Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MPEDA undertakes various steps for promotion of exports of marine products
08 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) is a statutory organisation under administrative control of Department of Commerce entrusted with responsibility of promotion of export of marine products from the country. MPEDA has undertaken various steps for promotion of exports of marine products including through participation in international trade fairs, organising Buyer-Seller Meets (BSMs), Reverse Buyer Seller Meets (RBSMs), providing financial support for processing and exporting marine value-added products. Further, MPEDA has also established Nucleus Breeding Centre for the Specific Pathogen-Free (SPF) Tiger Shrimp breeding project in Andaman Island which is expected to boost shrimp production as well as to its exports.
MPEDA through its society namely Network for Fish Quality Management and Sustainable Fishing (NETFISH) conducts Harbour & Pre-processing centre-based training programs on regular basis for fisherfolks on good handling practices, reduction of post-harvest losses, quality and standards related requirements of importing countries etc. In the last three years, more than 3000 such programs have been conducted for about 64000 beneficiaries.
The details of the product-wise marine exports in the last three years are given below:
Product wise export of marine products during the last 3 years
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
SL No
Item Name
HS Code
Value [in USD Million]
Value [in USD Million]
Value [in USD Million]
1
LIVE FISH
301
2.12
5.01
6.26
2
FISH- FRESH OR CHILLED (EXCLUDING FISH FILLETS AND OTHER FISH MEAT OF HEADING 0304)
302
42.70
46.76
48.78
3
FROZEN FISH (EXCLUDING FISH FILLETS AND OTHER FISH MEAT OF HEADING 0304)
303
383.36
438.54
659.42
4
FISH FILLETS AND OTHER FISH MEAT (WHETHER OR NOT MINCED, FRESH, CHILLED OR FROZEN)
304
224.74
286.81
296.10
5
FISH DRIED SALTED OR IN BRINE; SMOKED FISH FIT FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
305
82.88
64.18
47.17
6
CRUSTACEANS WHETHER IN SHELL OR NOT, LIVE, FRESH, CHILLED, FROZEN, DRIED, SALTED OR IN BRINE
306
3945.54
5317.85
4911.33
7
MOLLUSCS FIT FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION EVEN SMOKED WHETHER IN SHELL OR NOT LIVE, FRESH, CHILLED, FROZEN
307
552.61
741.45
852.59
8
AQUATIC INVERTEBRATES OTHER THAN CRUSTACEANS AND MOLLUSCS LIVE, FRESH, CHILLED, FROZEN, DRIED
308
1.44
2.36
1.74
9
FATS AND OILS AND THEIR FRACTIONS, OF FISH OR MARINE MAMMALS WHETHER OR NOT REFINED
1504
1.00
2.74
121.57
10
PREPARED OR PRESERVED FISH; CAVIAR AND CAVIAR SUBSTITUTES PREPARED FROM FISH EGGS
1604
55.04
66.58
73.93
11
CRUSTACEANS, MOLLUSCS AND OTHER AQUATIC INVERTEBRATES, PREPARED OR PRESERVED EXCLUDING SMOKED
1605
580.29
702.76
718.83
12
FLOURS MEALS AND PELLETS OF FISH CRUSTACEANS, MOLLUSCS/OTHER AQUATIC INVERTEBRATES
230120
85.65
92.44
335.32
TOTAL
5957.37
7767.48
8073.03
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Smt Anupriya Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ایم پی ای ڈی اے سمندری مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کرتا ہے
08 DEC 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
میرین پراڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (پی ایم ای ڈی اے)محکمہ تجارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے جسے ملک سے سمندری مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ پی ایم ای ڈی اے نے سمندری مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں میں شرکت، خریدار فروخت کنندہ میٹس(بی ایس ایم ایس)، ریورس خریدار سیلر میٹس (آر بی ایس ایم ایس) کا انعقاد، میرین ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی پروسیسنگ اور برآمد کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرنا شامل ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایم پی ای ڈی اے نے جزیرہ انڈمان میں مخصوص پیتھوجن فری (ایس پی ایف) ٹائیگر کیکڑے کی افزائش کے لیے نیوکلئس بریڈنگ سینٹر بھی قائم کیا ہے جس سے جھینگوں کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی برآمدات میں بھی اضافہ متوقع ہے۔
پی ایم ای ڈی اے اپنی سوسائٹی یعنی نیٹ ورک فار فش کوالٹی مینجمنٹ اینڈ سسٹین ایبل فشنگ(این ای ٹی ایف آئی ایس ایچ) کے ذریعے ماہی گیروں کے لیے باقاعدگی سے بندرگاہ اور پری پروسیسنگ سینٹر پر مبنی تربیتی پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتا ہے تاکہ ہینڈلنگ کے اچھے طریقوں، فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات میں کمی، معیار اور معیار سے متعلق ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
پچھلے تین سالوں میں تقریباً 64000 استفادہ کنندگان کے لیے اس طرح کے 3000 سے زیادہ پروگرام کیے گئے ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں میں مصنوعات کے لحاظ سے سمندری برآمدات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
Product wise export of marine products during the last 3 years
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
SL No
Item Name
HS Code
Value [in USD Million]
Value [in USD Million]
Value [in USD Million]
1
LIVE FISH
301
2.12
5.01
6.26
2
FISH- FRESH OR CHILLED (EXCLUDING FISH FILLETS AND OTHER FISH MEAT OF HEADING 0304)
302
42.70
46.76
48.78
3
FROZEN FISH (EXCLUDING FISH FILLETS AND OTHER FISH MEAT OF HEADING 0304)
303
383.36
438.54
659.42
4
FISH FILLETS AND OTHER FISH MEAT (WHETHER OR NOT MINCED, FRESH, CHILLED OR FROZEN)
304
224.74
286.81
296.10
5
FISH DRIED SALTED OR IN BRINE; SMOKED FISH FIT FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION
305
82.88
64.18
47.17
6
CRUSTACEANS WHETHER IN SHELL OR NOT, LIVE, FRESH, CHILLED, FROZEN, DRIED, SALTED OR IN BRINE
306
3945.54
5317.85
4911.33
7
MOLLUSCS FIT FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION EVEN SMOKED WHETHER IN SHELL OR NOT LIVE, FRESH, CHILLED, FROZEN
307
552.61
741.45
852.59
8
AQUATIC INVERTEBRATES OTHER THAN CRUSTACEANS AND MOLLUSCS LIVE, FRESH, CHILLED, FROZEN, DRIED
308
1.44
2.36
1.74
9
FATS AND OILS AND THEIR FRACTIONS, OF FISH OR MARINE MAMMALS WHETHER OR NOT REFINED
1504
1.00
2.74
121.57
10
PREPARED OR PRESERVED FISH; CAVIAR AND CAVIAR SUBSTITUTES PREPARED FROM FISH EGGS
1604
55.04
66.58
73.93
11
CRUSTACEANS, MOLLUSCS AND OTHER AQUATIC INVERTEBRATES, PREPARED OR PRESERVED EXCLUDING SMOKED
1605
580.29
702.76
718.83
12
FLOURS MEALS AND PELLETS OF FISH CRUSTACEANS, MOLLUSCS/OTHER AQUATIC INVERTEBRATES
230120
85.65
92.44
335.32
TOTAL
5957.37
7767.48
8073.03
یہ جانکاری کامرس اور صنعت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