Ministry of Culture
Government Committed for Preservation and Promotion of India's Vast Intangible Valuable Cultural Heritage: Shri G Kishan Reddy
Sangeet Natak Akademi organizes 'Kala-Diksha' - Honouring the Guru Shishya Parampara & Veteran Artists
13 DEC 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in the presence of Dr Sandhya Purecha, Chairman, Sangeet Natak Akademi, Smt. Uma Nanduri, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture and senior officials from various Ministries as well as Sangeet Natak Akademi, and eminent artists of various art forms formally launched 100 training programmes of rare performing art forms which are on the verge of extinction in a special function held today at Rabindra Bhavan, Sangeet Natak Akademi, New Delhi. Quite a number of Gurus and trainers from across the country were invited to attend this special programme.
Launch of these training programmes is the initiative of Sangeet Natak Akademi in the direction to fulfil one of the Panch Prans of the Prime Minister, namely, to take pride in our roots. These training programmes under the name of ‘Kala Deeksha’ will be conducted in the Guru-Shishya parampara scheme under eminent Gurus and experts of rare and endangered performing art forms of the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Reddy stated that the government is committed for preservation and promotion of India's vast intangible valuable cultural heritage and all necessary measures are being taken to facilitate the transmission of these abstract art forms from one generation to the next. Addressing the artists, Culture Minister assured the fullest support and cooperation of the Ministry of Culture, Government of India for the revival of all endangered performing art forms of the country. He also requested the artists to send their suggestions for the betterment of art and the artists to the Ministry of Culture.
4SO0.jpeg)

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
सरकार भारत की विशाल सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए प्रतिबद्ध : श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
संगीत नाटक अकादमी ने गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा और अनुभवी कलाकारों के सम्मान में 'कला-दीक्षा' का आयोजन किया
13 DEC 2023 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, संगीत नाटक अकादमी की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा, संस्कृति मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती उमा नंदूरी और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के साथ-साथ संगीत नाटक अकादमी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में विभिन्न कला विधाओं के जाने माने कलाकारों ने आज नई दिल्ली के रवीन्द्र भवन में संगीत नाटक अकादमी में आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह में विलुप्त होने के कगार पर मौजूद दुर्लभ प्रदर्शन कला रुपों के 100 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम औपचारिक रूप से शुरू किए। इस विशेष कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए देश भर से कई गुरुओं और प्रशिक्षकों को आमंत्रित किया गया था।
इन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री के पंच प्रणों में से एक को पूरा करने, अर्थात् हमारी जड़ों पर गर्व करने की दिशा में संगीत नाटक अकादमी की एक पहल है। 'कला दीक्षा' के नाम से ये प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम गुरु-शिष्य परंपरा योजना के तहत देश के दुर्लभ और लुप्त हो रही प्रदर्शन कला रूपों के जाने माने गुरुओं और विशेषज्ञों के तहत आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि सरकार भारत की विशाल अथाह मूल्यवान सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और प्रचार के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और इन अमूर्त कला रूपों को एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी तक प्रसारित करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय किए जा रहे हैं। कलाकारों को संबोधित करते हुए संस्कृति मंत्री ने देश के सभी लुप्तप्राय प्रदर्शन कला रूपों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के पूर्ण समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कलाकारों से कला और कलाकारों की बेहतरी के लिए अपने सुझाव संस्कृति मंत्रालय को भेजने का भी अनुरोध किया।
4SO0.jpeg)