Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund
12 DEC 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
To realize the potential of fisheries sector in the country, the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India has been taking up various initiatives for holistic development of fisheries and welfare of fishers. The initiatives inter-alia includes implementation of three major schemes namely (i) Centrally Sponsored Scheme(CSS) on Blue Revolution: Integrated Development and Management of Fisheries implemented during the period 2015-16 to 2019-20 with the central outlay of Rs.3000 crore and fisheries projects with an investment of Rs. 5000 crore were approved under this scheme during above said period, (ii) Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented for a period of 5 years from year 2020-21 to 2024-25 with a total investment of Rs.20050 crore and projects worth of Rs. 17527.22 crore with central share of Rs.7209.31 crore have been approved so far under this scheme and (iii) Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) implemented from the year 2018-19 with funds size of Rs.7522.48 crore to provide concessional finance to various end implementing agencies including State Governments/UTs for creation of fisheries infrastructure facilities and fisheries infrastructure projects worth of Rs 5588.63 crore have been approved under this scheme.
In addition, in the Union Budget 2023-24, the Government has announced a new sub-scheme of PMMSY with targeted investment of Rs. 6,000 crore to further enable activities of fishermen, fish vendors and micro & small enterprises, improve value chain efficiencies and expand the market.
The facilities supported under the schemes for benefit of traditional fishers inter-alia include; livelihood and nutritional support for socio-economically backward active traditional fishers’ families during fishing ban period, insurance cover to fishers and fishing vessels, providing boats and nets to traditional fishermen, communication/tracking devices. PMMSY supports, for supply of sea-safety kits to ensure safety of fishermen at sea, support to traditional fishers for acquisition of deep-sea fishing vessels, alternative livelihood activities like seaweed culture & bivalve culture, training & skill development, providing cold-chain and marketing facilities. Further, PMMSY provides support for creation of fishing harbours and fish landing centres facilities for safe landing and berthing of fishing boats/vessels and smooth operation of post-harvest activities, promotion of ornamental fish rearing unit, pen culture, procurement of transport vehicles like motor cycle with ice box, cycle with ice box, three wheeler with ice box, fish retail market and fish kiosk. Besides, since 2018-19, the Government has extended facilities of Kisan Credit Card (KCC) to fishers and fish farmers to help them meet their working capital requirements.
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) implemented by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India inter-alia aims enhancement of fish production and productivity and the steps taken to boost inland fisheries and aquaculture production primarily include support for expansion of aquaculture, intensification, diversification of species, introduction of high yielding species, infusion of technology such as Re-circulatory Aquaculture System (RAS), Biofloc and Cage culture. Thrust is also given for supply of quality and disease free fish seeds through establishment of quality brood banks, hatcheries, seed rearing units, fish disease and fish farms water quality management, supply of quality feed, training and skill development to fish farmers. Under PMMSY, during last three financial years (2020-21 to 2022-23) and current financial year (2023-24), projects worth Rs. 7263.67 crore have been approved for the development of the inland fisheries and aquaculture sector primarily aiming towards enhancement of fish production, creation of employment opportunities and income to fishers, fish farmers and other stakeholders.
PMMSY also lays special focus on training, skill development, skill upgradation and capacity building through trainings, awareness building programmes and exposure visits to various stakeholders especially fishers, fish farmers, fish workers, fish vendors, entrepreneurs, officials, fisheries Cooperatives and members of Fish Farmer Producer Organizations for various fishing, aquaculture and post harvest related activities. The Training, Awareness, Exposure and Capacity Building programmes are carried out through the National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) in collaboration with the State/UT Fisheries Departments, Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) Institutes, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Central and State Universities and Colleges and Fisheries Research Stations with support under PMMSY.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास निधि
12 DEC 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
