Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund
12 DEC 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
To realize the potential of fisheries sector in the country, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has been taking up various initiatives for holistic development of fisheries and welfare of fishers. The initiatives inter-alia includes implementation of three major schemes namely (i) Centrally Sponsored Scheme(CSS) on Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries implemented during the period 2015-16 to 2019-20 with the central outlay of Rs.3000 crore and fisheries projects with an investment of Rs. 5000 crore were approved under this scheme during above said period, (ii) Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented for a period of 5 years from year 2020-21 to 2024-25 with a total investment of Rs.20050 crore and projects worth of Rs. 17527.22 crore with central share of Rs.7209.31 crore have been approved so far under this scheme and (iii) Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) implemented from the year 2018-19 with funds size of Rs.7522.48 crore to provide concessional finance to various end implementing agencies including State Governments/UTs for creation of fisheries infrastructure facilities and fisheries infrastructure projects worth of Rs 5588.63 crore have been approved under this scheme.
In addition, in the Union Budget 2023-24, the Government has announced a new sub-scheme of PMMSY with targeted investment of Rs. 6,000 crore to further enable activities of fishermen, fish vendors and micro & small enterprises, improve value chain efficiencies and expand the market.
The facilities supported under the schemes for benefit of traditional fishers inter-alia include; livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fishers’ families during fishing ban period, insurance cover to fishers and fishing vessels, providing boats and nets to traditional fishermen, communication/tracking devices. PMMSY supports, for supply of sea-safety kits to ensure safety of fishermen at sea, support to traditional fishers for acquisition of deep-sea fishing vessels, alternative livelihood activities like seaweed culture & bivalve culture, training & skill development, providing cold-chain and marketing facilities. Further, PMMSY provides support for creation of fishing harbours and fish landing centres facilities for safe landing and berthing of fishing boats/vessels and smooth operation of post-harvest activities, promotion of ornamental fish rearing unit, pen culture, procurement of transport vehicles like motor cycle with ice box, cycle with ice box, three wheeler with ice box, fish retail market and fish kiosk. Besides, since 2018-19, the Government has extended facilities of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to fishers and fish farmers to help them meet their working capital requirements.
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India inter-alia aims enhancement of fish production and productivity and the steps taken to boost inland fisheries and aquaculture production primarily include support for expansion of aquaculture, intensification, diversification of species, introduction of high yielding species, infusion of technology such as Re-circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS), Biofloc and Cage culture. Thrust is also given for supply of quality and disease free fish seeds through establishment of quality brood banks, hatcheries, seed rearing units, fish disease and fish farms water quality management, supply of quality feed, training and skill development to fish farmers. Under PMMSY, during last three financial years (2020-21 to 2022-23) and current financial year (2023-24), projects worth Rs. 7263.67 crore have been approved for the development of the inland fisheries and aquaculture sector primarily aiming towards enhancement of fish production, creation of employment opportunities and income to fishers, fish farmers and other stakeholders.
PMMSY also lays special focus on training, skill development, skill upgradation and capacity building through trainings, awareness building programmes and exposure visits to various stakeholders especially fishers, fish farmers, fish workers, fish vendors, entrepreneurs, officials, fisheries Cooperatives and members of Fish Farmer Producer Organizations for various fishing, aquaculture and post harvest related activities. The Training, Awareness, Exposure and Capacity Building programmes are carried out through the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) in collaboration with the State/UT Fisheries Departments, Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) Institutes, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Central and State Universities and Colleges and Fisheries Research Stations with support under PMMSY.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ترقیاتی فنڈ
