Ministry of Jal Shakti
GIS Based Water Conservation Plans Prepared for 519 Districts
Inventory of Water Bodies Prepared by 690 Districts
07 DEC 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
National Water Mission implements Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain (JSA: CTR) campaign in all the districts across the country. Under this campaign, all State Governments/UTs including Maharashtra State Government have been requested to create inventory of all water bodies and to upload the same on JSA: CTR portal. States/UTs have also been advised to prepare scientific water conservation plan for each district. As per information available on JSA: CTR portal (jsactr.mowr.gov.in), 519 districts of the country, including 28 districts of the State of Maharashtra, where the GIS based Water Conservation Plans have been prepared. Preparation of inventory of water bodies is a continuous process on account of creation of new water bodies, revival & restoration of water bodies etc, under various schemes of Central and State Government, as per the information available so far on JSA: CTR portal (jsactr.mowr.gov.in), action has been taken by 690 districts of the country including 33 districts of Maharashtra for preparation of the inventory of water bodies.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
519 اضلاع کے لیے جی آئی ایس پر مبنی پانی کے تحفظ کے منصوبے تیار کیے گئے ہیں
690 اضلاع کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ آبی ذخائر کی فہرست
07 DEC 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل واٹر مشن ملک بھر کے تمام اضلاع میں جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین (جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر) مہم کو نافذ کرتا ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت مہاراشٹر کی ریاستی حکومت سمیت تمام ریاستی حکومتوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے تمام آبی ذخائر کی فہرست بنانے اور اسے جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کرنے کی درخواست کی گئی ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہر ضلع کے لیے سائنسی آبی تحفظ کا منصوبہ تیار کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر پورٹل (jacstr.mowr.gov.in) پر دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، ملک کے 519 اضلاع، بشمول ریاست مہاراشٹر کے 28 اضلاع میں جی آئی ایس پر مبنی پانی کے تحفظ کے منصوبے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت آبی ذخائر کی انوینٹری کی تیاری نئے آبی ذخائر کی تشکیل، آبی ذخائر کی بحالی اور بحالی وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ جے ایس اے: سی ٹی آر پورٹل (jsactr.mowr.gov.in) پر اب تک دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، ملک کے 690 اضلاع بشمول مہاراشٹر کے 33 اضلاع نے آبی ذخائر کی فہرست کی تیاری کے لیے کارروائی کی ہے۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