देश में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की क्षमता का भरपूर इस्तेमाल करने के लिए केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के अधीन मत्स्य पालन विभाग मछली पालन के आमूल विकास तथा मछुआरों के कल्याण के लिए विभिन्न पहलें कर रहा है। इन पहलों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ तीन प्रमुख योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है- (i) नीली क्रांति पर केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना (सीएसएस): मत्स्य पालन का एकीकृत विकास और प्रबंधन 2015-16 से 2019-20 की अवधि के दौरान 3000 करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय परिव्यय के साथ कार्यान्वित किया गया। उपरोक्त अवधि के दौरान इस योजना के तहत 5000 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए, (ii) प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए लागू की गई, जिसमें कुल 20050 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश और परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। इसके लिए अब तक 7209.31 करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी के साथ 17527.22 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं और (iii) रियायती वित्त प्रदान करने के लिए 7522.48 करोड़ रुपये की निधि के साथ वर्ष 2018-19 से मत्स्य पालन और एक्वाकल्चर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट फंड (एफआईडीएफ) लागू किया गया है। इस योजना के तहत मत्स्य पालन बुनियादी सुविधाओं के निर्माण के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों सहित विभिन्न कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को 5588.63 करोड़ रुपये की मत्स्य पालन अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में सरकार ने 6,000 करोड़ रुपये के लक्षित निवेश के साथ पीएमएमएसवाई की एक नई उप-योजना की घोषणा की गई है, जिसका लक्ष्य मछुआरों, मछली विक्रेताओं और सूक्ष्म व लघु उद्यमों की गतिविधियों को और सक्षम बनाने, मूल्य श्रृंखला दक्षता में सुधार करने और बाजार का विस्तार करना है।
पारंपरिक मछुआरों के लाभ के लिए योजनाओं के तहत समर्थित सुविधाओं में अन्य बातों के अलावा शामिल हैं- मछली पकड़ने पर प्रतिबंध की अवधि के दौरान सामाजिक-आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े सक्रिय पारंपरिक मछुआरों के परिवारों के लिए आजीविका और पोषण संबंधी सहायता, मछुआरों और मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों को बीमा कवर, पारंपरिक मछुआरों को नावें और जाल प्रदान करना, संचार/ट्रैकिंग उपकरण। पीएमएमएसवाई समुद्र में मछुआरों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समुद्री सुरक्षा किटों की आपूर्ति, गहरे समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने वाले जहाजों की खरीद के लिए पारंपरिक मछुआरों को समर्थन, समुद्री शैवाल संस्कृति और बाइवाल्व संस्कृति जैसी वैकल्पिक आजीविका गतिविधियों, प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास, शीत श्रृंखला प्रदान करने में सहायता करता है। इसके साथ ही विपणन सुविधाएं भी दी जाती हैं। इसके अलावा, पीएमएमएसवाई मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं/जहाजों की सुरक्षित लैंडिंग और बर्थिंग और मछली उत्पादन के बाद की गतिविधियों का संचालन, सजावटी मछली पालन इकाई को बढ़ावा देने, कलम संस्कृति, आइस बॉक्स के साथ मोटर साइकिल, आइस बॉक्स के साथ साइकिल, आइस बॉक्स के साथ तिपहिया वाहन जैसे परिवहन वाहनों की खरीद के लिए, मछली खुदरा बाजार और मछली कियोस्क के लिए सहायता प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, 2018-19 से, सरकार ने मछुआरों और मछली पालकों को उनकी कार्यशील पूंजी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में मदद करने के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) की सुविधाएं बढ़ा दी हैं।
केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय के मत्स्य पालन विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) का उद्देश्य अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ मछली उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि करना है। इस क्रम में मुख्य रूप से अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं। इसमें जलीय कृषि के विस्तार, सघनीकरण, प्रजातियों के विविधीकरण, उच्च उपज देने वाली प्रजातियों की शुरूआत, री-सर्कुलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (आरएएस), बायोफ्लॉक और केज कल्चर जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी का समावेश शामिल है। गुणवत्तापूर्ण ब्रूड बैंकों, हैचरी, बीज पालन इकाइयों, मछली रोग और मछली फार्मों के जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन, गुणवत्तापूर्ण फ़ीड की आपूर्ति, मछली किसानों को प्रशिक्षण और कौशल विकास की स्थापना के माध्यम से गुणवत्तापूर्ण और रोग मुक्त मछली के बीज की आपूर्ति पर भी जोर दिया गया है। पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत, पिछले तीन वित्तीय वर्षों (2020-21 से 2022-23) और चालू वित्तीय वर्ष (2023-24) के दौरान अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए 7263.67 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं स्वीकार की गई हैं। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य मछली उत्पादन में वृद्धि, मछुआरों, मछली पालकों और अन्य हितधारकों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर और आय का सृजन करना है।
पीएमएमएसवाई प्रशिक्षण, जागरूकता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों और विभिन्न हितधारकों विशेषकर मछुआरों, मछली पालकों, मछली श्रमिकों, मछली विक्रेताओं, उद्यमियों, अधिकारियों, मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितियों और मत्स्य उत्पादन संगठनों के सदस्यों के लिए प्रशिक्षण, कौशल विकास, कौशल उन्नयन और क्षमता निर्माण पर विशेष ध्यान देती है। प्रशिक्षण, जागरूकता, एक्सपोजर और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश मत्स्य पालन विभागों, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) संस्थानों, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके), केंद्रीय सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी), राज्य विश्वविद्यालय और कॉलेज और मत्स्य पालन अनुसंधान स्टेशन के माध्यम से किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परषोत्तम रूपाला ने दी।