Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes misdeclared 86.30 lakh sticks of cigarettes worth Rs. 14.67 Crores
09 DEC 2023 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
MUMBAI, 9th December, 2023
Based on intelligence developed, a 40-feet container that arrived at Nhava Sheva port was intercepted by the officers of DRI, MZU at one of the Container Freight Stations (CFS) on the 4th of December. Subsequent examination of the container on the 5th of December revealed that the cargo was brazenly misdeclared and the entire container was densely packed with cigarettes instead of the item declared in the shipping documents. It is suspected that these cigarettes were meant to be pilfered and the timely intervention of DRI thwarted any such criminal designs.
Since smoking cigarettes has a deleterious effect on the health of the citizens and burdens the health infrastructure of a country, the government imposes a higher rate of duty on such goods. To evade the duty and compliance with regulations related to the import of tobacco-related products, the corrupt often indulge in nefarious activities like smuggling of such items. A total of 86,30,000 sticks of cigarettes valued approximately at Rs. 14.67 Cr. have been seized under the relevant provisions of the Customs Act, 1962. Further investigation in the instant case is under progress.
Source-DRI Press release

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मुंबई महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने 14.67 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या 86.30 लाख अघोषित सिगारेटच्या कांड्या केल्या जप्त
09 DEC 2023 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाच्या मुंबई विभागाने, मिळालेल्या गुप्त माहितीच्या आधारे, 4 डिसेंबर रोजी मुंबईच्या न्हावा-शेवा बंदरावरच्या कंटेनर मालवाहू स्टेशनमधील 40 फुटाचा एक कंटेनर जप्त केला. 5 डिसेंबर रोजी या कंटेनरची तपासणी केली असता या मालात सिगारेटच्या अघोषित (लपवलेल्या) कांड्या असल्याचे आढळले. कागदपत्रात जो माल सांगण्यात आला होता, त्याच्या ऐवजी या कंटेनरमध्ये, गच्च भरलेल्या सिगारेट्स सापडल्या. या सिगारेट लपवून त्याचा चोरटा व्यापार करण्याची शक्यता होती, मात्र डीआरआयच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी वेळीच केलेल्या कारवाईमुळे हा गुन्हेगारी कट उधळला गेला.
धूम्रपान शरीराला हानिकारक असल्यामुळे, आणि पर्यायाने देशाच्या आरोग्यविषयक पायाभूत सुविधांवर त्यामुळे येणाऱ्या भारामुळे, सरकार अशा हानिकारक वस्तूंवर उच्च दर्जाचा कर लावते. हा कर आणि तंबाखूजन्य पदार्थांवरील आयातीशी संबंधित नियमने चुकवण्यासाठी, भ्रष्ट लोक अनेकदा, अशा वस्तूंची तस्करी किंवा काळा बाजार करतात. या छाप्यात, एकूण 14.67 कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या 86,30,000 सिगारेटस, सीमाशुल्क कायदा, 1962 च्या तरतुदींअंतर्गत जप्त करण्यात आल्या. या प्रकरणी अधिक तपास जारी आहे.