Ministry of Home Affairs
CYBER FRAUDS
19 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs has operationalized National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (https://cybercrime.gov.in) on 30th August 2019 to provide a centralized mechanism to the citizens for online reporting of all types of cyber crime incidents, with a special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Incidents reported on this portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agency (LEA) concerned as per the provisions of the law.
Citizen Financial Cyber Frauds Reporting and Management System (CFCFRMS) has been developed as a part of “National Cybercrime Reporting Portal”. This module provides an integrated platform, where all stakeholders including LEAs of States/UTs, all major Banks and financial intermediaries, payment wallets, crypto exchanges and e-commerce companies work in tandem to ensure that quick, decisive, and system-based effective action is taken to prevent the flow of money from victim’s account to cyber fraudster’s account. The money thus seized is then restored to the victim following due legal process. The platform enables identification of the various financial channels being misused by the fraudsters for routing the fraud proceeds. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ (not 1905, as mentioned in part a) has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber incidents. More than 10.10 lakh incidents for financial fraud have been registered on CFCFRMS from 01.01.2023 to 30.11.2023. Since inception (01.04.2021)of CFCFRMS, an amount of more than Rs. 1000 Crore have been saved in more than 4 lakh incidents.
The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2022. As per the data published by the NCRB, year wise details of cases registered under fraud for cyber crimes (involving communication devices as medium/target) during the period from 2020 to 2022 are as under:
Fraud for Cyber Crimes
Cases registered
Year
2020
2021
2022
10,395
14,007
17,470
‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. The States/UTs are primarily responsible for the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of crimes including cyber crime through their LEAs. The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the States/UTs through advisories and financial assistance under various schemes for their capacity building of their LEAs. To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps which, inter-alia, include the following:
1. The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) to deal with all types of cyber crime in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
1. Seven Joint Cyber Coordination Teams (JCCTs) have been constituted for Mewat, Jamtara, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Vishakhapatnam and Guwahati under I4C covering the whole country based upon cyber crime hotspots/ areas having multi jurisdictional issues by on boarding States/UTs to enhance the coordination framework among the Law Enforcement Agencies of the States/UTs. Seven workshops were organized for JCCTs at Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Guwahati, Vishakhapatnam, Lucknow, Ranchi and Chandigarh in 2023.
2. The state of the art ‘National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Investigation)’ has been established, as a part of the I4C, at New Delhi to provide early stage cyber forensic assistance to Investigating Officers (IOs) of State/UT Police. So far, National Cyber Forensics Laboratory (Investigation) have provided its services to State LEAs in around 8,840 cyber forensics like mobile forensics, memory forensics, CDR Analysis, etc. to help them in investigation of cases pertaining to cyber crimes.
3. The Massive Open Online Courses (MOOC) platform, namely ‘CyTrain’ portal has been developed under I4C, for capacity building of police officers/judicial officers through online course on critical aspects of cyber crime investigation, forensics, prosecution etc. along with certification. More than 72,800 Police Officers from States/UTs are registered and more than 50,000 Certificates issued through the portal.
4. The Ministry of Home Affairs has provided financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 122.24 crores under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States/UTs for their capacity building such as setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants and training of LEAs’ personnel, public prosecutors and judicial officers. So far, cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories have been commissioned in 33 States/UTs. So far, more than 24,600 LEA personnel, judicial officers and prosecutors have been provided training on cyber crime awareness, investigation, forensics etc.
5. National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Evidence) has been set up at Hyderabad. Establishment of this laboratory provides the necessary forensic support in cases of evidence related to cyber crime, preserving the evidence and its analysis in line with the provisions of IT Act and Evidence Act; and reduced turnaround time.
