Ministry of Power
Nine Hydroelectric Projects of 2,412 MW capacity commissioned in the North Eastern Region since 2014-15: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
07 DEC 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed about the various policy measures taken by the government to increase or expand power generation capacities / capabilities in the country including North Eastern Region. The details of the same are listed below.
1. During March, 2019, the Government approved measures to promote hydro power which are detailed below:
• Declaring Large Hydro Power (LHPs) (> 25 MW projects) as Renewable Energy source.
• Hydro Purchase Obligation (HPO)
• Tariff rationalization measures for bringing down hydro power tariff.
• Budgetary Support for Flood Moderation/Storage Hydro Electric Projects (HEPs).
• Budgetary Support towards Cost of Enabling Infrastructure, i.e. roads/bridges. The guidelines for Budgetary Support towards Flood Moderation component as well as towards Cost of Enabling Infrastructure have also been notified by Govt. on 28.09.2021.
• Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) Charges on the transmission of power from new Hydro Power Projects would be applicable, for which construction work is awarded and Power Purchase Agreement (PPA) is signed on or before 30.06.2025. Subsequently, part waiver of ISTS charges, in steps of 25% from 01.07.2025 to 01.07.2028, has been extended for HEPs for which construction work is awarded and PPA is signed up to 30.06.2028.
Since year 2014-15, nine Hydroelectric Projects with aggregate installed capacity of 2,412 MW have been commissioned in the North Eastern Region including Sikkim. The details are as under:
Sl. No.
NAME OF PROJECT
STATE
CAPACITY (MW)
YEAR OF COMMISSIONING
1
JORETHANG LOOP
SIKKIM
96
2015
2
TEESTA-III
SIKKIM
1200
2017
3
TURIAL
MIZORAM
60
2017
4
NEW UMTRU
MEGHALAYA
40
2017
5
DIKCHU
SIKKIM
96
2017
6
TASHIDING
SIKKIM
97
2017
7
PARE
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
110
2018
8
KAMENG
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
600
2021
9
RONGNICHU
SIKKIM
113
2021
Currently, eight hydroelectric projects with aggregate installed capacity of 6,037 MW are under construction in the North Eastern Region of the country. The details are given below.
List of Hydro Electric Projects (above 25 MW) under implementation
Sl. No.
Name of Project
Sector
Cap. Under Execution (MW)
Estimated Year of Completion
Arunachal Pradesh
1
Subansiri Lower
Central
2,000
2023-26 (May'25)##
2
Dibang Multipurpose Project
Central
2,880
2031-32
(Feb'32)
Assam
3
Lower Kopli
State
120
2024-25
(Mar'25)
Sikkim
4
Teesta St. VI
Central
500
2026-27
(Aug'26)
5
Rangit-IV
Central
120
2024-25 (Aug'24)
6*
Bhasmey
Private
51
*
7*
Rangit-II
Private
66
*
8*
Panan
Private
300
*
##: 2 units (500 MW) likely during 2023-24, 4 units (1,000 MW) during 2024-25 and remaining 2 units (500 MW) during 2025-26
* The project is presently stalled.
Further, as per Section 8 (1) of the Electricity Act, 2003, any generating company intending to set up a hydro generating station shall prepare and submit to the Authority for its concurrence, a scheme estimated to involve a capital expenditure exceeding such sum (presently, ₹ 1,000 crores), as may be fixed by the Central Government, from time to time, by notification.
Accordingly, Central Electricity Authority (CEA) accorded concurrence to 17 Hydro Electric Schemes (14,589 MW) in North Eastern Region including Sikkim. The details are given below:
Sl. No.
Name of Scheme
State
Installed Capacity (MW)
Estimated Year of Completion
1.
TEESTA ST-IV
Sikkim
520
2031-32
1.
TAWANG ST-I
Arunachal Pradesh
600
Beyond 2031-32
1.
WAH-UMIAM STAGE-III
Meghalaya
85
2029-30
1.
TAWANG ST-II
Arunachal Pradesh
800
Beyond 2031-32
1.
HEO
Arunachal Pradesh
240
2028-29
1.
TATO-I
Arunachal Pradesh
186
2028-29
1.
TATO-II
Arunachal Pradesh
700
Beyond 2031-32
1.
DEMWE LOWER
Arunachal Pradesh
1750
2031-32
1.
KALAI-II
Arunachal Pradesh
1200
Beyond 2031-32
1.
