Ministry of Jal Shakti
Water Conservation Initiatives
18 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Water is a State subject and the Central Government supplements the efforts of the States through technical and financial support. Water conservation is one of the foremost priorities of the Government of India. Major Steps taken by the Government for conservation of water in the country are as follows:
1. Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater- 2020 has been prepared by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) in consultation with States/UTs which is a macro level plan indicating various structures for the different terrain conditions of the country including estimated cost. The Master Plan envisages construction of about 1.42 crore rain water harvesting and artificial recharge structures in the country to harness 185 Billion Cubic Metre (BCM) of monsoon rainfall. The Master Plan has been circulated to all the States/UTs for implementation.
2. The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been implementing Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) since 2019 on an annual basis. JSA could not be implemented in 2020 due to Covid pandemic. In the current year, Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain 2023, 4th in the series of JSA has been launched by the Hon'ble President of India on 04.03.2023 for implementation in all the districts (rural as well as urban) of the country from 04.03.2023 to 30.11.2023.
3. Government has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) since 2015-16 with an aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices etc.
4. Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL) has been launched in 2019 with the objective to improve the management of ground water resources including rainwater harvesting in water stressed areas through community participation in identified priority areas in 7 states viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
5. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) includes water conservation and water harvesting structures as one of the activities under its natural resource management (NRM) component.
6. Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has formulated guidelines for the States to adopt measures suitable to local conditions, such as Unified Building Bye Laws (UBBL) of Delhi, 2016, Model Building Bye Laws (MBBL), 2016 and Urban and Regional Development Plan Formulation and Implementation (URDPFI) Guidelines, 2014 with adequate focus on requirement of rainwater harvesting and water conservation measures.
7. 15th Finance Commission grants have been released to States to be utilized through Rural Local Bodies. Financial assistance given to various States under 15th Finance Commission tied grants can be inter alia utilized for rainwater harvesting.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल संरक्षण के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयास
18 DEC 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
जल राज्य का विषय है और केंद्र सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों को मजबूत करती है। जल संरक्षण भारत सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। देश में जल संरक्षण के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए प्रमुख कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
-भूजल के आर्टिफिशियल रिचार्ज के लिए मास्टर प्लान- 2020 केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) द्वारा राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों के परामर्श से तैयार किया गया है, जो अनुमानित लागत सहित देश के विभिन्न इलाकों की स्थितियों के लिए विभिन्न संरचनाओं को इंगित करने वाली एक मैक्रो लेवल की योजना है। मास्टर प्लान में 185 बिलियन क्यूबिक मीटर (बीसीएम) मानसून वर्षा का जल इकट्ठा करने के लिए देश में लगभग 1.42 करोड़ वर्षा जल संचयन और आर्टिफिशियल रिचार्ज संरचनाओं के निर्माण की परिकल्पना की गई है। मास्टर प्लान को कार्यान्वयन के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को वितरित कर दिया गया है।
- जल शक्ति मंत्रालय 2019 से वार्षिक आधार पर जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए) लागू कर रहा है। जेएसए को 2020 में कोविड महामारी के कारण लागू नहीं किया जा सका। वर्तमान वर्ष में, 'जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच रेन 2023', जेएसए की श्रृंखला में चौथा अभियान है जिसे माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा 4 मार्च 2023 को देश के सभी जिलों (ग्रामीण और साथ ही शहरी) में 4 मार्च 2023 से 30 नवंबर 2023 तक कार्यान्वयन के लिए शुरू किया गया है।
-सरकार 2015-16 से प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) लागू कर रही है, जिसका उद्देश्य खेत में पानी की भौतिक पहुंच बढ़ाना और सुनिश्चित सिंचाई के तहत खेती योग्य क्षेत्र का विस्तार करना, कृषि जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार करना, टिकाऊ जल संरक्षण प्रथाओं को शुरू करना आदि है।
-अटल भूजल योजना (अटल जल) 2019 में 7 राज्यों में पहचाने गए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से जल संकट वाले क्षेत्रों में वर्षा जल संचयन सहित भूजल संसाधनों के प्रबंधन में सुधार करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई है।
- महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस) में प्राकृतिक संसाधन प्रबंधन (एनआरएम) घटक के तहत गतिविधियों में से एक के रूप में जल संरक्षण और जल संचयन संरचनाएं शामिल हैं।
-आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने राज्यों के लिए स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के लिए उपयुक्त उपायों जैसे दिल्ली के एकीकृत बिल्डिंग उप कानून (यूबीबीएल), 2016, मॉडल बिल्डिंग उप कानून (एमबीबीएल), 2016 और शहरी और क्षेत्रीय विकास योजना तैयार करना और कार्यान्वयन (यूआरडीपीएफआई) दिशानिर्देश, 2014 वर्षा जल संचयन और जल संरक्षण उपायों की आवश्यकता पर पर्याप्त ध्यान देने के साथ के साथ साथ इन्हें अपनाने के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार किए हैं।
-15वें वित्त आयोग का अनुदान राज्यों को ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के माध्यम से उपयोग करने के लिए जारी किया गया है। 15वें वित्त आयोग से जुड़े अनुदान के तहत विभिन्न राज्यों को दी जाने वाली वित्तीय सहायता का उपयोग अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ वर्षा जल संचयन के लिए किया जा सकता है।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।