Ministry of Jal Shakti
Amrit Technology For Removal Of Arsenic And Metal Ions From Water
11 DEC 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to make provision for safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to be implemented in partnership with states, in August 2019. Drinking Water is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.8%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 07.12.2023, around 10.53 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 07.12.2023, out of 19.24 Crore rural households in the country, approximately 13.76 Crore (71.51%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
Drinking water being State subject, the choice of the technology for addressing the issues of water quality while planning for the piped water supply schemes in the water quality affected areas, lie with the respective State/ UT Governments. The Government of India is actively working with academic institutions such as IITs, to supplement the efforts of the States by providing advice on various technologies available to address such issues.
The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) - Madras has developed a technology called ‘AMRIT’ (Arsenic and Metal Removal by Indian Technology) for the removal of Arsenic and Metal ions from water. The technology uses nano-scale iron oxy-hydroxide, which selectively removes arsenic when water is passed through it. This water purifier has been developed for both domestic as well as community levels. Also, the technology has been recommended by the erstwhile ‘Standing Committee’ of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation for the examination of the best technologies concerning water and sanitation.
According to the operational guidelines for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, a short-term measure has to be provided in habitations affected by water quality, including Arsenic, on priority until the piped water supply schemes based on alternative safe water sources are implemented.
As reported by the States/ UTs in the Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of the Department as on 06.12.2023, all 378 Arsenic affected habitations that are yet to be provided with tap water supply to households, have been provided with safe drinking water through Community Water Purification Plants (CWPPs) for drinking and cooking purposes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पानी से आर्सेनिक और धातु आयनों को हटाने के लिए अमृत प्रौद्योगिकी
11 DEC 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार देश के सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को पर्याप्त मात्रा, निर्धारित गुणवत्ता और नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर सुरक्षित और पीने योग्य नल के पानी की आपूर्ति का प्रावधान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस उद्देश्य से, भारत सरकार ने अगस्त 2019 में राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी में लागू होने वाले जल जीवन मिशन (जीजेएम) की शुरुआत की। पेयजल एक राज्य का विषय है, और इसलिए, जल जीवन मिशन के तहत पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं सहित, योजना, अनुमोदन, कार्यान्वयन, संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों का समर्थन करती है।
जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत के बाद से ग्रामीण घरों तक नल के पानी की पहुंच बढ़ाने की दिशा में देश में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। अगस्त 2019 में जल जीवन मिशन की शुरुआत में, केवल 3.23 करोड़ (16.8%) ग्रामीण घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन होने की सूचना थी। अब तक, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 07.12.2023 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, लगभग 10.53 करोड़ अतिरिक्त ग्रामीण परिवारों को जेजेएम के तहत नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। इस प्रकार, 07.12.2023 तक, देश के 19.24 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से, लगभग 13.76 करोड़ (71.51%) परिवारों के घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति होने की सूचना है।
पेयजल राज्य का विषय होने के कारण, जल गुणवत्ता प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना बनाते समय पानी की गुणवत्ता के मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का विकल्प संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों पर निर्भर करता है। भारत सरकार ऐसे मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए उपलब्ध विभिन्न तकनीकों पर सलाह प्रदान करके राज्यों के प्रयासों को पूरा करने के लिए आईआईटी जैसे शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) - मद्रास ने पानी से आर्सेनिक और धातु आयनों को हटाने के लिएअमृत’ (भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा आर्सेनिक और धातु निष्कासन) नामक एक तकनीक विकसित की है। प्रौद्योगिकी नैनो-स्केल आयरन ऑक्सी-हाइड्रॉक्साइड का उपयोग करती है, जो पानी से गुजरने पर आर्सेनिक को चुनिंदा रूप से हटा देती है। यह जल शोधक घरेलू और सामुदायिक दोनों स्तरों के लिए विकसित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, पानी और स्वच्छता से संबंधित सर्वोत्तम प्रौद्योगिकियों की जांच के लिए पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग की पूर्ववर्तीस्थायी समितिद्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी की सिफारिश की गई है।
जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, वैकल्पिक सुरक्षित जल स्रोतों पर आधारित पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाएं लागू होने तक आर्सेनिक सहित पानी की गुणवत्ता से प्रभावित बस्तियों में प्राथमिकता पर एक अल्पकालिक उपाय प्रदान किया जाना है।
06.12.2023 तक विभाग की एकीकृत प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (आईएमआईएस) में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, सभी 378 आर्सेनिक प्रभावित बस्तियां, जिन्हें अभी तक घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति प्रदान नहीं की गई है, को पीने और खाना पकाने के प्रयोजनों के लिए सामुदायिक जल शोधन संयंत्रों (सीडब्ल्यूपीपी) के माध्यम से सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।