Ministry of Finance
Key syndicate member of narcotics smuggling cartel arrested in a well-planned operation of DRI at Mumbai and Noida
18 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 December 2023
In a major success in knocking down the drug syndicates operating in the country, DRI officers nabbed one Nigerian national who is a key member of a drug smuggling syndicate operating from Greater Noida.
DRI had earlier seized 2.485 kgs of Cocaine on 14.10.2023 from Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai and arrested one individual red-handed while attempting to smuggle drugs into India for the said smuggling syndicate. During further in-depth investigation, a key member of this drug smuggling syndicate was identified, who was financing and operating this syndicate from Greater Noida. After sustained efforts and surveillance of a couple of months, the officers managed to find the whereabouts of the accused.
Thereafter, the DRI team comprising of officers from Mumbai and Noida, laid a trap and nabbed this smuggling syndicate member from Greater Noida area of Uttar Pradesh. He was found in possession of multiple SIM cards, number of mobile phones and multiple passports issued from different countries. Subsequently, he was arrested and brought to Mumbai on transit remand and produced before the court on 13.12.2023 and is presently under judicial custody.
This operation signifies the unwavering dedication and professionalism of DRI as an enforcement agency to effectively bust the entire syndicate to safeguard the social fabric from the scourge of Drugs.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मुंबई आणि नोएडा येथे डीआरआयच्या सुनियोजित कारवाईत अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी करणाऱ्या टोळीच्या प्रमुख सदस्याला अटक
18 DEC 2023 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 18 डिसेंबर 2023
देशात अंमली पदार्थ तस्करीचा छडा लावण्यात उल्लेखनीय यश मिळाले असून महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या (डीआरआय) अधिकाऱ्यांनी ग्रेटर नोएडा येथून कार्यरत अंमली पदार्थ तस्करी टोळीचा प्रमुख सदस्य असलेल्या नायजेरियन नागरिकाला अटक केली.
डीआरआय ने यापूर्वी 14.10.2023 रोजी मुंबईतील छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ येथून 2.485 किलो कोकेन जप्त केले होते आणि या टोळीसाठी भारतात अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी करण्याचा प्रयत्न करताना एका व्यक्तीला रंगेहाथ पकडले होते. या प्रकरणी अधिक सखोल तपासादरम्यान, तस्करी करणाऱ्या या टोळीच्या प्रमुख सदस्याची माहिती मिळाली , जो ग्रेटर नोएडामधून या टोळीला वित्तपुरवठा करून टी चालवत होता. दोन महिन्यांच्या अथक प्रयत्नांनंतर आणि पाळत ठेवल्यानंतर अधिकाऱ्यांना आरोपीचा ठावठिकाणा शोधण्यात यश आले.
त्यानंतर मुंबई आणि नोएडा येथील अधिकाऱ्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या डीआरआयच्या पथकाने सापळा रचून तस्करी करणाऱ्या या टोळीच्या प्रमुख सदस्याला उत्तर प्रदेशातील ग्रेटर नोएडा परिसरातून ताब्यात घेतले. त्याच्याकडे मोठ्या संख्येने सिमकार्ड, मोबाईल फोन आणि विविध देशातून जारी केलेले अनेक पासपोर्ट सापडले. त्यानंतर, त्याला अटक करण्यात आली आणि ट्रान्झिट रिमांडवर मुंबईत आणण्यात आले. 13.12.2023 रोजी न्यायालयासमोर हजर करण्यात आले आणि सध्या तो न्यायालयीन कोठडीत आहे.
या कारवाईतून अंमली पदार्थांच्या विळख्यातून समाजाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी संपूर्ण टोळीचा प्रभावीपणे पर्दाफाश करण्याप्रति अंमलबजावणी संस्था म्हणून डीआरआयचे अतूट समर्पण आणि व्यावसायिक वृत्ती दिसून येते.