Ministry of Labour & Employment
23 youngsters receive appointment letters in Goa at 11th session of Rozgar Mela
Three Goans among the fresh recruits
30 NOV 2023 8:54PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 30.11.2023
Minister of State of Ports, Waterways, Shipping and Tourism Shri Shripad Naik distributed 23 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in various government departments and organizations at the 11th session of the Rozgar Mela organised by the Goa Customs Commissionerate at International Centre Goa, Dona Paula in Goa today, 30 November, 2023.
The new recruits have been posted at different departments and organisations such as State Bank of India, Bank of India, Department of Posts, Customs House, and CGST Goa. The recruits also include three Goans who have been appointed in the SBI and Department of Posts.
Addressing the gathering, minister Shri Shripad Naik said that the main objective of Rozgar Mela is to invite the potential employers and the unemployed candidates at one place so that they can be provided jobs through the organized program.
"Even after being educated, the youth are not able to get jobs. They keep going from pillar to pillar in search of jobs and that puts them in economic hardships. Government of India launched Rozgar Mela keeping all these factors in mind. The Central government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, had launched the 'Pradhan Mantri Rozgar Mela' with a motto of providing employment to 10 lakh youth in the country. During the previous sessions of the mela, several youngsters in the country have been given employment by the government,” the minister said.
“Under the Rozgar Mela, jobs are provided to the unemployed youth in public and private companies on the basis of their educational qualification. They are also given a chance to choose private companies as per their wish,” Shri Naik said.
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilling his commitment,” he said. The minister also congratulated the new recruits and urged them to contribute their best to fulfil the Prime Minister's dream of building a developed India.
The minister also emphasised on the importance of skill development initiatives. “In view of the current employment related problems, it has become very important to development skills. If a person is not able to get a government job, then at least he can get employment easily on the basis of his skills. Our government has laid great emphasis on this. It is regularly organizing entrepreneurship development programs to nurture the talent of the youth by providing them information regarding various aspects of industrial activities required for setting up micro and small enterprises. On this occasion, I appeal to all the youth to take advantage of this,” Shri Naik said.
Shri Bibin Kumar Upadhyay, Commissioner, CGST Goa; Shri Sunil Deshmukh, Commissioner - Appeals, Customs and CGST Goa; and Shri Navraj Goyal, Commissioner of Customs, Goa, were present at the function, which was organised as part of the national-level program held at 37 locations across the country.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi, while addressing the national level program via video conferencing earlier the day, said that the appointment letters are the result of the hard work and talent of the new recruits. “The campaign of providing jobs to lakhs of youth in the country by the Government of India is continuing. Today, more than 50,000 youth have been given appointment letters for government jobs. This appointment letter is the result of your hard work and talent. I congratulate you and your family very much,” PM Modi said.
“As employees of the Government of India, you all have to fulfill big responsibilities. Whatever position you hold, whatever field you work in, your top priority should be the ease of living of the countrymen,” PM Modi added.
The Rozgar Mela is a year-old initiative launched by PM Modi in October 2022, to recruit youths in various government departments. The initiative aims to provide 10 lakh government jobs to the eligible candidates.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
11व्या रोजगार मेळाव्यात 23 तरुणांना गोव्यात नियुक्तीपत्रे सुपूर्द
नव्याने भरती झालेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये गोव्यातील तिघांचा समावेश
30 NOV 2023 8:54PM by PIB Mumbai
सीमाशुल्क आयुक्तालयाच्या वतीनें गोव्यात डोना पॉला येथिल आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रात आयोजित 11 व्या रोजगार मेळाव्यात बंदरे, जलमार्ग, नौवहन आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांच्या हस्ते आज, 30 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी विविध सरकारी विभाग आणि संस्थांमध्ये नव्याने नियुक्त झालेल्या 23 जणांना नियुक्ती पत्रांचे वितरण करण्यात आले.
