Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Disbursal of funds under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana
08 DEC 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying during the last three financial years (FY 2020-21 to 2022-23) and current financial year (2023-24) has released the central share of Rs. 3363.09 crore to various State Governments, Opinion Territories (UT) and other implementation agencies for development of fisheries and aquaculture under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). State/UT-wise details of the central fund released for development of fisheries and aquaculture under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana since its inception are furnished at Annexure-I. As the PMMSY is an ongoing scheme and it’s approved tenure is till March 2025, the question of extension of the PMMSY does not arise at this point of time.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, under PMMSY promotes aquaculture, mariculture and post-harvest management and also various economic activities in fisheries, aimed towards improving livelihood of fishers and other stakeholders associated with fisheries sector. PMMSY aims to provide financial assistance for livelihood and nutritional support annually to 6.0 lakh traditional and socio-economically backward active marine and inland fishermen families during the fishing ban/lean period, vis-à-vis PMMSY provides insurance coverage to fishers and also subvention for insurance to fishing vessels, creation of modern post-harvest infrastructure such as fishing harbours/fish landing centres which play a vital role in ensuring safe landing and berthing and as well as protecting from coastal erosion by creation of break-water facilities. Additionally, PMMSY also provides replacement of boats and nets to fishermen affected by natural disaster and supports mariculture components like seaweed culture rafts, monoline tubenets and bivalve cultivation as an alternate livelihood options, as well as creation of artificial reefs and sea ranching to increase livelihood by restoring the natural stocks of fishes. Besides, the Central Government also supplements the efforts of the State Governments towards disaster management.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت فنڈز کی تقسیم
08 DEC 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ماہی گیری، وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری نے گزشتہ تین مالی سالوں (مالی سال 2020-21 سے 2022-23) اور موجودہ مالی سال (2023-24) کے دوران پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کی ترقی کے لیے مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں، رائے عامہ کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) اور دیگر نفاذی ایجنسیوں کو 3363.09 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ جاری کیا ہے۔ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپادا یوجنا کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کی ترقی کے لیے جاری کیے گئے مرکزی فنڈ کی ریاستی / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ 1 میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔ چونکہ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ایک جاری اسکیم ہے اور اس کی منظور شدہ مدت مارچ 2025تک ہے ، لہذا اس وقت پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کی توسیع کا سوال پیدا نہیں ہوتا ہے۔
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت محکمہ ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری، بھارت سرکار، آبی زراعت، ماری کلچر اور فصل کٹائی کے بعد کے انتظام کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور ماہی گیری میں مختلف اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے، جس کا مقصد ماہی گیروں اور ماہی گیری کے شعبے سے وابستہ دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ذریعہ معاش کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کا مقصد ماہی گیری پر پابندی کے دوران 6.0 لاکھ روایتی اور سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ سمندری اور اندرون ملک ماہی گیر خاندانوں کو سالانہ ذریعہ معاش اور غذائی تغذیہ کی مدد کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ماہی گیروں کو انشورنس کوریج فراہم کرتا ہے اور ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کو انشورنس کے لیے سبسڈی بھی فراہم کرتا ہے، ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں / فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز جیسے جدید پوسٹ ہارویسٹ انفراسٹرکچر کی تخلیق جو محفوظ لینڈنگ اور برتھنگ کو یقینی بنانے ، نیز بریک واٹر سہولیات کے قیام کے ذریعے ساحلی کٹاؤ سے بچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی قدرتی آفات سے متاثرہ ماہی گیروں کو کشتیوں اور جالوں کی جگہ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے اور متبادل ذریعہ معاش کے طور پر سی ویڈ کلچر رافٹ، مونولائن ٹیوب نیٹ اور بائیوالو کی کاشت جیسے ماری کلچر اجزاء کی حمایت کرتا ہے، ساتھ ہی مچھلیوں کے قدرتی ذخائر کو بحال کرکے ذریعہ معاش بڑھانے کے لیے مصنوعی چٹانوں اور سمندری کھیتی کی بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مرکزی حکومت آفات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