Ministry of Jal Shakti
Mapping of Water Scarcity Villages
18 DEC 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) and respective state governments jointly conduct the Dynamic Ground Water Resource Assessment of the country which, from the year 2022, is being done on an annual basis. As per the latest assessment done in 2023, the Stage of Ground water Extraction (SOE), i.e the ratio of total ground water extraction for all uses to the annual extractable ground water, for the country as a whole stands at 59.26%. Out of the total 6553 Assessment Units(AUs) in the country, which are generally blocks/taluks/tehsils, 736 units(11.23% of 6553) have been categorized as ‘Over-exploited(OE)’ where the SOE is more than 100%. Further, 199 units (3.04%) have been categorized under ‘Critical’ and 698 units (10.65%) as ‘Semi-critical’. Overall, 4793 units (73.14%) were under ‘Safe’ category and 127 units (1.94%) were ‘Saline’. The SOE acts as an indicator for understanding the ground water situation in a particular block which will have further use in regulation and management of ground water.
Further, CGWB periodically monitors groundwater levels throughout the country on a regional scale, through its network of monitoring wells which are spread throughout the country in rural as well as urban areas. As per the ground water level monitoring done during November 2022, out of the 17,599 wells measured, 86.92% wells had depth to water level (measured in terms of mbgl – metres below ground level) in the range of 0-10 metres, which is an indicator of ease of access to ground water.
Water being a state subject, sustainable development and management of groundwater resources is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments. However, the Central Government facilitates the efforts of the State Governments including Punjab through technical and financial assistance.The important measures being taken by the Central Government for sustainable ground water management in the country can be seen at https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3a70dc40477bc2adceef4d2c90f47eb82/uploads/2023/02/2023021742.pdf
Some of the important steps taken by the Department of Water Resources RD &GR for sustainable groundwater management in the country including Punjab are given as under:
1. Government of India launched Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) in 2019, a time bound campaign with a mission mode approach intended to improve water availability including ground water conditions in the water stressed blocks of 256 districts in India (including 20 districts in Punjab). JSA is continuing in 2023-24 also.
2. Hon’ble Prime Minister has launched Amrit Sarovar Mission on 24th April 2022. The Mission is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
3. CGWB has taken up National Aquifer Mapping Programme (NAQUIM) to delineate and characterise the aquifer system in the country including Punjab. NAQUIM have been carried out in Punjab for a mappable area of 50,369 Sq km. Based on NAQUIM studies, groundwater management plans / reports have been prepared and shared with the State for suitable implementation.
4. Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater- 2020 has been prepared by CGWB in consultation with the States/ UTs including Punjab which is a macro level plan indicating various structures for the different terrain conditions of the country including estimated cost. Master Plan for Artificial Recharge for 20 water stressed districts of Punjab covering an area of 45,592 Sq. Km has been prepared and shared with the State Govt. of Punjab for suitable interventions.
5. Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) has launched Atal Bhujal Yojana in certain water stressed Gram Panchayats of 7 states, which is a community led scheme for participatory ground water management focussing on demand side management of ground water. Under this scheme, inter alia, states are incentivized for adopting water efficient water use agricultural practices like switching over to drips/sprinklers, crop diversification to less water incentive crops, mulching etc.
6. Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is implementing Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY)which is operational from 2015-16 in the Country. The PMKSY-PDMC mainly focuses on water use efficiency at farm level through precision/micro irrigation. Besides promoting precision irrigation (Drip and Sprinkler Irrigation System) & better on-farm water management practices (to optimize the use of available water resources), this component also supports micro level water storage or, water conservation/management activities to supplement Micro Irrigation.
7. MoJS has also issued advisories to States/UTs to review their free/subsidized electricity policy to farmers, bring suitable water pricing policy and may work further towards crop rotation/diversification/other initiatives to reduce over-dependence on groundwater.
8. MoJS is promoting conjunctive use of surface water and groundwater and to reduce over-dependence on groundwater, surface water based Major and Medium irrigation projects have been taken up in the country under PMKSY-AIBP scheme in collaboration with States/UTs.
