relating to enhancing the cyber security measures and cyber incidents response mechanism were aligned under these sections and to make the offences relating to cyber security more deterrent the corresponding fines were also enhanced up to Rs. one crore from the earlier fine of Rs. one lakh only. The said amendments to the IT Act, 2000 are in force from 30th November, 2023.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سائبر دھوکہ دھڑی
19 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت برائے داخلہ امور جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت داخلہ نے 30 اگست 2019 کو نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل (https://cybercrime.gov.in) کو فعال کیا ہے تاکہ شہریوں کو تمام قسم کے سائبر جرائم کے واقعات کی آن لائن رپورٹنگ کے لیے ایک مرکزی طریقہ کار فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر جرائم۔ اس پورٹل پر رپورٹ ہونے والے واقعات، ان کی ایف آئی آر میں تبدیلی اور اس کے بعد کی کارروائی کو قانون کی دفعات کے مطابق متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی (ایل ای اے) کے ذریعہ سنبھالا جاتا ہے۔
سٹیزن فنانشل سائبر فراڈز رپورٹنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم (سی ایف سی ایف آر ایم ایس) کو‘‘نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل’’ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ماڈیول ایک مربوط پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے، جہاں تمام شراکت دار بشمول ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایل ای اے، تمام بڑے بینک اور مالیاتی ثالث، ادائیگی والے خانے، کرپٹو ایکس چینجز اور ای کامرس کمپنیاں مل کر کام کرتے ہیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ فوری، فیصلہ کن اور نظام پر مبنی موثر کارروائی کی جائے۔ متاثرہ کے اکاؤنٹ سے سائبر فراڈ کرنے والے کے اکاؤنٹ میں رقم کی ترسیل کو روکنے کے لیے لیا جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح ضبط کی گئی رقم قانونی عمل کے بعد متاثرہ کو واپس کر دی جاتی ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم ان مختلف مالیاتی چینلز کی شناخت کے قابل بناتا ہے جن کا دھوکہ دہی کرنے والوں کی طرف سے دھوکہ دہی سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم کا غلط استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آن لائن سائبر واقعات درج کرنے میں مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر '1930' (1905 نہیں، جیسا کہ حصہ a میں بتایا گیا ہے) کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔ مالی فراڈ کے 10.10 لاکھ سے زیادہ واقعات سی ایف سی ایف آر ایم ایس پر 01.01.2023 سے 30.11.2023 تک درج کیے گئے ہیں۔ سی ایف سی ایف آر ایم ایس کے آغاز سے (01.04.2021)، روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم۔ 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ واقعات میں 1000 کروڑ روپے بچائے گئے ہیں۔
نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) اپنی اشاعت ‘‘کرائم ان انڈیا’’ میں جرائم کے اعداد و شمار کو مرتب اور شائع کرتا ہے۔ تازہ ترین شائع شدہ رپورٹ سال 2022 کے لیے ہے۔ این سی آر بی کے شائع کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 2020 سے 2022 کے دوران سائبر جرائم (میڈیم/ٹارگٹ کے طور پر مواصلاتی آلات کوشامل کرتے ہوئے) کے لیے دھوکہ دہی کے تحت درج کیے گئے مقدمات کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سائبرجرائم کے طور پر کی گئی دھوکہ دہی کے درج شدہ معاملات
سال
2020
2021
2022
10,395
14,007
17,470
ہندوستان کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق ‘پولیس’ اور ‘پبلک آرڈر’ ریاستی مضامین ہیں۔ ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے بنیادی طور پر اپنے ایل ای ایز کے ذریعے سائبر کرائم سمیت جرائم کی روک تھام، پتہ لگانے، تفتیش اور مقدمہ چلانے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اقدامات کو ان کے ایل ای اے کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت مشورے اور مالی امداد کے ذریعے فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جامع اور مربوط انداز میں سائبر جرائم سے نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے ایسے اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں، دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ، درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
وزارت داخلہ نے ملک میں تمام قسم کے سائبر جرائم سے مربوط اور جامع انداز میں نمٹنے کے لیے ’انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر‘ (14 سی) قائم کیا ہے۔
