Ministry of Science & Technology
Climate Resilient Development in Indian Himalayan Region discussed at Indian side event at CoP 28
04 DEC 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Impacts and implications of Climate Change Vulnerability in the Himalayan Region and ways of creating ‘Climate Resilient Development in Indian Himalayan Region by making mountain communities green and resilient were discussed the side event hosted at the India pavilion at the UN Climate Conference COP 28 on December 3, 2023.
Dr Anita Gupta, Head, Climate Change and Clean Energy Division who led the discussions at the two sessions at the side event, underscored the necessity for immediate action in the face of worsening impacts of climate change and briefed the international audience about India’s Climate Change Initiatives at the side event organised by the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
During the first session, representatives from Switzerland Development Corporation (SDC); International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD), Nepal; Directorate of Environment and Climate Change, Manipur, India; GBPNIHE, Almora, India and DST, India deliberated about the Climate Change Programme (CCP) under National Action Plan on Climate Change of government of India; Vulnerability and Risk Assessment in India; regional perspective on Cryosphere; Climate risk profile for adaptation plan in Manipur state; and inclusive climate actions for sustainable development of IHR, respectively.
In Session-2 co-hosted with the Government of Himachal Pradesh, representatives from DST, showcased the initiatives under National Mission on Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem while the representatives from Govt. of Himachal Pradesh spoke about present climate policy interventions; Climate Risk Assessment (CRA) for transition towards – development of ecologically oriented resilient villages with climate-resilient practices in agriculture and horticulture.
The 28th Conference of Parties is being held at Dubai, in the United Arab Emirates (UAE), from 30 November until 12 December 2023, where the representatives from 197 countries are showcasing and their efforts to limit global warming and prepare for future climate change. This is the first time where countries formally assess their progress under the 2015 Paris climate agreement.
The delegates at COP 28 also discussed adaptation and mitigation efforts in order to achieve the significant positive outcomes in the coming years towards tackling climate change. Such efforts are especially crucial for countries that are highly vulnerable and also for the fragile ecosystems of the world such as Himalayan Mountain range in Asia.
The climate of India is highly dependent on Himalayan range and Indian Himalayan region (IHR) has been a shelter for more than 50 million people. Any impact in the Himalayas would mean an effect on the life of millions of people not only of India but also of entire subcontinent. These include changes on account of natural causes, climate change resulting from anthropogenic emissions and developmental pathways. Hence it becomes crucial to assess the vulnerability of the Indian Himalayan region.
The experts at the side event elaborated on the importance of the National Mission for Sustaining the Himalayan Ecosystem (NMSHE) launched as part of National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC), to better understand the linkages between climate change and the Himalayan ecosystem for improved adaptation. DST officials like Dr Susheela Negi and other domain experts interacted on ways to take this mission which the Department of Science & Technology (DST) is coordinating, implementing and monitoring the mission in collaboration with several other central ministries and all Himalayan States/Union territories, forward for long term solutions to climate change.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीओपी 28 के दौरान आयोजित एक भारतीय कार्यक्रम में भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र में जलवायु लचीले विकास पर चर्चा की गई
04 DEC 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
