Ministry of Steel
Government has taken a number of steps to help the Steel Industry become Self-Reliant
11 DEC 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The steel sector plays a crucial role in the growth of the country, as it is vital for construction, infrastructure, automobiles, engineering, and defence. Steel is a deregulated sector and the decisions related to steel production, domestic consumption and export are taken by the individual steel producers on the basis of market demand and other commercial considerations. However, the Government has taken the following steps in the last three (3) years to help the steel industry become self-reliant: -
1. Notification of Steel Quality Control Orders to prevent the manufacturing and import of non-standardized steel and to make available quality steel products to the public at large.
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for specialty steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country.
3. Adjustments in Basic Customs Duty on steel products and raw materials along with calibration of trade remedial measures like Anti-dumping duty (ADD) and countervailing duty (CVD) on certain steel products to enhance the competitiveness of India’s steel sector.
4. Engagement with potential users like Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors to enhance the steel usage in the infrastructure, housing & manufacturing sectors and boost overall demand for steel in the country.
5. Engagement with various stakeholders including industry associations and leaders of the domestic steel industry to address their issues by the concerned Ministries/ Departments of the Central Government and State Governments.
Further, the following steps were also taken to ensure the country becomes self-reliant in steel production:
1. National Steel Policy- 2017 for providing policy support and guidance to steel producers.
2. Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for Promoting procurement of made-in-India Steel by government and public sector projects.
3. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
حکومت كی طرف سے اسٹیل کی صنعت کو خود انحصار بنانے میں مدد کے لیے متعدد اقدامات
11 DEC 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کا شعبہ ملک کی ترقی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ تعمیرات، انفراسٹرکچر، آٹوموبائل، انجینئرنگ اور دفاع کے لیے اہم ہے۔ اسٹیل ایک بے ضابطہ شعبہ ہے اور اسٹیل کی پیداوار، گھریلو کھپت اور برآمد سے متعلق فیصلے انفرادی اسٹیل پروڈیوسرز مارکیٹ کی طلب اور دیگر تجارتی تحفظات کی بنیاد پر لیتے ہیں۔ باوجودیكہ حکومت نے گزشتہ تین (3) سالوں میں اسٹیل کی صنعت کو خود انحصار بنانے میں مدد دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:-
1۔غیر معیاری اسٹیل کی مینوفیکچرنگ اور درآمد کو روکنے اور عوام کو معیاری اسٹیل کی مصنوعات بڑے پیمانے پر دستیاب کرانے کے لیے اسٹیل کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز کا نوٹیفکیشن۔
2۔ ملک کے اندر 'اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل' کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو اسکیم۔
3۔ ہندوستان کے اسٹیل سیکٹر کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹیل کی مصنوعات اور خام مال پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں ایڈجسٹمنٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ تجارتی علاج کے اقدامات جیسے اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی اور بعض اسٹیل مصنوعات پر کاؤنٹر ویلنگ ڈیوٹی ۔
4۔ ریلویز، دفاع، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، ہاؤسنگ، سول ایوی ایشن، روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز، زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے شعبوں جیسے ممکنہ صارفین کے ساتھ وابستگی۔ مقصد ملك میں بنیادی ڈھانچے، ہاؤسنگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبوں میں اسٹیل کے استعمال اور اسٹیل کی مجموعی مانگ کو بڑھانا۔
5۔ مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعہ ان کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے صنعت کی انجمنوں اور گھریلو اسٹیل صنعت کے رہنماؤں سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ وابستگی۔
مزید یہ کہ ملک کو فولاد کی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات بھی کیے گئے:
1۔ اسٹیل پروڈیوسروں کو پالیسی سپورٹ اور رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے نیشنل اسٹیل پالیسی- 2017۔
2۔ حکومت اور پبلک سیکٹر کے پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں بنائے گئے اسٹیل کی خریداری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے گھریلو طور پر تیار شدہ آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل مصنوعات پالیسی۔
3۔ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اسکریپ کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اسٹیل سکریپ ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی کا نوٹیفکیشن ۔
یہ اطلاع اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت ایس ایچ نے دی۔ پھگن سنگھ کلستے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم كی۔