Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal highlights growing confidence in India's potential and nation's rising stature on the global stage
India is poised to power the world's economy for decades to come: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal emphasizes pivotal role each individual holds in propelling India toward prosperity and global eminence
Union Minister Piyush Goyal addresses FICCI's Annual Convention and 96th Annual General Meeting
08 DEC 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted the growing confidence in India's potential and the nation's rising stature on the global stage. The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) witnessed a momentous address by Shri Piyush Goyal at its Annual Convention and 96th Annual General Meeting in New Delhi today, where he underlined the metamorphosis India is undergoing, transitioning from a land of immense possibilities to an 'inevitable India,' poised to power the world's economy for decades to come.
Reflecting on India's transformative journey, Shri Goyal highlighted the collective commitment exhibited by everyone present, emphasizing the pivotal role each individual holds in propelling India toward prosperity and global eminence. He reiterated the vision of an 'Amrit Kaal,' aiming to elevate India into a developed nation by 2047, marking a turning point in the country's global positioning.
Outlining the roadmap for the next 25 years, Shri Goyal envisioned India as the world's third-largest economy, fostering a robust manufacturing base, leading the forefront in technology and innovation, and nurturing a vibrant services sector powered by cutting-edge technologies. He stressed the collective commitment toward achieving a tenfold growth and the pivotal role played by business leaders, corporates, and the public in realizing this vision.
Citing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's transformative leadership and the significant economic reforms undertaken, Shri Goyal highlighted the strengthening of economic fundamentals, lower inflation, enhanced foreign exchange reserves, and initiatives to ensure equitable distribution of basic needs across India.
Underlining the government's focus on empowering every individual and ensuring basic necessities, Shri Goyal highlighted the impact of schemes like Digital India, Swachh Bharat Mission, and financial inclusion programs, positively affecting millions across the country. He also emphasized the nation's rapid progress in infrastructure development, reflecting on key projects like the Bharat Mandapam and the new Parliament building in Delhi.
Reiterating the government's commitment to inclusive and sustainable growth, Shri Goyal urged industry leaders to join the ‘Viksit Bharat’ program as envisioned by the Prime Minister, aligning their efforts towards a holistic and optimistic future for the nation. He encouraged them to become ‘Viksit Bharat’ Ambassadors and proudly become part of India’s development journey.
The Minister stressed the need for India to harness its strengths to attract global investments, underscoring the global interest in concluding Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with India and the world's increasing reliance on India for solutions to global challenges. Urging industry leaders to embrace electric mobility as a sustainable option, Shri Goyal called for a collaborative effort to transition toward 100% electric vehicles, thereby reducing dependence on crude oil imports and significantly impacting the economy and environment positively.
He extolled FICCI's pivotal role in India's progress. Shri Goyal congratulated Team FICCI for their unwavering dedication and service to the nation, lauding their remarkable contributions to India's industrial landscape. He commended FICCI for its immense commitment to the nation's growth, acknowledging the distinguished past presidents, committee members, and the indomitable women power within the organization.
