Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal highlights growing confidence in India's potential and nation's rising stature on the global stage
India is poised to power the world's economy for decades to come: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal emphasizes pivotal role each individual holds in propelling India toward prosperity and global eminence
Union Minister Piyush Goyal addresses FICCI's Annual Convention and 96th Annual General Meeting
08 DEC 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted the growing confidence in India's potential and the nation's rising stature on the global stage. The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) witnessed a momentous address by Shri Piyush Goyal at its Annual Convention and 96th Annual General Meeting in New Delhi today, where he underlined the metamorphosis India is undergoing, transitioning from a land of immense possibilities to an 'inevitable India,' poised to power the world's economy for decades to come.
Reflecting on India's transformative journey, Shri Goyal highlighted the collective commitment exhibited by everyone present, emphasizing the pivotal role each individual holds in propelling India toward prosperity and global eminence. He reiterated the vision of an 'Amrit Kaal,' aiming to elevate India into a developed nation by 2047, marking a turning point in the country's global positioning.
Outlining the roadmap for the next 25 years, Shri Goyal envisioned India as the world's third-largest economy, fostering a robust manufacturing base, leading the forefront in technology and innovation, and nurturing a vibrant services sector powered by cutting-edge technologies. He stressed the collective commitment toward achieving a tenfold growth and the pivotal role played by business leaders, corporates, and the public in realizing this vision.
Citing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's transformative leadership and the significant economic reforms undertaken, Shri Goyal highlighted the strengthening of economic fundamentals, lower inflation, enhanced foreign exchange reserves, and initiatives to ensure equitable distribution of basic needs across India.
Underlining the government's focus on empowering every individual and ensuring basic necessities, Shri Goyal highlighted the impact of schemes like Digital India, Swachh Bharat Mission, and financial inclusion programs, positively affecting millions across the country. He also emphasized the nation's rapid progress in infrastructure development, reflecting on key projects like the Bharat Mandapam and the new Parliament building in Delhi.
Reiterating the government's commitment to inclusive and sustainable growth, Shri Goyal urged industry leaders to join the ‘Viksit Bharat’ program as envisioned by the Prime Minister, aligning their efforts towards a holistic and optimistic future for the nation. He encouraged them to become ‘Viksit Bharat’ Ambassadors and proudly become part of India’s development journey.
The Minister stressed the need for India to harness its strengths to attract global investments, underscoring the global interest in concluding Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with India and the world's increasing reliance on India for solutions to global challenges. Urging industry leaders to embrace electric mobility as a sustainable option, Shri Goyal called for a collaborative effort to transition toward 100% electric vehicles, thereby reducing dependence on crude oil imports and significantly impacting the economy and environment positively.
He extolled FICCI's pivotal role in India's progress. Shri Goyal congratulated Team FICCI for their unwavering dedication and service to the nation, lauding their remarkable contributions to India's industrial landscape. He commended FICCI for its immense commitment to the nation's growth, acknowledging the distinguished past presidents, committee members, and the indomitable women power within the organization.