भारतीय स्टेट बँक या, बँक ऑफ इंडिया, टपाल विभाग, सीमाशुल्क विभाग आणि सीजीएसटी गोवा यांसारख्या विविध विभाग आणि संस्थांमध्ये नव्याने भर्ती झालेले रुजू होणार आहे. या भर्तीत गोव्यातील तीन नागरिकांचाही समावेश असून त्यांची एसबीआय आणि टपाल विभागामध्ये नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे.
संभाव्य नियोक्ते आणि बेरोजगार उमेदवारांना एकाच ठिकाणी आमंत्रित करून त्यांना आयोजित कार्यक्रमाद्वारे रोजगार उपलब्ध करून देणे हा रोजगार मेळाव्याचा मुख्य उद्देश असल्याचे मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले.
"शिक्षित होऊनही तरुणांना नोकऱ्या मिळत नाहीत. नोकरीच्या शोधात ते एका ठिकाणाहून दुसऱ्या ठिकाणाकडे जात असतात आणि त्यामुळे त्यांना आर्थिक अडचणी येतात. या सर्व बाबी लक्षात घेऊन भारत सरकारने रोजगार मेळावा सुरू केला.पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकारने देशातील 10 लाख तरुणांना रोजगार देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट घेऊन 'प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार मेळावा' सुरू केला. मागील रोजगार मेळाव्यांमध्ये देशातील अनेक तरुणांना सरकारने रोजगार दिला आहे,” असे मंत्री म्हणाले.
रोजगार मेळाव्याअंतर्गत बेरोजगार तरुणांना त्यांच्या शैक्षणिक पात्रतेच्या आधारे सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी कंपन्यांमध्ये नोकऱ्या दिल्या जातात. त्यांना त्यांच्या इच्छेनुसार खाजगी कंपन्या निवडण्याची संधी देखील दिली जाते,” असे नाईक यांनी सांगितले. रोजगार निर्मितीसाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी कटिबद्ध आहेत.रोजगार मेळावा हा त्यांची वचनबद्धता पूर्ण करण्याच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल आहे,” असे ते म्हणाले. मंत्र्यानी नव्याने भर्ती झालेल्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि विकसित भारताच्या निर्मितीचे पंतप्रधानांचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सर्वोत्कृष्ट योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन केले.
नाईक यांनी यावेळी कौशल्य विकास उपक्रमांच्या महत्त्वावरही भर दिला. सध्याच्या रोजगाराशी संबंधित समस्या लक्षात घेता, कौशल्यांचा विकास करणे खूप महत्वाचे झाले आहे.एखाद्या व्यक्तीला सरकारी नोकरी मिळत नसेल तर किमान कौशल्याच्या जोरावर त्याला रोजगार सहज मिळू शकतो. आमच्या सरकारने यावर खूप भर दिला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योग उभारण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या औद्योगिक उपक्रमांच्या विविध पैलूंची माहिती देऊन युवकांच्या प्रतिभेला वाव देण्यासाठी उद्यमशीलता विकास कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन नियमितपणे करण्यात येत आहे. सर्व तरुणांनी याचा लाभ घेण्याचे आवाहन या निमित्ताने मी करतो, असे नाईक म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रीय-स्तरीय कार्यक्रमाचा भाग म्हणून देशभरातील 37 ठिकाणी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या मेळाव्यांपैकी गोव्यातील रोजगार मेळाव्याला,बिबिनकुमार उपाध्याय, आयुक्त, सीजीएसटी गोवा; सुनील देशमुख, आयुक्त - अपील, सीमाशुल्क आणि सीजीएसटी गोवा; आणि नवराज गोयल, सीमाशुल्क आयुक्त, गोवा उपस्थित होते.
भारत सरकारचे कर्मचारी म्हणून तुम्हा सर्वांना मोठ्या जबाबदाऱ्या पार पाडाव्या लागणार आहेत, असे पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी या रोजगार मेळाव्याला दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून संबोधित करताना सांगितले.
रोजगार मेळावा हा ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी विविध सरकारी विभागांमध्ये तरुणांची भर्ती करण्यासाठी सुरू केलेला उपक्रम आहे. पात्र उमेदवारांना 10 लाख सरकारी नोकऱ्या देण्याचे या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.