In conclusion, Shri Piyush Goyal reiterated his confidence in India's potential and urged everyone to adopt a proactive approach, converting every challenge into an opportunity and contributing collectively towards India's transformative growth journey.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی صلاحیت اور ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد میں بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کو اجاگر کیا
ہندوستان آنے والی دہائیوں تک دنیا کی معیشت کو طاقتور بنانے کے لیے تیار ہے: جناب گوئل
جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کو خوشحالی اور عالمی شہرت کی طرف لے جانے میں ہر فرد کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا
مرکزی وزیر پیوش گوئل نےفکّی کے سالانہ کنونشن اور 96ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا
08 DEC 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی صلاحیت اور ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد میں بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کو اجاگر کیا۔ فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرز آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (ایف آئی سی سی آئی) نے آج نئی دہلی میں اپنے سالانہ کنونشن اور 96 ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ میں جناب پیوش گوئل کے ایک اہم خطاب کا مشاہدہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے اس میٹامورفوسس پر زور دیا جس سے ہندوستان گزر رہا ہے، بے پناہ امکانات کی سرزمین سے منتقلی ایک 'ناگزیر ہندوستان' کے لیے، جو آنے والی دہائیوں تک دنیا کی معیشت کو طاقتور بنانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ہندوستان کے تبدیلی کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کو خوشحالی اور عالمی شہرت کی طرف لے جانے میں ہر فرد کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے، موجود ہر شخص کے ذریعہ دکھائے گئے اجتماعی عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک 'امرت کال' کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا، جس کا مقصد 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانا ہے، جو ملک کی عالمی پوزیشننگ میں ایک اہم موڑ ہے۔
اگلے 25 سالوں کے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت کے طور پر تصور کیا، جس نے ایک مضبوط مینوفیکچرنگ بنیاد کو فروغ دے کر، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع میں سب سے آگے، اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے ایک متحرک خدمات کے شعبے کی پرورش کی۔ انہوں نے دس گنا ترقی کے حصول کے لیے اجتماعی عزم اور اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں کاروباری رہنماؤں، کارپوریٹس اور عوام کی طرف سے ادا کیے جانے والے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تبدیلی کی قیادت اور شروع کی گئی اہم اقتصادی اصلاحات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے اقتصادی بنیادوں کی مضبوطی، کم افراط زر، زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر میں اضافہ، اور ہندوستان بھر میں بنیادی ضروریات کی منصفانہ تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ہر فرد کو بااختیار بنانے اور بنیادی ضروریات کو یقینی بنانے پر حکومت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، سوچھ بھارت مشن، اور مالیاتی شمولیت کے پروگراموں جیسی اسکیموں کے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا، جس سے ملک بھر میں لاکھوں افراد مثبت طور پر متاثر ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں ملک کی تیز رفتار پیش رفت پر بھی زور دیا، جس میں بھارت منڈپم اور دہلی میں پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت جیسے اہم پروجیکٹوں کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے صنعت کے لیڈروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ 'وکست بھارت' پروگرام میں شامل ہوں جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے تصور کیا ہے، اور قوم کے لیے ایک مکمل اور پر امید مستقبل کے لیے ان کی کوششوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ 'وکست بھارت' سفیر بنیں اور فخر کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کا حصہ بنیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں(ایف ٹی اے ایس) کو انجام دینے میں عالمی دلچسپی اور عالمی چیلنجوں کے حل کے لئے ہندوستان پر دنیا کے بڑھتے ہوئے انحصار پر زور دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو عالمی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لئے اپنی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ صنعت کے رہنماؤں پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ وہ ایک پائیدار متبادل کے طور پر برقی نقل و حرکت کو اپنائیں، جناب گوئل نے 100فیصد الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی طرف منتقلی کے لیے ایک باہمی کوشش پر زور دیا، جس سے خام تیل کی درآمدات پر انحصار کم ہو گا اور معیشت اور ماحولیات پر مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوں گے۔
انہوں نے ہندوستان کی ترقی میں فکّی کے اہم کردار کی تعریف کی۔ جناب گوئل نے ٹیم فکّی کو ان کی غیر متزلزل لگن اور قوم کی خدمت کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی، ہندوستان کے صنعتی منظر نامے میں ان کی نمایاں شراکت کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے فکّی کی ملک کی ترقی کے لیے اس کی بے پناہ وابستگی کے لیے تعریف کی، جس میں ماضی کے ممتاز صدور، کمیٹی ممبران، اور تنظیم کے اندر خواتین کی ناقابل تسخیر طاقت کا اعتراف کیا۔
آخر میں، جناب پیوش گوئل نے ہندوستان کی صلاحیت پر اپنے اعتماد کا اعادہ کیا اور ہر ایک پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایک فعال نقطہ نظر اپنائیں، ہر چیلنج کو موقع میں تبدیل کریں اور ہندوستان کی تبدیلی کے فروغ کے سفر میں اجتماعی طور پر اپنا حصہ ادا کریں۔