Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (re-issue) of (i) ‘7.33% GS 2026’, (ii) ‘7.18% GS 2037’ and (iii) ‘7.25% GS 2063’
18 DEC 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) has announced the sale (re-issue) of (i) “7.33% Government Security 2026” for a notified amount of ₹8,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method, (ii) “7.18% Government Security 2037” for a notified amount of ₹10,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using uniform price method, and (iii) “7.25% Government Security 2063” for a notified amount of ₹12,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction using multiple price method. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to ₹ 2,000 crore against each security mentioned above. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on December 22, 2023 (Friday).
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the securities will be allotted to eligible individuals and institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on December 22, 2023. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10:30 a.m. and 11:30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on December 22, 2023 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on December 26, 2023 (Tuesday).
The Securities will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

وزارت خزانہ
نیلامی برائےفروخت (اجراء/ از سر نو اجراء) (i) 7.33 فیصد جی ایس2026، (ii) 7.18 فیصد جی ایس 2037 اور (iii) 7.25 فیصد جی ایس 2063
18 DEC 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند(جی او آئی) نے(i) یکساں قیمت کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے 8000کروڑ روپے (برائے نام) کی مشتہر کردہ رقم کے لیے 7.33 فیصد گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹی 2026’’، (ii) یکساں قیمت کا طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی مشتہر کردہ رقم کے لیے ‘‘7.18فیصد گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹی 2037’’ ، اور (iii) 12,000کروڑ روپے (برائے نام)کی نوٹیفائیڈ رقم کے لیے ‘‘7.25فیصد گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹی 2063’’ قیمت پر مبنی نیلامی کے ذریعے ایک سے زیادہ قیمت کے طریقہ کار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے فروخت (ایشو/دوبارہ جاری کرنے) کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے پاس مذکورہ بالا ہر سیکیورٹی کے سامنے 2,000 کروڑ روپے تک کی اضافی رکنیت برقرار رکھنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔ یہ نیلامی ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا، ممبئی آفس، فورٹ، ممبئی کے ذریعہ 22 دسمبر 2023 (جمعہ) کو کی جائے گی۔
سرکاری سیکیورٹیز کی نیلامی میں غیر مسابقتی بولی کی سہولت کی اسکیم کے مطابق سیکیورٹیز کی فروخت کی مشتہر کردہ رقم کا 5فیصد تک اہل افراد اور اداروں کو الاٹ کیا جائے گا۔
نیلامی کے لیے مسابقتی اور غیر مسابقتی دونوں بولیاں 22دسمبر 2023 کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کور بینکنگ سولیوشن (ای۔کوبیر) سسٹم پر الیکٹرانک فارمیٹ میں جمع کرائے جائیں ۔ غیر مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10:30 بجے اور11:00 بجے کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں اور مسابقتی بولیاں صبح 10: 30 سے اور 11:30 کے درمیان جمع کرائی جائیں ۔
نیلامی کے نتائج کا اعلان 22 دسمبر 2023 (جمعہ) کو کیا جائے گا اور کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو ادائیگی 26 دسمبر 2023 (منگل ) کو ہوگی۔
وقتا فوقتا کی جانے والی ترمیم کے مطابق ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ سرکلر نمبر آر بی آئی/2018-19/25 مورخہ 24 جولائی 2018 کے توسط سے جاری کردہ ‘سنٹرل گورنمنٹ سیکیورٹیز میں لین دین کب جاری کیا گیا’ کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ‘‘جب جاری کیا جاتا ہے’’ ٹریڈنگ کے لیے سیکورٹیز اہل ہوں گی وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