As per the data published by the NCRB, year wise details of persons convicted under cyber crimes (involving communication devices as medium/target) during the period from 2021 to 2022 are as under:
Details of persons convicted under cyber crimes
Year
2021
2022
736
1407
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has recently amended the provisions relating to punishment for contraventions under the IT Act under the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023 (18 of 2023)” enacted on 11th August 2023.While one of the objectives of the Jan Vishwas Act was to decriminalise the imprisonment clauses wherever possible, or reduce the quantum of punishment or/and make the offence compoundable for advancing Ease of Doing business, however, the Ministry had retained the criminal punishment for more serious offences. In doing so, the punishment across similar offences under sections 69B and 70B of the Information Technology Act, 2000 relating to enhancing the cyber security measures and cyber incidents response mechanism were aligned under these sections and to make the offences relating to cyber security more deterrent the corresponding fines were also enhanced up to Rs. one crore from the earlier fine of Rs. one lakh only. The said amendments to the IT Act, 2000 are in force from 30th November, 2023.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
साइबर धोखाधड़ी
19 DEC 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराधों की रिपोर्टिंग के लिए नागरिकों को एक केंद्रीकृत तंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए 30 अगस्त 2019 को राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल (https://cybercrime.gov.in) का संचालन शुरू किया है, जिसमें महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराधों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। इस पोर्टल पर रिपोर्ट की गई घटनाओं को एफआईआर में बदलना और उसके बाद की कार्रवाई को कानून के प्रावधानों के अनुसार संबंधित राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसी (एलईए) द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता है।
नागरिक वित्तीय साइबर धोखाधड़ी रिपोर्टिंग और प्रबंधन प्रणाली (सीएफसीएफआरएमएस) को "राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल" के एक भाग के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। यह मॉड्यूल एक एकीकृत मंच प्रदान करता है, जहां राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के एलईए, सभी प्रमुख बैंक और वित्तीय मध्यस्थ, भुगतान वॉलेट, क्रिप्टो एक्सचेंज और ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियां सहित सभी हितधारक त्वरित, निर्णायक और सिस्टम-आधारित प्रभावी कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करते हैं। पीड़ित के खाते से साइबर जालसाज़ के खाते में धन के प्रवाह को रोकने के लिए कदम उठाया गया है। इस प्रकार जब्त किया गया पैसा उचित कानूनी प्रक्रिया के बाद पीड़ित को वापस कर दिया जाता है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म धोखाधड़ी की आय को रूट करने के लिए धोखेबाजों द्वारा दुरुपयोग किए जा रहे विभिन्न वित्तीय चैनलों की पहचान करने में सक्षम बनाता है। ऑनलाइन साइबर घटनाओं को दर्ज करने में सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर '1930' (1905 नहीं, जैसा कि भाग ए में बताया गया है) चालू किया गया है। 01.01.2023 से 30.11.2023 तक सीएफसीएफआरएमएस पर वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी की 10.10 लाख से अधिक घटनाएं दर्ज की गई हैं। सीएफसीएफआरएमएस की स्थापना (01.04.2021) के बाद से, 4 लाख से ज्यादा घटनाओं में 1000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक बचाए गए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) अपने प्रकाशन "क्राइम इन इंडिया" में अपराधों पर सांख्यिकीय डेटा संकलित और प्रकाशित करता है। नवीनतम प्रकाशित रिपोर्ट वर्ष 2022 के लिए है। एनसीआरबी द्वारा प्रकाशित आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 2020 से 2022 की अवधि के दौरान साइबर अपराधों (संचार उपकरणों को माध्यम/लक्ष्य के रूप में शामिल करते हुए) के लिए धोखाधड़ी के तहत दर्ज मामलों का वर्षवार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
साइबर अपराध के लिए धोखाधड़ी
मामले दर्ज किये गये
वर्ष
2020
2021
2022
10,395
14,007
17,470
भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची के अनुसार 'पुलिस' और 'सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था' राज्य के विषय हैं। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपने एलईए के माध्यम से साइबर अपराध सहित अपराधों की रोकथाम, पता लगाने, जांच और अभियोजन के लिए मुख्य रूप से जिम्मेदार हैं। केंद्र सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत सलाह और वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के एलईए की क्षमता निर्माण के पहल को बढ़ावा देती है। व्यापक और समन्वित तरीके से साइबर अपराधों से निपटने के लिए तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार ने कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. गृह मंत्रालय ने देश में सभी प्रकार के साइबर अपराध से समन्वित और व्यापक तरीके से निपटने के लिए 'भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र' (आई4सी) की स्थापना की है।
