Ministry of Steel
Government has taken a number of steps to help the Steel Industry become Self-Reliant
11 DEC 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The steel sector plays a crucial role in the growth of the country, as it is vital for construction, infrastructure, automobiles, engineering, and defence. Steel is a deregulated sector and the decisions related to steel production, domestic consumption and export are taken by the individual steel producers on the basis of market demand and other commercial considerations. However, the Government has taken the following steps in the last three (3) years to help the steel industry become self-reliant: -
1. Notification of Steel Quality Control Orders to prevent the manufacturing and import of non-standardized steel and to make available quality steel products to the public at large.
2. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for specialty steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country.
3. Adjustments in Basic Customs Duty on steel products and raw materials along with calibration of trade remedial measures like Anti-dumping duty (ADD) and countervailing duty (CVD) on certain steel products to enhance the competitiveness of India’s steel sector.
4. Engagement with potential users like Railways, Defence, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing, Civil Aviation, Road Transport and Highways, Agriculture and Rural Development sectors to enhance the steel usage in the infrastructure, housing & manufacturing sectors and boost overall demand for steel in the country.
5. Engagement with various stakeholders including industry associations and leaders of the domestic steel industry to address their issues by the concerned Ministries/ Departments of the Central Government and State Governments.
Further, the following steps were also taken to ensure the country becomes self-reliant in steel production:
1. National Steel Policy- 2017 for providing policy support and guidance to steel producers.
2. Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for Promoting procurement of made-in-India Steel by government and public sector projects.
3. Notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात उद्योग को आत्मनिर्भर बनने में मदद के लिए सरकार ने कई कदम उठाए हैं
11 DEC 2023 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात क्षेत्र देश के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है, क्योंकि यह निर्माण, बुनियादी ढांचे, ऑटोमोबाइल, इंजीनियरिंग और रक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इस्पात एक अनियंत्रित क्षेत्र है और इस्पात उत्पादन, घरेलू खपत और निर्यात से संबंधित निर्णय व्यक्तिगत इस्पात उत्पादकों द्वारा बाजार की मांग और अन्य व्यावसायिक आधारों पर लिए जाते हैं। हालाँकि, सरकार ने इस्पात उद्योग को आत्मनिर्भर बनने में मदद के लिए पिछले तीन (3) वर्षों में निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं: -
• गैर-मानकीकृत इस्पात के विनिर्माण और आयात को रोकने और बड़े पैमाने पर जनता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराने के लिए इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों की अधिसूचना।
• देश के भीतर 'स्पेशलिटी स्टील' के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशेष इस्पात के उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना।
• भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने के लिए कुछ इस्पात उत्पादों पर एंटी-डंपिंग शुल्क (एडीडी) और काउंटरवेलिंग ड्यूटी (सीवीडी) जैसे व्यापार उपचारात्मक उपायों के अंशांकन के साथ-साथ इस्पात उत्पादों और कच्चे माल पर बुनियादी सीमा शुल्क में समायोजन।
• बुनियादी ढांचे, आवास और विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों में इस्पात के उपयोग को बढ़ाने और देश में इस्पात की समग्र मांग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रेलवे, रक्षा, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस, आवास, नागरिक उड्डयन, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास क्षेत्रों जैसे संभावित उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ जुड़ाव।
• केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा उनके मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए उद्योग संघों और घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग के नेताओं सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ाव।
इसके अलावा, देश को इस्पात उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम भी उठाए गए:
1. इस्पात उत्पादकों को नीतिगत सहायता और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति-2017।
2. सरकार और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की परियोजनाओं द्वारा भारत में निर्मित स्टील की खरीद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह और इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एंड एसपी) नीति।
3. घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादित स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए स्टील स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति की अधिसूचना।
यह जानकारी इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गन सिंह कुलस्ते ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।