9. In addition and to complement the above efforts of the Government of India, The state government of Punjab too has taken various steps for improvement of ground water availability and quality like passing of Punjab Water Resources (Management and Regulation) Act, 2020 and constitution of The Punjab Water Regulation and Development Authority; passing of The Punjab Preservation of Sub-Soil Water Ordinance, 2008; Diversification from Paddy to Maize under National Adaptation for climate change for 2019-20; Construction of low dams to provide irrigation facilities under Bharat Nirman Program which facilitate in augmenting the Ground Water Resources of the State & in arresting the declining ground water table; Introduction of “Paani Bachao, Paisa Kamao” Scheme to check depletion of underground water by offering monetary benefits to the farmers for every unit of power they save.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल की कमी वाले गांवों का मानचित्रण
18 DEC 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) और संबंधित राज्य सरकारें संयुक्त रूप से देश का बृहद भूजल संसाधन मूल्यांकन करती हैं, जो वर्ष 2022 से वार्षिक आधार पर किया जा रहा है। 2023 में किए गए अद्यतन मूल्यांकन के अनुसार, पूरे देश के लिए भूजल निष्कर्षण का चरण (एसओई), यानी सभी उपयोगों के लिए कुल भूजल निष्कर्षण का वार्षिक निकाले जाने योग्य भूजल से अनुपात 59.26% है। देश में कुल 6553 मूल्यांकन इकाइयों (एयू) में से, जो आम तौर पर ब्लॉक/तालुक/तहसील हैं, 736 इकाइयों (6553 में से 11.23%) को 'अति-शोषित (ओई)' के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है, जहां एसओई 100 % से अधिक है। इसके अलावा, 199 इकाइयों (3.04%) को 'क्रिटिकल' और 698 इकाइयों (10.65%) को 'सेमी-क्रिटिकल' के अंतर्गत वर्गीकृत किया गया है। कुल मिलाकर, 4793 इकाइयाँ (73.14%) 'सुरक्षित' श्रेणी में थीं और 127 इकाइयाँ (1.94%) 'खारा' थीं। एसओई किसी विशेष ब्लॉक में भूजल की स्थिति को समझने के लिए एक संकेतक के रूप में कार्य करता है जिसका उपयोग भूजल के विनियमन और प्रबंधन में आगे किया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, सीजीडब्ल्यूबी समय-समय पर देश भर में ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में फैले अपने निगरानी कुओं के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर भूजल स्तर की निगरानी करता है। नवंबर 2022 के दौरान की गई भूजल स्तर की निगरानी के अनुसार, मापे गए 17,599 कुओं में से, 86.92% कुओं में जल स्तर की गहराई (एमबीजीएल के संदर्भ में - जमीन के स्तर से नीचे मीटर) 0-10 मीटर की सीमा में थी, जो भूजल तक पहुंच में आसानी का सूचक है।
जल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, भूजल संसाधनों का सतत विकास और प्रबंधन मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों की जिम्मेदारी है। हालाँकि, केंद्र सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से पंजाब सहित राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों को सुविधाजनक बनाती है। देश में स्थायी भूजल प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे महत्वपूर्ण उपायों को https://cdnbbsr.s3waas.gov.in/s3a70dc40477bc2adceef4d2c90f47eb82/uploads/2023/02/2023021742.pdf पर देखा जा सकता है।
पंजाब सहित देश में टिकाऊ भूजल प्रबंधन के लिए जल संसाधन आरडी और जीआर विभाग द्वारा उठाए गए कुछ महत्वपूर्ण कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
• भारत सरकार ने 2019 में जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए) शुरू किया, जो मिशन मोड दृष्टिकोण के साथ एक समयबद्ध अभियान है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के 256 जिलों (पंजाब के 20 जिलों सहित) के जल संकटग्रस्त ब्लॉकों में भूजल की स्थिति सहित पानी की उपलब्धता में सुधार करना है। जेएसए 2023-24 में भी जारी है।
• माननीय प्रधान मंत्री ने 24 अप्रैल 2022 को अमृत सरोवर मिशन शुरू किया है। मिशन का उद्देश्य आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के उत्सव के तहत देश के प्रत्येक जिले में 75 जल निकायों का विकास और कायाकल्प करना है।