12 DEC 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں ماہی گیری کے شعبے کی صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے کے لیے، حکومت ہندکی ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت کا ماہی پروری کا محکمہ، ماہی پروری کی مجموعی ترقی اور ماہی گیروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان اقدامات میں تین بڑی اسکیموں کا نفاذ شامل ہے (i) نیلگو انقلاب سے متعلق مرکزی سرپرستی کی اسکیم (سی ایس ایس): 16-2015 سے 20-2019 کی مدت کے دوران، 3000 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی اخراجات کے ساتھ ،ماہی گیری کی مربوط ترقی اور انتظام کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، ماہی گیری کے منصوبے مذکورہ مدت کے دوران اس اسکیم کے تحت، 5000 کروڑ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ (ii) پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) 5 سال کی مدت ( 2020-21 سے 25-2024 تک) کے لیے لاگو کی گئی، جس میں کل 20050 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی اور اس اسکیم کے تحت ،پروجیکٹ کی مالیت اب تک 7209.31 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی حصہ کے ساتھ، 17527.22 کروڑ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے اور (iii) ماہی پروری اورآبی زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ترقیاتی فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) کو سال 19-2018 سے لاگو کیا گیا ہے، جس میں رعایتی مالیہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے 7522.48 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز کا حجم ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات اور ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کی تشکیل کے لیے، ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سمیت مختلف حتمی نفاذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو، اس اسکیم کے تحت 5588.63 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، مرکزی بجٹ 24-2023 میں، حکومت نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کی ایک نئی ذیلی اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے، جس میں ماہی گیروں، مچھلی فروشوں اور مائیکرو اور چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کی سرگرمیوں کو مزید فعال کرنے، ویلیو چین کی افادیت کو بہتر بنانے اور مارکیٹ کو وسعت دینے کے لیے 6000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ روایتی ماہی گیروں کے فائدے کے لیے، اسکیموں کے تحت معاونت کی جانے والی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ ماہی گیری پر پابندی کی مدت کے دوران، سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ فعال روایتی ماہی گیروں کے خاندانوں کے لیے ذریعہ معاش اور غذائی امداد، ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کے لیے بیمے کا احاطہ، روایتی ماہی گیروں کو کشتیاں اور جال فراہم کرنا، مواصلات/ٹریکنگ کے آلات، سمندر میں ماہی گیروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سمندری حفاظتی کٹس کی فراہمی، گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کے حصول کے لیے روایتی ماہی گیروں کی مدد، متبادل ذریعہ معاش کی سرگرمیاں جیسے سمندری سوار کلچر اور بائیوالو کلچر، تربیت اور مہارت کی ترقی، کولڈ چین اور مارکیٹنگ کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے تعاون فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ مزیدبرآں، یہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی، ماہی گیری کی کشتیوں/ جہازوں کی محفوظ لینڈنگ اور برتھنگ کے لیے، ماہی گیری کے بندرگاہوں اور فش لینڈنگ سنٹرز کی سہولیات کے قیام اور کٹائی کے بعد کی سرگرمیوں کے ہموار آپریشن، آرائشی مچھلی پالنے کے یونٹ کو فروغ دینے، قلم کی ثقافت، آئس باکس کے ساتھ موٹر سائیکل، آئس باکس کے ساتھ سائیکل، آئس باکس کے ساتھ تھری وہیلر، فش ریٹیل مارکیٹ اور فش کیوسک موٹر جیسی ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں کی خریداری کے لیے تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ،19-2018سے، حکومت نے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی سہولتوں کو بڑھایا ہے تاکہ ان کے کام کرنے والے سرمائے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں ان کی مدد کی جا سکے۔
پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، حکومت ہند کی ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت کے محکمہ ماہی پروری کے ذریعہ نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مچھلی کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا اور بنیادی طور پر اندرون ملک ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات ہیں۔ اس میں آبی زراعت کی توسیع، فروغ، نسلوں کی تنوع، زیادہ پیداوار دینے والی نسلوں کا تعارف، ری سرکولیٹری ایکوا کلچر سسٹم (آر اے ایس)، بائیو فلوک اور کیج کلچر جیسی ٹیکنالوجی کا انفیوژن شامل ہے۔ معیاری بروڈ بینکوں، ہیچریوں، بیجوں کی افزائش کے یونٹس، فش ڈیزیز اور فش فارمز کے آبی معیار کے انتظامیہ ، معیاری خوراک کی فراہمی، مچھلی کاشتکاروں کو تربیت اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے ذریعے، معیاری اور بیماری سے پاک مچھلی کے بیجوں کی فراہمی پر بھی زور دیا جاتا ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت، پچھلے تین مالی سالوں (21-2020 سے 23-2022 تک) اور موجودہ مالی سال (24-2023 ) کے دوران، اندرون ملک ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے، 7263.67 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس کا مقصد بنیادی طور پر مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا اور ماہی گیروں، مچھلی کاشتکاروں اور دیگر فریقین کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ، تربیت، مہارت کی ترقی، مہارت کی اپ گریڈیشن اور تربیت، بیداری پیدا کرنے کے پروگراموں اور مختلف متعلقہ فریقین، خاص طور پر ماہی گیروں، مچھلی کے کسانوں، مچھلی کے کارکنوں، مچھلی فروشوں، کاروباری افراد، عہدیداروں، فشریز کوآپریٹیو اور فش کے ممبران کے ایکسپوزر وزٹ کے ذریعے، تربیت، ہنر مندی کی نشوونما پر خصوصی توجہ دیتی ہے۔ ماہی گیری، آبی زراعت اور فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیمیں، تربیت، بیداری، نمائش اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام ،نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) کے ذریعے، ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے ماہی پروری کے محکموں، زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) کے اداروں ، کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کیز)، مرکزی اور ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں اور ماہی گیری کے تحقیقاتی مراکز کے تعاون کے ساتھ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت منعقد کئے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