Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal highlights growing confidence in India's potential and nation's rising stature on the global stage
India is poised to power the world's economy for decades to come: Sh. Goyal
Sh. Goyal emphasizes pivotal role each individual holds in propelling India toward prosperity and global eminence
Union Minister Piyush Goyal addresses FICCI's Annual Convention and 96th Annual General Meeting
08 DEC 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted the growing confidence in India's potential and the nation's rising stature on the global stage. The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) witnessed a momentous address by Shri Piyush Goyal at its Annual Convention and 96th Annual General Meeting in New Delhi today, where he underlined the metamorphosis India is undergoing, transitioning from a land of immense possibilities to an 'inevitable India,' poised to power the world's economy for decades to come.
Reflecting on India's transformative journey, Shri Goyal highlighted the collective commitment exhibited by everyone present, emphasizing the pivotal role each individual holds in propelling India toward prosperity and global eminence. He reiterated the vision of an 'Amrit Kaal,' aiming to elevate India into a developed nation by 2047, marking a turning point in the country's global positioning.
Outlining the roadmap for the next 25 years, Shri Goyal envisioned India as the world's third-largest economy, fostering a robust manufacturing base, leading the forefront in technology and innovation, and nurturing a vibrant services sector powered by cutting-edge technologies. He stressed the collective commitment toward achieving a tenfold growth and the pivotal role played by business leaders, corporates, and the public in realizing this vision.
Citing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's transformative leadership and the significant economic reforms undertaken, Shri Goyal highlighted the strengthening of economic fundamentals, lower inflation, enhanced foreign exchange reserves, and initiatives to ensure equitable distribution of basic needs across India.
Underlining the government's focus on empowering every individual and ensuring basic necessities, Shri Goyal highlighted the impact of schemes like Digital India, Swachh Bharat Mission, and financial inclusion programs, positively affecting millions across the country. He also emphasized the nation's rapid progress in infrastructure development, reflecting on key projects like the Bharat Mandapam and the new Parliament building in Delhi.
Reiterating the government's commitment to inclusive and sustainable growth, Shri Goyal urged industry leaders to join the ‘Viksit Bharat’ program as envisioned by the Prime Minister, aligning their efforts towards a holistic and optimistic future for the nation. He encouraged them to become ‘Viksit Bharat’ Ambassadors and proudly become part of India’s development journey.
The Minister stressed the need for India to harness its strengths to attract global investments, underscoring the global interest in concluding Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with India and the world's increasing reliance on India for solutions to global challenges. Urging industry leaders to embrace electric mobility as a sustainable option, Shri Goyal called for a collaborative effort to transition toward 100% electric vehicles, thereby reducing dependence on crude oil imports and significantly impacting the economy and environment positively.
He extolled FICCI's pivotal role in India's progress. Shri Goyal congratulated Team FICCI for their unwavering dedication and service to the nation, lauding their remarkable contributions to India's industrial landscape. He commended FICCI for its immense commitment to the nation's growth, acknowledging the distinguished past presidents, committee members, and the indomitable women power within the organization.
In conclusion, Shri Piyush Goyal reiterated his confidence in India's potential and urged everyone to adopt a proactive approach, converting every challenge into an opportunity and contributing collectively towards India's transformative growth journey.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी जागतिक स्तरावर भारताच्या क्षमतांवरील वाढता विश्वास आणि देशाची उंचावलेली प्रतिमा केली अधोरेखित
आगामी दशकांमध्ये जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळकटी देण्यास भारत सज्ज आहे : गोयल
08 DEC 2023 7:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 डिसेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी जागतिक स्तरावर भारताच्या क्षमतांवरील वाढता विश्वास आणि देशाची उंचावलेली प्रतिमा अधोरेखित केली.आज नवी दिल्ली येथे फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चेंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की) चे वार्षिक अधिवेशन आणि 96 व्या वार्षिक सर्वसाधारण सभेत पीयूष गोयल यांचे भाषण झाले. यावेळी त्यांनी अफाट संधींची भूमी असलेला भारत ते 'अपरिहार्य भारत' हा कायापालट अधोरेखित केला आणि आगामी दशकांमध्ये जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेला बळकटी देण्यासाठी भारत सज्ज असल्याचे नमूद केले.
भारताच्या परिवर्तनात्मक प्रवासाबाबत बोलताना गोयल यांनी उपस्थित प्रत्येकाने दाखवलेल्या सामूहिक वचनबद्धतेकडे लक्ष वेधले आणि भारताला समृद्धी आणि जागतिक लौकिकाकडे नेण्यात प्रत्येक व्यक्तीची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका आहे यावर भर दिला. 2047 पर्यंत भारताला एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट असलेल्या 'अमृत काल' च्या दूरदृष्टीचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला जी जागतिक स्तरावर देशासाठी निर्णायक ठरेल.
पुढील 25 वर्षांच्या मार्गदर्शक आराखडाबाबत बोलताना गोयल यांनी भारताला जगातील तिसरी-सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनवण्याचे ध्येय असल्याचे सांगितले जी मजबूत उत्पादन क्षेत्राला चालना देईल, तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष यामध्ये आघाडीवर असेल आणि सेवा क्षेत्राला अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाची जोड देईल.
प्रत्येक व्यक्तीचे सशक्तीकरण आणि मूलभूत गरजा सुनिश्चित करण्यावर सरकारचा भर असल्याचे नमूद करून गोयल यांनी डिजिटल इंडिया, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन आणि आर्थिक समावेशकता कार्यक्रम यासारख्या योजनांचा देशभरातील लाखो लोकांवर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पडत असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले. पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासात देश वेगाने प्रगती करत असून भारत मंडपम आणि दिल्लीतील नवीन संसद इमारत यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या प्रकल्पांमधून ते प्रतिबिंबित होते यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
सर्वसमावेशक आणि शाश्वत विकासाप्रति सरकार वचनबद्ध असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार करत गोयल यांनी प्रमुख उद्योजकांना पंतप्रधानांच्या कल्पनेतील ‘विकसित भारत’ कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्याचे आणि राष्ट्राच्या सर्वांगीण आणि आशावादी भविष्याला अनुरूप प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन केले .‘विकसित भारत’ राजदूत होण्यासाठी आणि भारताच्या विकास यात्रेचा अभिमानाने भाग होण्यासाठी त्यांनी उद्योजकांना प्रोत्साहित केले.
भारताबरोबर मुक्त व्यापार करार करण्यात जगाचे हित आणि जागतिक आव्हानांवर तोडगा काढण्यासाठी भारतावर जगाचे वाढते अवलंबित्व अधोरेखित करत, जागतिक गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी भारताने आपली ताकद वापरण्याची गरज आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
भाषणाचा समारोप करताना पीयूष गोयल यांनी भारताच्या क्षमतेवरच्या विश्वासाचा पुनरुच्चार केला आणि प्रत्येक आव्हानाला संधीत रूपांतरित करून आणि भारताच्या परिवर्तनात्मक विकासाच्या प्रवासात सामूहिक योगदान देऊन सक्रिय दृष्टीकोन अवलंबण्याचे आवाहन केले.