Ministry of Power
24 units of Thermal Power Plants with 10.6 GW Capacity have installed Flue Gas De-sulfurization: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
07 DEC 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that there are 10 Thermal Power Plants (total 24 units of 10,600 MW capacity) in which Flue Gas De-sulfurization (FGD) units have been installed. District-wise list is given below.
List of Thermal Power Plants in India where FGD has been installed
Sl.No.
Name of Project
State
Sector
Organisation
District
Unit No.
Total
Capacity (MW)
1
MAHATMA GANDHI TPS
Haryana
Private
Jhajjar Power
Jhajjar
1
660.00
2
660.00
2
DADRI (NCTPP)
Uttar Pradesh
Central
NTPC
Gautam Budh Nagar
1
210.00
2
210.00
3
210.00
4
210.00
5
490.00
3
UNCHAHAR TPS
Uttar Pradesh
Central
NTPC
Raebareli
6
500.00
4
ITPCL TPP
Tamil Nadu
Private
ITPCL
Cuddalore
1
600.00
2
600.00
5
MUNDRA TPS
Gujarat
Private
APL
Kutch
7
660.00
8
660.00
9
660.00
6
KHARGONE STPP
Madhya Pradesh
Central
NTPC
West Nimar
1
660.00
2
660.00
7
VINDHYACHAL STPS
Madhya Pradesh
Central
NTPC
Singrauli
13
500.00
8
JSW RATNAGIRI TPP
Maharashtra
Private
JSW
Ratnagiri
1
300.00
2
300.00
3
300.00
4
300.00
9
DAHANU TPS
Maharashtra
Private
APL
Palghar
1
250.00
2
250.00
10
TROMBAY TPS
Maharashtra
Private
TATA PCL
Mumbai
5
500.00
8
250.00
Total
24
10600
All Thermal Power Plants are required to comply with the emission norms as notified by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) and directions given by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) from time to time. For compliance with Sulphur dioxide (SO2) emission norms, Thermal Power Plants are installing Flue Gas Desulphurization (FGD) equipment. MOEF&CC vide notification dated 05.09.2022 has specified following timelines for SO2 compliance for non-retiring Thermal Power Plants for compliance to emission norms.
Sl. No.
Category
Location/Area
Timelines for compliance
1
Category A
Within 10 km radius of National Capital Region (NCR) or cities having million plus population (as per 2011 census of India)
Up to 31st December, 2024
2
Category B
Within 10 km radius of Critically Polluted Areas or Non-attainment cities (as defined by CPCB)
Up to 31st December, 2025
3
Category C
Other than those included in category A and B
Up to 31st December, 2026
For non-compliance beyond the specified timelines, MoEF&CC has prescribed following environment compensation on the non-retiring thermal power plants:
Non-Compliant operation beyond the Timeline
Environmental Compensation
(Rs. per unit electricity generated)
0-180 days
0.20
181-365 days
0.30
366 days and beyond
0.40
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 7, 2023.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
10.6 गीगावाट क्षमता वाले तापीय ऊर्जा संयंत्र की 24 इकाइयों में फ्लू गैस डी-सल्फराइजेशन स्थापित किया गया है: केंद्रीय विद्युत व नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
07 DEC 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत व नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने बताया कि 10 तापीय विद्युत संयंत्र (10,600 मेगावाट क्षमता की कुल 24 इकाइयां) हैं, जिनमें फ्लू गैस डी-सल्फराइजेशन (एफजीडी) इकाइयां स्थापित की गई हैं। जिला-वार सूची निम्नलिखित है।
भारत में तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों की सूची, जहां एफजीडी स्थापित किया गया है
क्रम संख्या
परियोजना का नाम
राज्य
क्षेत्र
संगठन
जिला
इकाई संख्या
कुल क्षमता (मेगावाट में)
1
महात्मा गांधी टीपीएस
हरियाणा
निजी
झज्जर पावर
झज्जर
1
660
2
660
2
दादरी (एनसीटीपीपी)
उत्तर प्रदेश
केंद्रीय
एनटीपीसी
गौतम बुद्ध नगर
1
210
2
210
3
210
4
210
5
490
3
ऊंचाहार टीपीएस
उत्तर प्रदेश
केंद्रीय
एनटीपीसी
रायबरेली
6
500
4
आईटीपीसीएल टीपीपी
तमिलनाडु
निजी
आईटीपीसीएल
कुड्डालोर
1
600
2
600
5
मुंद्रा टीपीएस
गुजरात
निजी
एपीएल
कच्छ
7
660
8
660
9
660
6
खारगोन एसटीपीपी
मध्य प्रदेश
केंद्रीय
एनटीपीसी
पश्चिमी निमाड़
1
660
2
660
7
विंध्याचल एसटीपीएस
मध्य प्रदेश
केंद्रीय
एनटीपीसी
सिंगरौली
13
500
8
जेएसडब्ल्यू रत्नागिरी टीपीपी
महाराष्ट्र
निजी
जेएसडब्ल्यू
रत्नागिरी
1
300
2
300
3
300
4
300
9
दहानु टीपीएस
महाराष्ट्र
निजी
एपीएल
पालघर
1
250
2
250
10
ट्रॉम्बे टीपीएस
महाराष्ट्र
निजी
टाटा पीसीएल
मुंबई
5
500
8
250
कुल
24
10,600
सभी तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों को पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय की ओर से अधिसूचित उत्सर्जन मानदंडों व केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) द्वारा समय-समय पर दिए गए निर्देशों का अनुपालन करना जरूरी है।
सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन मानदंडों के अनुपालन के लिए तापीय विद्युत संयंत्र फ्लू गैस डी-सल्फराइजेशन (एफजीडी) उपकरण स्थापित कर रहे हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 05.09.2022 को जारी अधिसूचना के माध्यम से उत्सर्जन मानदंडों के अनुपालन के संबंध में चालू तापीय विद्युत संयंत्र के लिए सल्फर डाइऑक्साइड अनुपालन को लेकर निम्नलिखित समय-सीमा निर्दिष्ट की है।
क्रम संख्या
श्रेणी
स्थान/क्षेत्र
अनुपालन की समय-सीमा
1
श्रेणी ए
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) के 10 किलोमीटर की सीमा में या दस लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले शहर (जनगणना- 2011 के अनुसार)
31 दिसंबर, 2024 तक
2
श्रेणी बी
गंभीर रूप से प्रदूषित क्षेत्रों या गैर-प्राप्ति शहरों के 10 किलोमीटर की सीमा में (सीपीसीबी द्वारा परिभाषित)
31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक
3
श्रेणी सी
श्रेणी ए और बी में शामिल क्षेत्रों के अलावा अन्य स्थान/क्षेत्र
31 दिसंबर, 2026
इस समय-सीमा से आगे अनुपालन न किए जाने पर मंत्रालय ने इन तापीय विद्युत संयंत्रों पर निम्नलिखित पर्यावरण मुआवजा निर्धारित किया है:
समय-सीमा से आगे गैर-अनुपालक संचालन
पर्यावरणीय मुआवज़ा (रुपया प्रति यूनिट बिजली उत्पादित)
0 से 180 दिन
0.20
181-365 दिन
0.30
366 दिन और इससे आगे
0.40
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विद्युत व नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने 7 दिसंबर, 2023 को लोकसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में दी है।