Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs conducting country-wide multimedia awareness campaigns titled “Jago Grahak Jago”
06 DEC 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department has been conducting country-wide multimedia awareness campaigns titled “Jago Grahak Jago”. Through simple messages, consumers are made aware of fraudulent practices or problems and the mechanisms to seek redressal. The campaigns have been carried out through print media, TV, radio, cinema theatres, websites, hoardings / display board etc
In order to create awareness amongst the people living in rural & backward areas, the Department takes part in important fairs / festivals / events of various States / UTs, in view of the fact that such fairs / festivals / events draw a large number of people from rural and backward areas. The Department also releases Grant-in-Aid to States / UTs for carrying out consumer awareness activities with local content.
Further, the Department is using social media to generate awareness of consumers through creatives/ captions on consumer rights and redressal mechanisms. The digital social media channels are being professionally managed and creative content relevant to consumer awareness and protection of consumer rights is posted in the social media channels of the department.
“Jagriti”, a mascot for empowering consumers and generating awareness of their rights has also been launched by the Department.
Under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, a three tier quasi-judicial mechanism, commonly known as ‘Consumer Commissions’, have been established at the District level (District Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission), State level (State Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission) and National level (National Consumer Dispute Redressal Commission) levels for the protection of the rights of consumers and to provide simple and speedy redressal of consumer disputes. The consumer commissions are empowered to give relief of a specific nature and award, wherever appropriate, compensation to consumers.
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 to regulate matters relating to consumer rights violations, unfair trade practices, and false or misleading advertisements that harm the public and consumer interests.
The Department of Consumer Affairs has also set up a National Consumer Helpline (NCH) to attend to consumer grievances. The website – www.consumerhelpline.gov.in has been launched by the Department of Consumer Affairs to create awareness, advise and redress consumer grievances and act as a central registry for lodging consumer grievances. Under the convergence model, which is an out of court dispute redressal mechanism, NCH partners with companies who have a proactive approach for efficient consumer complaint resolution. NCH escalates and follows up the complaints received at NCH with the convergence company and grievances pertaining to them, as soon as it is submitted, almost instantly.
Section 38(7) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 prescribes that every complaint shall be disposed of as expeditiously as possible and endeavour shall be made to decide the complaint within a period of three months from the date of receipt of notice by the opposite party where the complaint does not require analysis or testing of commodities and within five months if it requires analysis or testing of commodities.
During 2022, number of consumer cases which were disposed of is more than the number of cases filed.
The Central Government has been providing financial assistance to the State Governments under the scheme, ‘Strengthening Consumer Commissions’ for strengthening the infrastructure of consumer Commissions so that a minimum level of facilities is made available at each Consumer Commission.
The financial assistance is provided for the creation of buildup area of upto 5000 sq. ft. in respect of the District Commission building and 11000 sq. ft. in respect of the State Commission building, which include in both cases 1000 sq. ft. for the construction of a Mediation Cell.
Assistance for non-building assets is also provided for the purchase of furniture, computer, office equipment, library books etc within the overall cost ceiling of Rs. 25.00 lakhs in respect of a State Commission and Rs.10.00 lakhs in respect of a District Commission.
Department of Consumer Affairs also operates a scheme ‘Computerization and Computer Networking of Consumer Commissions in the country (CONFONET)’ to fully computerize all the Consumer Commissions in the country to enable access to information and quicker disposal of cases. Under the scheme, hardware, software and technical manpower are provided to the Consumer commissions.
A Consumer Commission online application portal named “edaakhil.nic.in” has been developed to facilitate the consumers/advocates to file consumer complaints online through the e-Daakhil portal from home or anywhere at their own comfort. E-daakhil has been operational in 35 States/UTs of the Country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामलों का विभाग “जागो ग्राहक जागो” शीर्षक से देशव्यापी मल्टीमीडिया जागरूकता अभियान चला रहा है
06 DEC 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामलों का विभाग "जागो ग्राहक जागो" नामक देशव्यापी मल्टीमीडिया जागरूकता अभियान चला रहा है। सरल संदेशों के माध्यम से, उपभोक्ताओं को धोखाधड़ी या समस्याओं और निवारण के तंत्र से अवगत कराया जाता है। ये अभियान प्रिंट मीडिया, टीवी, रेडियो, सिनेमा थिएटरों, वेबसाइटों, होर्डिंग/ डिस्प्ले बोर्ड आदि के माध्यम से चलाए जाते हैं।
