Ministry of Defence
243rd Engineers Corps Day celebration on 18 November 2023
18 NOV 2023 3:02PM by PIB Mumbai
College of Military Engineering (CME), Pune, the alma mater of the Corps of Engineers along with serving and veteran sapper officers based in Pune, celebrated the 243rd Corps of Engineers Day on 18 November 2023. A solemn ceremony of wreath laying was organised at the Southern Command, War Memorial, Pune to pay obeisance to the Bravehearts. Lt Gen A K Ramesh, Commandant, CME laid wreath on behalf of the sapper fraternity, in remembrance of all those, who made the supreme sacrifice for the country. A Special Sainik Sammelan was also conducted on 17 November 2023 by Commandant, CME for all ranks of the College, where he urged everyone to strive for professional competence and technical excellence so as to render effective Combat Engineering support, both in peace and war.
have a glorious and an enviable history dating back to the 18th Century. The Corps officially recognises its raising year as 1780 when the senior-most Group of the Corps, The Madras Sappers, were raised under the Madras Presidency. Subsequently, the Group of The Bengal Sappers and The Bombay Sappers were formed in their respective Presidencies. The three Engineer Groups were later merged on 18 November 1932 to form The Corps of Engineers. This day is revered and celebrated as ‘The Corps of Engineers Day’. Since raising, the Sappers have performed commendably by providing combat engineering support and undertaking infrastructure development for the three services. The Corps has contributed immensely towards nation’s achievements in Sports and Adventure activities as well as been at the forefront of relief operations during natural or manmade calamities. The Sappers, known for their innovative approach continue to make strides and contribute towards ‘Atmanirbharta’ and ‘Nation Building’.
The Corps of Engineers is proud of its four pillars -Combat Engineers, Military Engineer Services, Border Roads Organisation and Military Survey who have exhibited outstanding professionalism in their respective domains.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
18 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी 243 व्या अभियंता कोअर दिवस सोहळ्याचे आयोजन
18 NOV 2023 3:02PM by PIB Mumbai
पुण्यामध्ये आज 18 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी लष्करी अभियंत्यांना प्रशिक्षण देणाऱ्या कॉलेज ऑफ मिलिटरी इंजिनिअरिंग या संस्थेने, सेवेत असलेल्या आणि पुण्यामध्ये राहणाऱ्या निवृत्त सॅपर अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत 243 व्या अभियंता कोअर दिवस सोहळ्याचे आयोजन केले. या कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून पुण्यामध्ये सदर्न कमांड युद्ध स्मारकावर सॅपर्स समुदायाच्या वतीने लेफ्टनंट जनरल ए. के. रमेश, कमांडंट, सीएमई यांनी, देशासाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या वीरांच्या स्मरणार्थ पुष्पचक्र अर्पण केले. या महाविद्यालयातील सर्व श्रेणींसाठी कमांडंट सीएमई यांनी 17 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी विशेष सैनिक संमेलनाचेही आयोजन केले. व्यावसायिक सक्षमता आणि तंत्रज्ञानविषयक उत्कृष्टता मिळवण्यासाठी ध्यास घेण्याचे त्यांनी प्रत्येकाला आवाहन केले, जेणेकरून शांततेच्या आणि युद्धाच्याही काळात देशाला अतिशय प्रभावी युद्धकुशल अभियांत्रिकी पाठबळ उपलब्ध होईल.
या संस्थेला 18 व्या शतकापासूनचा वैभवशाली आणि हेवा वाटण्याजोगा इतिहास लाभला आहे. 1780 साली या कोअरची अधिकृतपणे स्थापना झाली होती, तर या कोअरमधील सर्वात जास्त वरिष्ठ गट असलेल्या मद्रास सॅपर्सची स्थापना, मद्रास प्रेसिडेन्सीच्या अंतर्गत झाली. त्यानंतर बेंगॉल सॅपर्स, बॉम्बे सॅपर्स या गटांची त्यांच्या प्रेसिडेन्सी अंतर्गत निर्मिती झाली. 18 नोव्हेंबर 1932 रोजी या तिन्ही अभियांत्रिकी गटाचे कोअर ऑफ इंजिनियर्समध्ये विलिनीकरण करण्यात आले. स्थापनेपासूनच सॅपर्सनी युद्धसज्ज अभियांत्रिकी पाठबळ पुरवून आणि तिन्ही दलांसाठी पायाभूत सुविधा विकासाचे काम हाती घेऊन उल्लेखनीय कामगिरी केली आहे. क्रीडा क्षेत्र आणि साहसी उपक्रमांमध्ये देशाने केलेल्या कामगिरींमध्ये कोअरने अतिशय महत्त्वाचे योगदान दिले आहे, त्याबरोबरच नैसर्गिक किंवा मानवनिर्मिती आपत्तींच्या काळात मदत आणि बचावकार्यातही आघाडीवर राहिली आहे. आपल्या नवोन्मेषी दृष्टीकोनासाठी ओळखले जाणाऱ्या सॅपर्सनी मोठी झेप घेणे आणि आत्मनिर्भरता आणि राष्ट्रउभारणीमध्ये योगदान देणे सुरूच ठेवले आहे.
कोअर ऑफ इंजिनिअर्सला कॉम्बॅट इंजिनिअर्स, मिलिटरी इंजिनिअरिंग सर्विसेस, बॉर्डर रोड ऑर्गनायजेशन आणि मिलिटरी सर्वे या आपल्या चार स्तंभांचा अभिमान आहे, ज्यांनी आपापल्या क्षेत्रात असामान्य व्यावसायिक कार्यकुशलतेचे दर्शन घडवले आहे.