तीन दिसंबर, 2023 को संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु सम्मेलन सीओपी 28 में भारत मंडप में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में हिमालयी क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन की संवेदनशीलता के प्रभाव और पहलुओं तथा पर्वतीय समुदायों को हरा-भरा और लचीला बनाकर भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र में जलवायु के अनुकूल विकास के तरीकों पर चर्चा की गई।
जलवायु परिवर्तन और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रभाग की प्रमुख डॉ. अनीता गुप्ता ने इस कार्यक्रम के दो सत्रों में चर्चा की अध्यक्षता की। उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन के बिगड़ते प्रभावों को देखते हुए तत्काल कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता रेखांकित की और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित अंतरराष्ट्रीय जनसमूह को भारत की जलवायु परिवर्तन पहल के बारे में जानकारी दी।
पहले सत्र में, स्विट्जरलैंड विकास निगम (एसडीसी); नेपाल के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एकीकृत पर्वतीय विकास के केंद्र; मणिपुर के पर्यावरण और जलवायु परिवर्तन निदेशालय; अल्मोड़ा के जीबीपीएनआईएचई के प्रतिनिधियों और डीएसटी ने क्रमशः भारत सरकार की जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना के तहत जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम (सीसीपी); भारत में संवेदनशीलता और जोखिम मूल्यांकन; क्रायोस्फीयर पर क्षेत्रीय परिप्रेक्ष्य; मणिपुर में अनुकूलन योजना के लिए जलवायु जोखिम प्रोफ़ाइल और भारतीय हिमालय क्षेत्र (आईएचआर) के सतत विकास के लिए समावेशी जलवायु कार्रवाई को लेकर विचार-विमर्श किया।
हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार के साथ सह-आयोजित सत्र-2 में, डीएसटी के प्रतिनिधियों ने हिमालयी इको-सिस्टम को बनाए रखने पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन के तहत पहल का प्रदर्शन किया, जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों ने कृषि और बागवानी में जलवायु-अनुकूल प्रक्रियाओं के साथ पारिस्थितिकीय रूप से उन्मुख अनुकूल गांवों के विकास की दिशा में रूपांतरण के लिए वर्तमान जलवायु नीति युक्तियों; जलवायु जोखिम मूल्यांकन (सीआरए) के बारे में चर्चा की।
पक्षकार देशों का 28वां सम्मेलन 30 नवंबर से 12 दिसंबर 2023 तक संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (यूएई) के दुबई में आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जहां 197 देशों के प्रतिनिधि ग्लोबल वार्मिंग को सीमित करने और भविष्य के जलवायु परिवर्तन की तैयारी के लिए अपने प्रयासों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं। यह पहली बार है जब देशों ने औपचारिक रूप से 2015 पेरिस जलवायु समझौते के तहत अपनी प्रगति का आकलन किया है।
सीओपी 28 के शिष्टमंडलों ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की दिशा में आने वाले वर्षों में महत्वपूर्ण सकारात्मक परिणाम अर्जित करने के लिए अनुकूलन और शमन प्रयासों पर भी चर्चा की। ऐसे प्रयास विशेष रूप से उन देशों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं जो अत्यधिक असुरक्षित हैं और एशिया में हिमालय पर्वत श्रृंखला जैसे विश्व के संवेदनशील इको-सिस्टम के लिए भी महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
भारत की जलवायु हिमालय श्रृंखला पर अत्यधिक निर्भर है और भारतीय हिमालय क्षेत्र (आईएचआर) 50 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों के लिए आश्रय स्थल रहा है। हिमालय में किसी भी प्रभाव का न केवल भारत बल्कि पूरे उपमहाद्वीप के लाखों लोगों के जीवन पर असर होगा। इनमें प्राकृतिक कारणों से होने वाले परिवर्तन, मानवजनित उत्सर्जन के परिणामस्वरूप होने वाला जलवायु परिवर्तन और विकासात्मक मार्ग शामिल हैं। इसलिए भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र की संवेदनशीलता का आकलन करना महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में विशेषज्ञों ने बेहतर अनुकूलन के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन और हिमालयी इको-सिस्टम के बीच संपर्कों को बेहतर समझने के लिए राष्ट्रीय जलवायु परिवर्तन कार्य योजना (एनएपीसीसी) के हिस्से के रूप में लॉन्च किए गए हिमालयी इको-सिस्टम को बनाए रखने के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमएसएचई) के महत्व पर विस्तार से बताया। डॉ. सुशीला नेगी जैसे डीएसटी अधिकारियों और अन्य कार्यक्षेत्र विशेषज्ञों ने इस मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर बातचीत की, जिसे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) जलवायु परिवर्तन के दीर्घकालिक समाधान के लिए कई अन्य केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और सभी हिमालयी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सहयोग से मिशन का समन्वयन, कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी कर रहा है।