Ministry of Power
REC signs 200 million euro loan with German Bank KfW to propel distribution sector reforms
09 DEC 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, a Maharatna CPSE under the Ministry of Power, has signed a 200 million Euro loan agreement with the German bank KfW on December 8, 2023. This marks REC's sixth line of credit under the Indo-German Development Cooperation and demonstrates the corporation’s commitment to enhance the distribution infrastructure of DISCOMs in line with the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) of the Government of India.
This occasion marks a significant step in REC's ongoing commitment to reform the distribution sector in the country. REC is the nodal agency to implement the RDSS scheme. The government launched the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) to help DISCOMs improve their operational efficiencies and financial sustainability by providing result-linked financial assistance to DISCOMs to strengthen supply infrastructure based on meeting pre-qualifying criterial and achieving basis minimum benchmarks.
The signing event was graced by Ms. Carolin Gassner, Director (South Asia), KfW; Mr. Wolf Muth, Country Director (India), KfW; and Dr. Juergen Welschof, Head of the Division from KfW, along with the officials from the German Embassy. Mr. T.S.C. Bosh, Executive Director (BDM, I&L) along with Smt. Valli Natarajan, Executive Director (SOP) and Mr. Saurabh Rastogi, CGM (BDM) attended the event on behalf of REC.
Executive Director Mr. Bosh explained how the partnership with KfW will help India’s power sector. “This announcement not only showcases REC's ability to secure strategic partnerships with international financial institutions but also underscores our integral role in driving positive change within the power distribution landscape in India. The collaboration with KfW is expected to have a transformative impact on the operational capabilities and financial resilience of DISCOMs, ultimately contributing to the broader goals of the RDSS scheme and the nation's power sector reforms.”
REC Limited, a Maharatna CPSE established in 1969, under Ministry of Power, provides long term loans and other finance products for Power-Infrastructure sector comprising of Generation, Transmission, Distribution, Renewable Energy and new technologies like Electric Vehicles, Battery Storage, Green Hydrogen etc. More recently REC has also diversified into the Non-Power Infrastructure sector comprising of Roads & Expressways, Metro Rail, Airports, IT Communication, Social & Commercial Infrastructure (Educational Institution, Hospitals), Ports and Electro-Mechanical (E&M) works in respect of various other sectors like Steel, Refinery, etc. The loan book of REC exceeds Rs 4,74,275 Crore.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
आरईसी ने वितरण क्षेत्र सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिये जर्मनी के केएफडब्ल्यू बैंक के साथ 200 मिलियन यूरो के रिण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये
09 DEC 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के केन्द्रीय महारत्न उपक्रम आरईसी लिमिटेड ने 8 दिसंबर 2023 को जर्मनी के केएफडब्ल्यू बैंक के साथ 200 मिलियन यूरो के रिण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किये हैं। यह भारत-जर्मन विकास सहयोग के तहत आरईसी ने छठी रिण सुविधा हासिल की है, यह भारत सरकार की पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) के अनुरूप डिस्काॅम के वितरण ढांचे को बेहतर बनाने की निगम की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
यह अवसर देश में वितरण क्षेत्र में सुधार लाने की आरईसी की जारी प्रतिबद्धता में उल्लेखनीय कदम को दर्शाता है। केन्द्र सरकार की आरडीएसएस योजना का क्रियान्वयन करने वाली आरईसी शीर्ष एजेंसी है। सरकार ने पूर्व-निर्धारित पात्रता मानदंडों और न्यूनतम आधार बेंचमार्क हासिल करने के आधार पर डिस्काॅम को परिणाम-से जुड़ी वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराकर विद्युत वितरण कंपनियों (डिस्काॅम) की परिचालन क्षमता और वित्तीय स्थिति में सुधार लाने के लिये पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) की शुरूआत की थी।
रिण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह में केएफडब्ल्यू बैंक की निदेशक (दक्षिण एशिया), सुश्री कारोलिन गैस्सनर, केएफडब्ल्यू के कंट्री निदेशक (भारत) श्री वोल्फ मुथ, और केएफडब्ल्यू के विभाग प्रमुख डा. जुरजेन वेल्स्काॅफ के अलावा जर्मन राजदूतावास के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। वहीं, आरईसी की तरफ से कार्यकारी निदेशक (बीडीएम, आई एण्ड एल) श्री टी.एस.सी. बोस के साथ कार्यकारी निदेशक (एसओपी) श्रीमती वाल्ली नटराजन और सीजीएम (बीडीएम) श्री सौरभ रस्तोगी समारोह में उपस्थित रहे।
कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री बोस ने विस्तार से बताया कि किस प्रकार केएफडब्ल्यू के साथ भागीदारी से भारत के विद्युत क्षेत्र को मदद मिलेगी। ‘‘इस घोषणा से केवल अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ रणनीतिक भागीदारी करने की आरईसी की योग्यता प्रदर्शित होती है बल्कि भारत में विद्युत वितरण क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने में हमारी आंतरिक भूमिका भी रेखांकित होती है। केएफडब्ल्यू के साथ इस सहयोग से डिस्काॅम की परिचालन क्षमता और वित्तीय मजबूती पर परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पड़ने की उम्मीद है, जो अंततः आरडीएसएस के व्यापक लक्ष्य को हासिल करने और देश के विद्युत क्षेत्र सुधारों में योगदान करेगा।
आरईसी लिमिटेड, विद्युत मंत्रालय के तहत काम करने वाला केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का महारत्न उपक्रम है जिसकी स्थापना 1969 में हुई थी। यह विद्युत अवसंरचना क्षेत्र को जिसमें विद्युत उत्पादन, पारेषण, वितरण, नवीकरणीय उर्जा और नई प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे कि इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन, बैटरी स्टोरेज, हरित हाइड्रोजन आदि शामिल हैं, को दीर्घकालिक कर्ज और अन्य वित्तीय उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराता है। हाल में आरईसी ने गैर-विद्युत अवसंरचना क्षेत्र जैसे कि सड़क और एक्सप्रेस-वे, मेट्रो रेल, हवाईअड्डे, आईटी संचार, सामाजिक और वाणिज्यिक ढांचागत सुविधाओं (शैक्षिक संस्थान, अस्पताल), बंदरगाह और विभिन्न अन्य क्षेत्रौं जैसे कि इस्पात, रिफाइनरी आदि में इलेक्ट्रो-मैकेनिकल ( एण्ड एम) कार्य भी शुरू किया है। आरईसी की कुल रिण राशि 4,74,275 करोड़ रूपये से उपर पहुंच गई है।