Ministry of Power
REC signs 200 million euro loan with German Bank KfW to propel distribution sector reforms
09 DEC 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna CPSE under the Ministry of Power, has signed a 200 million Euro loan agreement with the German bank KfW on December 8, 2023. This marks REC's sixth line of credit under the Indo-German Development Cooperation and demonstrates the corporation’s commitment to enhance the distribution infrastructure of DISCOMs in line with the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) of the Government of India.
This occasion marks a significant step in REC's ongoing commitment to reform the distribution sector in the country. REC is the nodal agency to implement the RDSS scheme. The government launched the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) to help DISCOMs improve their operational efficiencies and financial sustainability by providing result-linked financial assistance to DISCOMs to strengthen supply infrastructure based on meeting pre-qualifying criterial and achieving basis minimum benchmarks.
The signing event was graced by Ms. Carolin Gassner, Director (South Asia), KfW; Mr. Wolf Muth, Country Director (India), KfW; and Dr. Juergen Welschof, Head of the Division from KfW, along with the officials from the German Embassy. Mr. T.S.C. Bosh, Executive Director (BDM, I&L) along with Smt. Valli Natarajan, Executive Director (SOP) and Mr. Saurabh Rastogi, CGM (BDM) attended the event on behalf of REC.
Executive Director Mr. Bosh explained how the partnership with KfW will help India’s power sector. “This announcement not only showcases REC's ability to secure strategic partnerships with international financial institutions but also underscores our integral role in driving positive change within the power distribution landscape in India. The collaboration with KfW is expected to have a transformative impact on the operational capabilities and financial resilience of DISCOMs, ultimately contributing to the broader goals of the RDSS scheme and the nation's power sector reforms.”
REC Limited, a Maharatna CPSE established in 1969, under Ministry of Power, provides long term loans and other finance products for Power-Infrastructure sector comprising of Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Green Hydrogen etc. More recently REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising of Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social & Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel, Refinery, etc. The loan book of REC exceeds Rs 4,74,275 Crore.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی نے تقسیم کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے جرمن بینک کے ایف ڈبلیو کے ساتھ 200 ملین یورو کے قرض پر دستخط کیے
09 DEC 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ ، وزارت توانائی کے تحت ایک مہارتنا سی پی ایس ای ، نے 8 دسمبر ، 2023کو جرمن بینک کے ایف ڈبلیو کے ساتھ 200 ملین یورو کے قرض کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ ہند-جرمن ترقیاتی تعاون کے تحت آر ای سی کی چھٹی لائن آف کریڈٹ ہے اور حکومت ہند کی نئی تقسیمی شعبے کی اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کے مطابق ڈسکوم کے ڈسٹری بیوشن انفراسٹرکچر کو توسیع دینے کے لیے کارپوریشن کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
یہ موقع ملک میں تقسیم کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کے لیے آر ای سی کے جاری عزم میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ آر ای سی آر ڈی ایس ایس اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی ہے۔ حکومت نے ڈسکومز کو اپنی آپریشنل استعداد کار اور مالی استحکام کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد دینے کے لیے نئی تقسیم کے شعبے کی اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس) کا افتتاح کیا ہے تاکہ ڈسکام کو نتائج سے منسلک مالی مدد فراہم کی جاسکے تاکہ پری کوالیفائنگ معیار پر پورا اترنے اور کم از کم بینچ مارک حاصل کرنے کی بنیاد پر سپلائی انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنایا جاسکے۔
معاہدے پر دستخط کی تقریب میں کے ایف ڈبلیو کی ڈائریکٹر (جنوبی ایشیا) محترمہ کیرولن گیسنر نے شرکت کی۔ مسٹر وولف متھ، کنٹری ڈائریکٹر (انڈیا)، کے ایف ڈبلیو، اور کے ایف ڈبلیو ڈویژن کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر جورگن ویلشوف جرمن سفارت خانے کے حکام کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (بی ڈی ایم، آئی اینڈ ایل) جناب ٹی ایس سی بوش، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (ایس او پی) محترمہ ولی نٹراجن اور سی جی ایم (بی ڈی ایم) جناب سوربھ رستوگی نے آر ای سی کی جانب سے شرکت کی۔
ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر جناب بوش نے وضاحت کی کہ کس طرح کے ایف ڈبلیو کے ساتھ شراکت داری سے بھارت کے بجلی کے شعبے کو مدد ملے گی۔ یہ اعلان نہ صرف بین الاقوامی مالیاتی اداروں کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو محفوظ بنانے کی آر ای سی کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے بلکہ بھارت میں بجلی کی تقسیم کے منظر نامے میں مثبت تبدیلی لانے میں ہمارے لازمی کردار کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ کے ایف ڈبلیو کے ساتھ تعاون سے ڈسکام کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں اور مالی لچک پر تبدیلی آئے گی، جو بالآخر آر ڈی ایس ایس اسکیم کے وسیع تر اہداف اور ملک کے توانائی کے شعبے میں اصلاحات میں حصہ ڈالے گی۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ، وزارت بجلی کے تحت 1969 میں قائم ہونے والا ایک مہارتنا سی پی ایس ای، پاور انفراسٹرکچر سیکٹر کے لیے طویل مدتی قرض اور دیگر مالیاتی مصنوعات فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں پیداوار، ٹرانسمیشن، ڈسٹری بیوشن، قابل تجدید توانائی اور الیکٹرک وہیکلز، بیٹری اسٹوریج، گرین ہائیڈروجن وغیرہ جیسی نئی ٹکنالوجیاں شامل ہیں۔ حال ہی میں آر ای سی نے نان پاور انفراسٹرکچر شعبے میں بھی تنوع پیدا کیا ہے جس میں سڑکیں اور ایکسپریس وے، میٹرو ریل، ہوائی اڈے، آئی ٹی مواصلات، سماجی اور تجارتی بنیادی ڈھانچہ (تعلیمی ادارہ، اسپتال)، پورٹس اور الیکٹرو مکینیکل (ای اینڈ ایم) مختلف دیگر شعبوں جیسے اسٹیل، ریفائنری وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں کام شامل ہیں۔ آر ای سی کی لون بک 4,74,275 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کی ہے۔