In conclusion, Shri Piyush Goyal reiterated his confidence in India's potential and urged everyone to adopt a proactive approach, converting every challenge into an opportunity and contributing collectively towards India's transformative growth journey.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत की क्षमताओं व सामर्थ्य में बढ़ते विश्वास और वैश्विक पटल पर भारत के विस्तारित प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डाला
भारत आने वाले कई दशकों तक वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था को शक्ति प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है: श्री गोयल
श्री गोयल ने भारत को समृद्धि और वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा की तरफ ले जाने में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने फिक्की के वार्षिक सम्मेलन और 96वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक को संबोधित किया
08 DEC 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य , खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत की क्षमताओं व सामर्थ्य में बढ़ते विश्वास और वैश्विक पटल पर भारत के विस्तारित प्रभाव की सराहना की है। श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) के वार्षिक सम्मेलन और 96वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने इस तथ्य को उजागर किया कि भारत अपार संभावनाओं की भूमि से 'अपरिहार्य भारत' में परिवर्तित हो रहा है, जो आने वाले कई दशकों तक वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था को शक्ति प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है।
भारत की परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए श्री गोयल ने वहां उपस्थित सभी लोगों द्वारा प्रदर्शित सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख किया और भारत को समृद्धि तथा वैश्विक प्रतिष्ठा की तरफ ले जाने में प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। इस दौरान उन्होंने 'अमृत काल' के दृष्टिकोण को भी दोहराया, जिसका लक्ष्य वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाना है, जो देश की वैश्विक स्थिति में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ सिद्ध होगा।
श्री गोयल ने अगले 25 वर्षों के रोडमैप का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने भारत को दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था के रूप में, एक मजबूत विनिर्माण आधार को बढ़ावा देने, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार में अग्रणी नेतृत्व करने और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा संचालित एक जीवंत सेवा क्षेत्र का पोषण करने का विचार सबके सामने रखा। उन्होंने दस गुना वृद्धि हासिल करने की सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता तथा इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में कारोबार जगत के प्रमुखों , कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र और आम जनता द्वारा निभाई जाने वाली महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के परिवर्तनकारी नेतृत्व और उनके द्वारा किए गए महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री गोयल ने आर्थिक बुनियादी सिद्धांतों को सशक्त बनाने, कम मुद्रास्फीति, विदेशी मुद्रा भंडार में वृद्धि और पूरे देश में मूलभूत आवश्यकताओं हेतु समान वितरण सुनिश्चित करने की पहल करने भी बात कही।
श्री गोयल ने देश के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को सशक्त बनाने और बुनियादी आवश्यकताओं को सुनिश्चित करने पर सरकार के ध्यान को उजागर किया। उन्होंने डिजिटल इंडिया, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन और वित्तीय समावेशन कार्यक्रमों जैसी कई योजनाओं के प्रभाव के बारे में भी बताया, जिनसे देश भर के लाखों लोग सकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने भारत मंडपम और दिल्ली में नए संसद भवन जैसी प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का जिक्र करते हुए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में देश की तीव्र प्रगति पर भी बल दिया।
श्री गोयल ने समावेशी एवं सतत विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों से प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना के अनुसार 'विकसित भारत' कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया, ताकि वे राष्ट्र के समग्र एवं आशावादी भविष्य की दिशा में अपने प्रयासों को और आगे बढ़ा सकें। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उन्हें 'विकसित भारत' के राजदूत बनने और गर्व से भारत की विकास यात्रा का हिस्सा बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री गोयल ने भारत के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के लिए वैश्विक रुचि और अंतराष्ट्रीय चुनौतियों के समाधान के उद्देश्य से भारत पर दुनिया की बढ़ती निर्भरता के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने वैश्विक निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए भारत को अपनी ताकत का उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों से विद्युत चालित वाहनों को एक स्थायी विकल्प के रूप में अपनाने का आग्रह करते हुए श्री गोयल ने 100 प्रतिशत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की ओर बढ़ने के लिए सहयोगात्मक प्रयास का आह्वान किया, जिससे कच्चे तेल के आयात पर देश की निर्भरता कम हो सके और अर्थव्यवस्था तथा पर्यावरण पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़े।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत की प्रगति में फिक्की की अहम भूमिका की सराहना की। श्री गोयल ने भारत के औद्योगिक परिदृश्य में फिक्की के उल्लेखनीय योगदान की सराहना करते हुए राष्ट्र के प्रति अटूट समर्पण और सेवा के लिए टीम फिक्की को बधाई दी। उन्होंने देश के विकास के प्रति अपनी अपार प्रतिबद्धता के लिए भी फिक्की की प्रशंसा की और प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व अध्यक्षों, समिति के सदस्यों तथा संगठन के भीतर अदम्य महिला शक्ति का आभार व्यक्त किया।
अंत में, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत के सामर्थ्य में अपना विश्वास दोहराया और सभी से सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाने, हर चुनौती को एक अवसर में बदलने तथा भारत की परिवर्तनकारी विकास यात्रा में सामूहिक रूप से योगदान देने का आग्रह किया।