Ministry of Jal Shakti
Project Report on Rejuvenation of Rivers
18 DEC 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
For conservation and rejuvenation of rivers, this Ministry has been supplementing efforts of the States/Union Territories (UTs) by providing financial and technical assistance for abatement of pollution in identified stretches of rivers in the country through the Central Sector Scheme of Namami Gange for Ganga and its tributaries, and the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) for other rivers. Sewerage infrastructure and setting up of sewage treatment plants (STPs) in polluting towns/cities along the rivers is an important component of these programs.
Under Namami Gange Programme, a comprehensive set of interventions such as wastewater treatment, solid waste management, river front management (ghats and crematoria development), e-flow, afforestation, biodiversity conservation and public participation etc have been taken up for rejuvenation of river Ganga and its tributaries. So far, a total of 450 projects have been taken up at an estimated cost of Rs. 38,022.37 crore, out of which 270 projects have been completed and made operational. Majority of the projects pertain to creation of sewage infrastructure as the untreated domestic/industrial wastewater is the main reason for pollution in the river. 195 sewerage infrastructure projects have been taken up with a cost of Rs. 31,344.13 crore for creation & rehabilitation of 6,173.12 Million Litres per Day (MLD) of Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) capacity and laying of around 5,253.64 km sewerage network. Among these, 109 sewerage projects have been completed resulting in creation & rehabilitation of 2664.05 MLD of STP capacity and laying of 4465.54 km sewerage network.
NRCP has so far covered polluted stretches on 38 rivers in 82 towns in 16 States across the country at a total cost of Rs. 8241.32 crore, and sewage treatment capacity of 2910.50 Million Litres per Day (MLD) has been created.
The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change has released the Detailed Project Reports (DPR) prepared by Indian Council of Forestry, Research and Education (ICFRE), Dehradun for Rejuvenation of 13 Major Rivers namely Sutlej, Beas, Ravi, Chenab, Jhelum, Luni, Yamuna, Mahanadi, Brahmaputra, Narmada, Godavari, Krishna and Cauvery through Forestry interventions, in March, 2022.
The DPRs have been forwarded to concerned State Governments for implementation with multi-departmental participation. The State Forest Departments together with concerned Departments namely Agricultural & Horticulture Department, Urban Municipal Bodies, Department of Rural Development etc. are envisaged to implement the DPRs with the funding sources under various Central and State Government schemes.
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in collaboration with the State Pollution Control Board (SPCBs)/Pollution Control Committee (PCCs) is regularly monitoring water quality of rivers and other water bodies in country through a network of monitoring stations. As per CPCB report of November, 2022, 311 polluted river stretches have been identified on 279 rivers based on monitoring results in terms of Bio-chemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) levels, an indicator of organic pollution. The number of polluted river stretches has decreased to 311 in the ibid report from 351 identified by CPCB report published in September, 2018.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नदियों के संरक्षण और पुनर्जीवन पर प्रोजेक्ट रिपोर्ट
18 DEC 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
नदियों के संरक्षण और पुनर्जीवन के लिए, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय गंगा के लिए नमामि गंगे की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के माध्यम से देश में नदियों के चिन्हित हिस्सों में प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) के प्रयासों को मजबूती प्रदान कर रहा है। गंगा और इसकी सहायक नदियों और अन्य नदियों के लिए राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना (एनआरसीपी) की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं को भी मंत्रालय द्वारा पूरा किया जा रहा है। नदियों के किनारे प्रदूषित कस्बों और शहरों में सीवरेज इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) की स्थापना इन कार्यक्रमों का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है।
नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत, गंगा नदी और इसकी सहायक नदियों के कायाकल्प के लिए अपशिष्ट जल उपचार, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, नदी तट प्रबंधन (घाट और श्मशान विकास), ई-फ्लो, वनीकरण, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और सार्वजनिक भागीदारी आदि जैसे व्यापक कार्य किए गए हैं। अब तक 38,022.37 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर कुल 450 परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं जिनमें से 270 परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं और चालू हैं। अधिकांश परियोजनाएं सीवेज बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण से संबंधित हैं क्योंकि अनुपचारित घरेलू/औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट जल नदी में प्रदूषण का मुख्य कारण है। 6,173.12 मिलियन लीटर प्रति दिन (एमएलडी) सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) क्षमता के निर्माण और पुनर्वास के लिए 31,344.13 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से 195 सीवरेज बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं शुरू की गई हैं। साथ ही इसमें लगभग 5,253.64 किमी का सीवरेज नेटवर्क भी बिछाया जा रहा है। इनमें से 109 सीवरेज परियोजनाएं पूरी हो चुकी हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 2664.05 एमएलडी एसटीपी क्षमता का निर्माण और पुनर्वास हुआ और 4465.54 किमी सीवरेज नेटवर्क बिछाया गया है।
एनआरसीपी ने अब तक देश भर के 16 राज्यों के 82 शहरों में 38 नदियों के प्रदूषित हिस्सों को कुल मिलाकर 8241.32 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कवर किया है। इसमें 2910.50 मिलियन लीटर प्रति दिन (एमएलडी) की सीवेज उपचार क्षमता बनाई गई है।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने 13 प्रमुख नदियों अर्थात् सतलुज, ब्यास, रावी, चिनाब, झेलम, लूनी, यमुना, महानदी, ब्रह्मपुत्र, नर्मदा, गोदावरी, कृष्णा और कावेरी का वानिकी हस्तक्षेप के माध्यम से कायाकल्प के लिए भारतीय वानिकी, अनुसंधान और शिक्षा परिषद (आईसीएफआरई), देहरादून द्वारा तैयार विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) मार्च, 2022 में जारी की है।
डीपीआर को बहु-विभागीय भागीदारी के साथ कार्यान्वयन के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को भेज दिया गया है। राज्य के वन विभागों को संबंधित विभागों अर्थात् कृषि और बागवानी विभाग, शहरी नगर निकाय, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग आदि के साथ मिलकर विभिन्न केंद्र और राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं के तहत फंडिंग स्रोतों के साथ डीपीआर को लागू करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (एसपीसीबी)/प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (पीसीसी) के सहयोग से निगरानी स्टेशनों के एक नेटवर्क के माध्यम से देश में नदियों और अन्य जल निकायों की जल गुणवत्ता की नियमित निगरानी कर रहा है। नवंबर, 2022 की सीपीसीबी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, जैव-रासायनिक ऑक्सीजन डिमांड (बीओडी) स्तर, जो जैविक प्रदूषण का एक संकेतक है, के संदर्भ में निगरानी परिणामों के आधार पर 279 नदियों पर 311 प्रदूषित नदी खंडों की पहचान की गई है। सितंबर, 2018 में प्रकाशित सीपीसीबी रिपोर्ट द्वारा पहचाने गए 351 से उक्त रिपोर्ट में प्रदूषित नदी खंडों की संख्या घटकर 311 हो गई है।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।