1. 14 سی کے تحت میوات، جامتارا، احمد آباد، حیدرآباد، چندی گڑھ، وشاکھاپٹنم اور گوہاٹی کے لیے سات جوائنٹ سائبر کوآرڈینیشن ٹیمیں (جے سی سی ٹیز) ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان رابطہ کاری کے فریم ورک کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جو سائبر کرائم کے ہاٹ سپاٹ/علاقوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں جن میں بورڈنگ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ذریعہ کثیر اختیاراتی مسائل ہیں ۔ 2023 میں حیدرآباد، احمد آباد، گوہاٹی، وشاکھاپٹنم، لکھنؤ، رانچی اور چندی گڑھ میں جے سی سی ٹی کے لیے سات ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
2. اسٹیٹ آف دی آرٹ ’نیشنل سائبر فرانزک لیبارٹری (تفتیش) کو‘14 سی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نئی دہلی میں قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ریاستی/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ پولیس کے تفتیشی افسران (آئی اوز) کو ابتدائی مرحلے کی سائبر فرانزک مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اب تک، نیشنل سائبر فرانزکس لیبارٹری (تحقیقات) نے سائبر جرائم سے متعلق مقدمات کی تحقیقات میں مدد کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 8,840 سائبر فرانزک جیسے موبائل فرانزکس، میموری فرانزکس، سی ڈی آر تجزیہ وغیرہ میں ریاستی ایل ای ایز کو اپنی خدمات فراہم کی ہیں۔
3. بڑے پیمانے پر اوپن آن لائن کورسز(ایم او او سی) پلیٹ فارم، یعنی ’سائی ٹرین‘ پورٹل 14 سی کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے، سائبر کرائم انویسٹی گیشن، فرانزک، استغاثہ وغیرہ کے ساتھ ساتھ سرٹیفیکیشن کے اہم پہلوؤں پر آن لائن کورس کے ذریعے پولیس افسران/عدالتی افسران کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کے لیے، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 72,800 سے زیادہ پولیس افسران رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور پورٹل کے ذریعے 50,000 سے زیادہ سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
4. وزارت داخلہ نے خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر کرائم پریوینشن (سی سی پی ڈبلیو سی) اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سائبر فرانزک کم ٹریننگ لیبارٹریوں کے قیام، جونیئر سائبر کنسلٹنٹس کی خدمات حاصل کرنے اور ایل ای اے اہلکار، سرکاری وکیل اور عدالتی افسران کی تربیت کے لیے122.24 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔ اب تک 33 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سائبر فرانزک-کم-ٹریننگ لیبارٹریز کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک ایل ای اے کے 24,600 سے زائد اہلکاروں، عدالتی افسران اور پراسیکیوٹرز کو سائبر کرائم سے متعلق آگاہی، تفتیش، فرانزک وغیرہ کے بارے میں تربیت فراہم کی جا چکی ہے۔
5. حیدرآباد میں نیشنل سائبر فرانزک لیبارٹری (شواہد) قائم کی گئی ہے۔ اس لیبارٹری کا قیام سائبر کرائم سے متعلق شواہد کے معاملات میں ضروری فرانزک مدد فراہم کرتا ہے، آئی ٹی ایکٹ اور ایویڈینس ایکٹ کی دفعات کے مطابق شواہد اور اس کے تجزیے کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے۔ اور اس عمل میں صرف ہونے والے عمل کو کم کیا ہے ۔
این سی آر بی کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، 2021 سے 2022 کے دوران سائبر جرائم (میڈیم/ٹارگٹ کے طور پر مواصلاتی آلات کی شمولیت کے ساتھ ) کے تحت سزا یافتہ افراد کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سائبرجرائم کے تحت قصوروار قرار دیئے گئے افراد کی تفصیلات
سال
2021
2022
736
1407
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے حال ہی میں 11 اگست 2023 کو نافذ کردہ جن وشواس (ترمیمی دفعات) ایکٹ، 2023 (18 کا 2023)" کے مطابق آئی ٹی ایکٹ کے تحت خلاف ورزیوں کی سزا سے متعلق دفعات میں ترمیم کی ہے۔ جن وشواس ایکٹ کا مقصد جہاں بھی ممکن ہو قید کی شقوں کو تعزیری جرم کے دائرے سے نکالنا تھا، یا سزا کی مقدار کو کم کرنا تھا یا/اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جرم کو قابل تخفیف بنانا تھا، تاہم، وزارت نے مزید سنگین جرائم کے لیے مجرمانہ سزا کو برقرار رکھا تھا۔ ایسا کرتے ہوئے، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000 کے سیکشن 69 بی اور 70 بی کے تحت سائبر سیکورٹی اقدامات اور سائبر واقعات کی روک تھام کے سلسلے میں اختیار کئے جانے والے طریقہ کار کو بڑھانے سے متعلق اسی طرح کے جرائم کی سزا ان سیکشنز کے تحت منسلک کی گئی اور سائبر سیکیورٹی سے متعلق جرائم سے جڑے قوانین کو مزید روک تھام والا بنایا گیا۔ اس سلسلے میں جرمانے کی رقم کو بڑھا کرایک کروڑ روپے کردیاگیا جو کہ اس سے پہلے صرف ایک لاکھ روپئے تھی۔ آئی ٹی ایکٹ 2000 میں مذکورہ ترامیم 30 نومبر 2023 سے نافذ العمل ہیں۔