• सीजीडब्ल्यूबी ने पंजाब सहित देश में जलभृत प्रणाली का चित्रण और लक्षण वर्णन करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय जलभृत मानचित्रण कार्यक्रम (एनएक्यूयूआईएम) शुरू किया है। एनएक्यूयूआईएम पंजाब में 50,369 वर्ग किमी के मानचित्रण योग्य क्षेत्र के लिए किया गया है। एनएक्यूयूआईएम अध्ययनों के आधार पर, भूजल प्रबंधन योजनाएं/रिपोर्ट तैयार की गई हैं और उपयुक्त कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्य के साथ साझा की गई हैं।
• सीजीडब्ल्यूबी द्वारा पंजाब सहित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परामर्श से भूजल के कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण के लिए मास्टर प्लान-2020 तैयार किया गया है, जो अनुमानित लागत सहित देश के विभिन्न इलाकों की स्थितियों के लिए विभिन्न संरचनाओं को इंगित करने वाली एक वृहद स्तर की योजना है। पंजाब के जल संकट वाले 20 जिलों के लिए 45,592 वर्ग किमी क्षेत्रफल वाले कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण के लिए मास्टर प्लान तैयार कर उपयुक्त हस्तक्षेप के लिए पंजाब की राज्य सरकार के साथ साझा किया गया है।
• जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने 7 राज्यों की कुछ जल संकटग्रस्त ग्राम पंचायतों में अटल भूजल योजना शुरू की है, जो भूजल के मांग पक्ष प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए भागीदारीपूर्ण भूजल प्रबंधन के लिए एक समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाली योजना है। इस योजना के तहत, अन्य बातों के अलावा, राज्यों को कुशल जल उपयोग कृषि पद्धतियों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है जैसे ड्रिप/स्प्रिंकलर पर स्विच करना, कम पानी वाली प्रोत्साहन वाली फसलों के लिए फसल विविधीकरण, मल्चिंग आदि।
• कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) के प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) घटक को लागू कर रहा है, जो देश में 2015-16 से चल रही है। पीएमकेएसवाई-पीडीएमसी मुख्य रूप से सटीक/सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के माध्यम से खेत स्तर पर जल उपयोग दक्षता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। सटीक सिंचाई (ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई प्रणाली) और बेहतर ऑन-फार्म जल प्रबंधन प्रथाओं (उपलब्ध जल संसाधनों के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करने के लिए) को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा, यह घटक सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के पूरक के लिए सूक्ष्म स्तर के जल भंडारण या जल संरक्षण/प्रबंधन गतिविधियों का भी समर्थन करता है।
• एमओजेएस ने राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को किसानों के लिए अपनी मुफ्त/सब्सिडी वाली बिजली नीति की समीक्षा करने, उपयुक्त जल मूल्य निर्धारण नीति लाने और भूजल पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए फसल चक्र/विविधीकरण/अन्य पहलों की दिशा में आगे काम करने के लिए सलाह भी जारी की है।
• एमओजेएस सतही जल और भूजल के संयुक्त उपयोग को बढ़ावा दे रहा है और भूजल पर अत्यधिक निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से पीएमकेएसवाई-एआइवीपी योजना के तहत देश में सतही जल आधारित प्रमुख और मध्यम सिंचाई परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं।
• इसके अलावा और भारत सरकार के उपरोक्त प्रयासों को पूरा करने के लिए, पंजाब राज्य सरकार ने भी भूजल उपलब्धता और गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए पंजाब जल संसाधन (प्रबंधन और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 2020 पारित करने और जल संसाधन अधिनियम 2020 का गठन करने जैसे कई कदम उठाए हैं। पंजाब जल विनियमन और विकास प्राधिकरण; पंजाब उप-मृदा जल संरक्षण अध्यादेश, 2008 का पारित होना; 2019-20 के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए राष्ट्रीय अनुकूलन के तहत धान से मक्का तक विविधीकरण; भारत निर्माण कार्यक्रम के तहत सिंचाई सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए निचले बांधों का निर्माण, जो राज्य के भूजल संसाधनों को बढ़ाने और गिरते भूजल स्तर को रोकने में मदद करता है; किसानों को उनके द्वारा बचाई गई बिजली की प्रत्येक इकाई के लिए मौद्रिक लाभ प्रदान करके भूमिगत जल की कमी को रोकने के लिए "पानी बचाओ, पैसा कमाओ" योजना की शुरूआत।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।