Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar meets Minister of Suriname Mr Albert R. Ramdin at New Delhi today
Shri Tomar appreciates Suriname’s efforts in the areas of millet cultivation and Ayurveda
06 DEC 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar met Minister of Foreign Affairs, International Business and International Cooperation of Suriname Mr Albert R. Ramdin today at New Delhi. At the outset, the Minister of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare extended a warm welcome to the Minister of Foreign Affairs, International Business and International Cooperation and the accompanying delegation.
Union Minister Shri Tomar shared his happiness that the meeting of the Joint Working Group on Agriculture and allied sectors was held on 15thNovember 2023. He also said that it is encouraging to see that we are moving ahead with the implementation of the work plan for the period of 2023-2027.Shri Tomar said that efforts like the Deccan High-Level Principles for Food Security and Nutrition, and the Millets and other Ancient Grains International Research Initiative (MAHARISHI) launched during India’s G20 Presidency, will play a significant role in addressing challenges related to food insecurity, hunger, and malnutrition. The minister invited Suriname to be a part of the MAHARISHI whose secretariat is based in the Indian Institute of Millets Research, Hyderabad. India and Suriname can work together to bring millet (Shree anna) to the plates around the world.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the India-Suriname bilateral relations are based on shared aspirations for development and we have MOU and frequent high-level interactions. He appreciated Suriname’s efforts in the areas of millet cultivation and Ayurveda. He concluded that India is doing well in the area of agricultural technology such as drones and agri-stack and we will be happy to share our expertise with Suriname. He also thanked the visiting Minister for extending invitation to visit Suriname.
Mr Albert R. Ramdin shared that this meeting paves the way to further strengthen bilateral ties between both the countries. He stressed that the twin issues of food and energy security will emerge as major concern in the near future and both countries have ample scope to collaborate in these areas. He also stated that Suriname has launched a project for cultivation of millets and expressed interest to be part of MAHARISHI initiative. Mr Albert R. Ramdin also highlighted that India and Suriname can focus on the areas of training and study visits, technical assistance, knowledge sharing in areas related to climate change, germplasm exchange and food processing. Suriname is also setting up an Ayurveda health centre and look forward to India’s cooperation in growing medicinal plants.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर व सूरीनाम के मंत्री श्री रामदीन के बीच दिल्ली में हुई बैठक
भारत ड्रोन व एग्री-स्टैक जैसी कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रहा है - श्री तोमर
06 DEC 2023 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर व सूरीनाम के विदेश मामले, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग मंत्री श्री अल्बर्ट आर. रामदीन के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में बैठक हुई। बैठक में श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत ड्रोन और एग्री-स्टैक जैसी कृषि प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रहा है और हमें सूरीनाम के साथ अपनी विशेषज्ञता साझा करने में खुशी होगी।
श्री तोमर ने सूरीनाम के मंत्री श्री रामदीन व उनके साथ आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करते हुए इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि कृषि व सम्बद्ध क्षेत्रों पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठक 15 नवंबर 2023 को आयोजित की गई और यह देखना उत्साहजनक है कि हम 2023 से 2027 की अवधि के लिए कार्ययोजना के कार्यान्वयन के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के दौरान शुरू किए “खाद्य सुरक्षा और पोषण के लिए डेक्कन उच्च-स्तरीय सिद्धांत” और “मिलेटस (श्रीअन्न) और अन्य प्राचीन अनाज अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान पहल (महर्षि)” जैसे प्रयास खाद्य असुरक्षा, भूख और कुपोषण से संबंधित चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
श्री तोमर ने सूरीनाम को महर्षि, जिसका सचिवालय भारतीय मिलेट अनुसंधान संस्थान, हैदराबाद में स्थित है, का हिस्सा बनने हेतु आमंत्रित करते हुए कहा कि भारत-सूरीनाम दुनिया में मिलेट (श्री अन्न) को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं। श्री तोमर ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि भारत-सूरीनाम द्विपक्षीय संबंध विकास की साझा आकांक्षाओं पर आधारित हैं और हमारे बीच एमओयू और लगातार उच्चस्तरीय बातचीत होती है। उन्होंने श्री अन्न की खेती और आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में सूरीनाम के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री रामदीन ने कहा कि यह बैठक दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी। उन्होंने इस पर जोर दिया कि खाद्य व ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के मुद्दे निकट भविष्य में प्रमुख चिंता के रूप में उभरेंगे, दोनों देशों के पास इन क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने की पर्याप्त गुंजाइश है। उन्होंने कहा कि सूरीनाम ने मिलेट्स की खेती के लिए परियोजना शुरू की है और महर्षि पहल का हिस्सा बनने में रूचि जताई। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देश प्रशिक्षण और अध्ययन दौरों, तकनीकी सहायता, जलवायु परिवर्तन से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में ज्ञान साझा करने, जर्मप्लाज्म विनिमय व खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकते हैं। सूरीनाम आयुर्वेद स्वास्थ्य केंद्र भी स्थापित कर रहा है और औषधीय पौधे उगाने में भारत के सहयोग की आशा की।