ग्रामीण और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों में जागरूकता उत्न्न करने के लिए, विभाग इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए विभिन्न राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के महत्वपूर्ण मेलों/उत्सवों/कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लेता है कि ऐसे मेलों/उत्सवों/आयोजनों में ग्रामीण और पिछड़े क्षेत्रों से बड़ी संख्या में लोग शामिल होते हैं। विभाग स्थानीय विषय-वस्तु के साथ उपभोक्ता जागरूकता क्रियाकलाप चलाने के लिए राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता अनुदान भी जारी करता है। विभाग स्थानीय विषय-वस्तु के साथ उपभोक्ता जागरूकता कार्य करने के लिए राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता अनुदान भी प्रदान करता है।
इसके अलावा, विभाग उपभोक्ता अधिकारों और निवारण तंत्रों पर रचनात्मक/ कैप्शन के माध्यम से उपभोक्ताओं के बीच जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए सोशल मीडिया का उपयोग करता है। डिजिटल सोशल मीडिया चैनलों को व्यावसायिक रूप से प्रबंधित किया जाता है और उपभोक्ता जागरूकता और उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के संरक्षण के लिए प्रासंगिक रचनात्मक सामग्री विभाग के सोशल मीडिया चैनलों में पोस्ट डाली जाती है।
विभाग द्वारा उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने और उनके अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए एक शुभंकर जागृति भी शुरू किया गया है।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के अंतर्गत, उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा और उपभोक्ता विवादों का निवारण सुविधाजनक और त्वरित करने के लिए जिला स्तर (जिला उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग), राज्य स्तर (राज्य उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग) और राष्ट्रीय स्तर (राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग) पर तीन स्तरीय अर्ध-न्यायिक तंत्र, जिसे आमतौर पर 'उपभोक्ता आयोग' भी कहा जाता है, स्थापित किया गया है। उपभोक्ता आयोगों को विशिष्ट तरह का राहत प्रदान करने और उपभोक्ताओं को जहां भी उचित हो, मुआवजा देने का अधिकार है।
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) की स्थापना उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन, अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं और जनता और उपभोक्ता हितों को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले झूठे या भ्रामक विज्ञापनों से संबंधित मामलों को विनियमित करने के लिए की गई है।
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने उपभोक्ताओं की शिकायतों का समाधान करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) भी स्थापित की है। उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग द्वारा जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने, सलाह देने और उपभोक्ता शिकायतों का निवारण करने और उपभोक्ता शिकायतों को दर्ज करने के लिए एक केंद्रीय रजिस्ट्री के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए वेबसाइट - www.consumerhelpline.gov.in शुरू की गई है। अभिसरण मॉडल के अंतर्गत, जो अदालत के बाहर विवाद निवारण तंत्र है, एनसीएच उन कंपनियों के साथ साझेदारी करता है जिनके पास कुशल उपभोक्ता शिकायत समाधान के लिए एक सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण है। एनसीएच में प्राप्त शिकायतों और उनसे संबंधित शिकायतों को प्रस्तुत करते ही एनसीएच अभिसरण कंपनी के साथ तुरंत अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई करता है।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 38 (7) में कहा गया है कि प्रत्येक शिकायत का यथासंभव शीघ्रता से निपटारा किया जाएगा और शिकायत पर निर्णय विरोधी पक्ष द्वारा नोटिस प्राप्त होने की तारीख से तीन महीने की अवधि के अंदर किया जाएगा, जहां शिकायत को वस्तुओं के विश्लेषण या परीक्षण की आवश्यकता नहीं है और वस्तुओं का विश्लेषण या परीक्षण करने की आवश्यकता होने पर इसका निपटारा पांच महीने के अंदर किया जाएगा।
2022 के दौरान, निपटाए गए उपभोक्ता मामलों की संख्या दर्ज किए गए मामलों की संख्या से अधिक रही है।
केंद्र सरकार उपभोक्ता आयोगों की अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए उपभोक्ता आयोगों का सुदृढ़ीकरण नामक योजना के अंतर्गत राज्य सरकारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है जिससे प्रत्येक उपभोक्ता आयोग में न्यूनतम स्तर की सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा सकें।
वित्तीय सहायता, जिला आयोग भवन के लिए 5000 वर्ग फुट तक और राज्य आयोग भवन के लिए 11000 वर्ग फुट तक निर्माण क्षेत्र प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें दोनों मामलों में मध्यस्थता सेल के निर्माण के लिए 1000 वर्ग फुट शामिल है।
राज्य आयोग के संबंध में 25 लाख रुपये और जिला आयोग के संबंध में 10 लाख रुपये की समग्र लागत सीमा के अंतर्गत फर्नीचर, कंप्यूटर, कार्यालय उपकरण, पुस्तकालय के लिए पुस्तकें आदि की खरीद के लिए गैर-भवन परिसंपत्तियों के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान की जाती है।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग देश में सभी उपभोक्ता आयोगों को पूरी तरह से कम्प्यूटरीकृत करने के लिए देश में उपभोक्ता आयोगों का कम्प्यूटरीकरण और कम्प्यूटर नेटवर्किंग (कॉनफोनेट) नामक एक योजना भी चला रहा है जिससे सूचना तक पहुंच और मामलों का त्वरित निपटारा किया जा सके। इस योजना के अंतर्गत उपभोक्ता आयोगों को हार्डवेयर, सॉफ्टवेयर और तकनीकी जनशक्ति प्रदान की जाती है।
उपभोक्ता आयोग ने उपभोक्ताओं/अधिवक्ताओं को ई-दाखिल पोर्टल के माध्यम से घर से या कहीं से भी ऑनलाइन उपभोक्ता शिकायतें दर्ज करने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए "edaakhil.nic.in" नामक एक ऑनलाइन आवेदन पोर्टल विकसित किया है। ई-दाखिल देश के 35 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में परिचालित हो रहा है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्य मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।