1. आई4सी के तहत मेवात, जामताड़ा, अहमदाबाद, हैदराबाद, चंडीगढ़, विशाखापत्तनम और गुवाहाटी के लिए सात संयुक्त साइबर समन्वय टीमों (जेसीसीटी) का गठन किया गया है, जो पूरे देश को साइबर अपराध हॉटस्पॉट/बहु-न्यायिक मुद्दों वाले क्षेत्रों पर आधारित राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय ढांचा बढ़ाने के लिए कवर करती है। 2023 में हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद, गुवाहाटी, विशाखापत्तनम, लखनऊ, रांची और चंडीगढ़ में जेसीसीटी के लिए सात कार्यशालाएँ आयोजित की गईं।
2. राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पुलिस के जांच अधिकारियों (आईओ) को प्रारंभिक चरण की साइबर फोरेंसिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए नई दिल्ली में आई4सी के एक भाग के रूप में अत्याधुनिक 'राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशाला (जांच)' की स्थापना की गई है। अब तक, राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशाला (जांच) ने साइबर अपराधों से संबंधित मामलों की जांच में मदद करने के लिए राज्य एलईए को लगभग 8,840 साइबर फोरेंसिक जैसे मोबाइल फोरेंसिक, मेमोरी फोरेंसिक, सीडीआर विश्लेषण आदि में अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं।
3. प्रमाणीकरण के साथ-साथ साइबर अपराध जांच, फोरेंसिक, अभियोजन आदि के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से पुलिस अधिकारियों/न्यायिक अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए आई4सी के तहत मैसिव ओपन ऑनलाइन कोर्स (एमओओसी) प्लेटफॉर्म, अर्थात् 'साइट्रेन' पोर्टल विकसित किया गया है। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के 72,800 से अधिक पुलिस अधिकारी पंजीकृत हैं और पोर्टल के माध्यम से 50,000 से अधिक प्रमाणपत्र जारी किए गए हैं।
4. गृह मंत्रालय ने' महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराध रोकथाम (सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी)' योजना के तहत, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना, जूनियर साइबर सलाहकारों की नियुक्ति और एलईए कार्मिक, लोक अभियोजक और न्यायिक अधिकारी के प्रशिक्षण जैसी क्षमता निर्माण के लिए 122.24 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। । अब तक, 33 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की जा चुकी हैं। अब तक, 24,600 से अधिक एलईए कर्मियों, न्यायिक अधिकारियों और अभियोजकों को साइबर अपराध जागरूकता, जांच, फोरेंसिक आदि पर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया गया है।
5. राष्ट्रीय साइबर फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशाला (साक्ष्य) हैदराबाद में स्थापित की गई है। इस प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना साइबर अपराध से संबंधित साक्ष्य के मामलों में आवश्यक फोरेंसिक सहायता प्रदान करती है, साक्ष्य को संरक्षित करती है और आईटी अधिनियम और साक्ष्य अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप इसका विश्लेषण करके टर्नअराउंड समय कम करती है।
एनसीआरबी द्वारा प्रकाशित आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 2021 से 2022 की अवधि के दौरान साइबर अपराधों (संचार उपकरणों को माध्यम/लक्ष्य के रूप में शामिल करते हुए) के तहत दोषी ठहराए गए व्यक्तियों का वर्षवार विवरण इस प्रकार है:
साइबर अपराध के तहत दोषी व्यक्तियों का विवरण
वर्ष
2021
2022
736
1407
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में 11 अगस्त 2023 को अधिनियमित जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों का संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2023 (2023 का 18) के तहत आईटी अधिनियम के तहत उल्लंघन के लिए सजा से संबंधित प्रावधानों में संशोधन किया है। जन विश्वास अधिनियम का उद्देश्य जहां भी संभव हो कारावास की धाराओं को कम करना, या सजा की मात्रा को कम करना या/और व्यापार करने में आसानी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपराध को समझौता योग्य बनाना था, हालांकि, मंत्रालय ने अधिक गंभीर अपराधों के लिए आपराधिक सजा को बरकरार रखा है। ऐसा करने में, साइबर सुरक्षा उपायों और साइबर घटनाओं की प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र को बढ़ाने से संबंधित सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 69बी और 70बी के तहत समान अपराधों की सजा को इन धाराओं के तहत संरेखित किया गया और साइबर सुरक्षा से संबंधित अपराधों को और अधिक निवारक बनाया गया। संबंधित जुर्माना पहले के केवल एक लाख रुपए से बढ़ाकर एक करोड़ रुपए कर दिया गया है। आईटी अधिनियम, 2000 में उक्त संशोधन 30 नवंबर, 2023 से लागू हैं।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।