Ministry of Women and Child Development
More than 90 crore Jan Andolan activities conducted across the country under POSHAN 2.0
06 DEC 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Poshan 2.0 is an integrated nutrition support programme, to strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes with focus on developing practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity to disease and malnutrition. It focuses on Maternal Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding Norms, Treatment of MAM/SAM and Wellness through AYUSH practices to reduce wasting and under-weight prevalence besides stunting and anaemia.
This Ministry has taken several measures for empowering Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) in all the States/UTs which inter-alia include
i. Component related to strengthening, up gradation and rejuvenation across the country for improved nutrition delivery and for early childhood careand development under Saksham Anganwadi
ii. The unit cost approved for construction of toilet has been raised from Rs.12,000/- to Rs. 36000/- per AWC and for drinking water provisioning the approved cost has been raised from Rs.10,000/- to Rs. 17000/- per AWC to be shared by Centre and States/UTs as per cost sharing ratio
iii. Directions have been issued to States/UTs to co-locate Anganwadi Centres which are running on rent without sufficient infrastructure, at the nearby Primary Schools
iv. The cost norms for construction of Anganwadi Centres in convergence with MGNREGS have been revised from @7 lakh per AWC to @12 Lakh per AWC
v. Replacement policy for mobile phones and GMDs at AWCs has been issued for improved monitoring and data inputs.
vi. Under the revised Scheme, there is a provision of upgradation of 2 lakh Anganwadi Centres (AWCs) as Saksham Anganwadis.
vii. Keeping in view the importance of nutrition and Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) services delivery, it has been decided to upgrade all Mini-Anganwadi Centres to main/regular Anganwadi Centres with the availability of an Anganwadi Helper.
viii. Jan Andolan is carried out through the annual Rashtriya Poshan Maah celebrated in the month of September and Poshan Pakhwada celebrated in March at scale across India. Till date, more than 90 crore Jan Andolan activities have been conducted across the country.
ix. First ever National protocol for Community Management of Malnutrition in children was launched jointly by the Ministry of Women and Child Development and the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare dated 10th October 2023.
x. The Anganwadi Protocol for Divyang Children was launched on 28th November, 2023 to realize the commitment for strengthening Divyang children’s overall access to improved well-being.
The Budget allocated to Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 in FY 2022-23 was Rs. 20,263.07 Crores and in current FY (2023-24) it is Rs.20,554.31 Crores.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
پوشن 2.0 کے تحت ملک بھر میں 90 کروڑ سے زیادہ جن آندولن سرگرمیاں کی گئیں
06 DEC 2023 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
پوشن 2.0 ایک مربوط غذائی سپورٹ پروگرام ہے، جس میں غذائیت کے مواد، ڈیلیوری، آؤٹ ریچ اور نتائج کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایسے طریقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے جو صحت، تندرستی اور بیماری اور غذائی قلت کے خلاف مدافعت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ اس میں زچگی کی غذائیت، شیر خوار اور چھوٹے بچے کو دودھ پلانے کے اصولوں، ایم اے ایم/ایس اے ایم کے علاج اور آیوش طریقوں کے ذریعے صحت مندی پر توجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے۔
اس وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آنگن واڑی مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سی) کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ شامل ہیں:
1. سکشم آنگن واڑی کے تحت بہتر غذائیت کی فراہمی اور ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور ترقی کے لیے ملک بھر میں مضبوطی، اپ گریڈیشن اور جوان ہونے سے متعلق اجزا
2. بیت الخلا کی تعمیر کے لیے منظور شدہ یونٹ لاگت 12,000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 36000 روپے فی اے ڈبلیو سی اور پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے منظور شدہ لاگت کو 10,000 روپے سے بڑھا کر 17000 روپے فی اے ڈبلیو سی کر دیا گیا ہے۔
• iii. ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو قریبی پرائمری اسکولوں میں آنگن واڑی مراکز جو بغیر کسی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کرایہ پر چل رہے ہیں، کو مل کر تلاش کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
• iv. منریگا کے ساتھ مل کر آنگن واڑی مراکز کی تعمیر کے لاگت کے اصولوں کو 7 لاکھ فی اے ڈبلیو سی سے 12 لاکھ فی اے ڈبلیو سی کر دیا گیا ہے۔
1. اے ڈبلیو سی میں موبائل فون اور جی ایم ڈی کے لیے تبدیلی کی پالیسی بہتر نگرانی اور ڈیٹا ان پٹ کے لیے جاری کی گئی ہے۔
• vi. نظر ثانی شدہ اسکیم کے تحت 2 لاکھ آنگن واڑی مراکز کو سکشم آنگن واڑی کے طور پر اپ گریڈ کرنے کا انتظام ہے۔
1. غذائیت اور ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم (ECCE) خدمات کی فراہمی کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ایک آنگن واڑی مددگار کی دستیابی کے ساتھ تمام چھوٹے آنگن واڑی مراکز کو مین/ریگولر آنگن واڑی مراکز میں اپ گریڈ کیا جائے۔
2. جن آندولن ستمبر کے مہینے میں منائے جانے والے سالانہ راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ اور مارچ میں پورے ہندوستان میں بڑے پیمانے پر منائے جانے والے پوشن پکھواڑا کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ اب تک ملک بھر میں 90 کروڑ سے زیادہ جن آندولن کی سرگرمیاں چلائی گئی ہیں۔
• ix. خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے 10 اکتوبر 2023 کو مشترکہ طور پر بچوں میں غذائی قلت کے کمیونٹی مینجمنٹ کے لیے پہلا قومی پروٹوکول شروع کیا تھا۔
1. معذور بچوں کے لیے آنگن واڑی پروٹوکول 28 نومبر 2023 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ معذور بچوں کی بہتر بہبود تک مجموعی رسائی کو مضبوط کرنے کے عزم کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
مالی سال 2022-23 میں سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0 کے لیے مختص کردہ بجٹ 20,263.07 کروڑ روپے تھا اور موجودہ مالی سال (2023-24) میں یہ 20,554.31 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