TALONG LONDA
Arunachal Pradesh
225
2031-32
1.
ETALIN
Arunachal Pradesh
3,097
2030-31
1.
NAFRA
Arunachal Pradesh
120
2027-28
1.
HIRONG
Arunachal Pradesh
500
Beyond 2031-32
1.
NAYING
Arunachal Pradesh
1,000
Beyond 2031-32
1.
ATTUNLI
Arunachal Pradesh
680
2030-31
1.
LOWER SIANG
Arunachal Pradesh
2,700
Beyond 2031-32
1.
DIKHU
Nagaland
186
2030-31
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 7, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطہ میں 2014-15 سے 2,412 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت کے نو ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ شروع کیے گئے: بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
07 DEC 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے شمال مشرقی خطہ سمیت ملک میں بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیتوں / گنجائش کو بڑھانے یا اضافہ کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف پالیسی اقدامات کے بارے میں مطلع کیا ہے۔ اس کی تفصیلات ذیل میں درج ہیں۔
مارچ، 2019 کے دوران، حکومت نے ہائیڈرو پاور کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اقدامات کی منظوری دی جس کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
بڑی ہائیڈرو پاور (ایل ایچ پیز) (> 25 میگاواٹ پروجیکٹس) کو قابل تجدید توانائی کا ذریعہ قرار دینا۔
ہائیڈرو پرچیز کی ذمہ داری (ایچ پی او)
ہائیڈرو پاور ٹیرف کو کم کرنے کے لیے ٹیرف ریشنلائزیشن کے اقدامات۔
فلڈ موڈریشن/اسٹوریج ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹس کے لیے بجٹ کی امداد۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فعال کرنے کی لاگت کے لیے بجٹ کی امداد، یعنی سڑکیں/پل۔ حکومت کی طرف سے سیلاب اعتدال کے جزو کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فعال کرنے کی لاگت کے لیے بجٹی امداد کے لیے 28.09.2021 کو رہنما خطوط بھی مطلع کیے گئے ہیں۔
نئے ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹس سے بجلی کی ترسیل پر انٹر اسٹیٹ ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم چارجز کی چھوٹ لاگو ہوگی، جس کے لیے تعمیراتی کام دیا جاتا ہے اور پاور پرچیز ایگریمنٹ پر 30.06.2025 یا اس سے پہلے دستخط کیے جائیں گے ۔ اس کے بعد، 01.07.2025 سے 01.07.2028 تک 25% کے مراحل میں،آئی ایس ٹی ایس چارجز کی جزوی چھوٹ کو ایچ ای پیز کے لیے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے جس کے لیے تعمیراتی کام دیا جاتا ہے اور پی پی اے پر دستخط 30.06.2028 تک کیے جائیں گے ۔
سال 2014-15 سے لے کر، سکم سمیت شمال مشرقی خطہ میں 2,412 میگاواٹ کی مجموعی نصب صلاحیت کے ساتھ نو ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اس وقت ملک کے شمال مشرقی علاقے میں 6,037 میگاواٹ کی مجموعی نصب صلاحیت کے آٹھ پن بجلی کے منصوبے زیر تعمیر ہیں۔ تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
2023-24 کے دوران 2 یونٹس (500 میگاواٹ) کا امکان، 2024-25 کے دوران 4 یونٹس (1,000 میگاواٹ) اور 2025-26 کے دوران باقی 2 یونٹس (500 میگاواٹ)
* یہ منصوبہ فی الحال تعطل کا شکار ہے۔
مزید برآں، الیکٹرسٹی ایکٹ، 2003 کے سیکشن 8 (1) کے مطابق، کوئی بھی بجلی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنی جو ہائیڈرو جنریٹنگ اسٹیشن قائم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے، وہ اپنی منظوری کے لیے اتھارٹی کو تیار کرے گی اور جمع کرائے گی، جس کا تخمینہ اس رقم سے زیادہ سرمائے کے اخراجات میں شامل ہوگا۔ فی الحال، 1,000 کروڑ)، جیسا کہ مرکزی حکومت وقتاً فوقتاً نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے طے کر سکتی ہے۔
اس کے مطابق، سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) نے سکم سمیت شمال مشرقی خطے میں 17 ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک اسکیموں (14,589 میگاواٹ) کو منظوری دی۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
یہ معلومات بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 7 دسمبر 2023 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔
Kindly find the attachemtn file