Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF ‘AMINI’, FOURTH SHIP OF ASW SWC (GRSE) PROJECT ON 16 NOV 23 AT M/s L&T, KATTUPALLI
16 NOV 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
‘Amini’, the 4th of 08 x ASW Shallow Water Craft (SWC) Project being built by M/s GRSE for Indian Navy, was launched on 16 Nov 23 at M/s L&T, Kattupalli. The Launch Ceremony was presided over by VAdm Sandeep Naithani, Chief of Materiel. In keeping with maritime tradition, Mrs Manju Naithani launched the ship to the invocation from Atharva Veda. The ship has been named Amini to signify the strategic maritime importance accorded to the island of Amini at Lakshadweep, located about 400 Km west of Kochi.
The contract for building eight ASW SWC ships was signed between MoD and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata on 29 Apr 19. As per the build strategy, four ships are being built at GRSE, Kolkata and balance four ships sub-contracted to M/s L&T Shipbuilding, Kattupalli for hull and part outfitting. Arnala class of ships will replace the in-service Abhay class ASW Corvettes of Indian Navy and are designed to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal waters, as also Low Intensity Maritime operations (LIMO) and Mine Laying Operations. The 77m long ASW SWC ships with a displacement of 900 tons have a maximum speed of 25 knots and endurance of approx 1800 NM.
The third ship of the class was launched on 13 Jun 23 at M/s L&T, Kattupalli. Launch of four ships of the same class within a year highlights our strides in indigenous shipbuilding, towards AatmaNirbhar Bharat. The first ship of the project is planned to be delivered in early 2024. The ASW SWC ships will have over 80% indigenous content, thereby ensuring that large scale defence production is executed by Indian manufacturing units, generating employment and capability enhancement within the country.
LAUNCHOF‘AMINI’(2)TF1H.JPG)
LAUNCHOF‘AMINI’(1)UOC9.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
میسرزایل اینڈ ٹی، کٹوپلی میں(جی آر ایس ای) ایس ڈبلیو سی اے ایس ڈبلیوپروجیکٹ کے چوتھے جہاز 'امینی' کا16 نومبر 23 کو آغاز
16 NOV 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
’امینی‘، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے میسرز جی آر ایس ای کے ذریعے تعمیر کیے جانے والے 08 x اے ایس ڈبلیو شیلو واٹر کرافٹ (ایس ڈبلیو سی) پروجیکٹ کا چوتھا جہاز، 16 نومبر 23 کو میسرزایل اینڈ ٹی ، کٹوپلی میں شروع کیا گیا۔ لانچ کی تقریب کی صدارت میٹریل کے چیف وی اے ڈی ایم سندیپ ناتھانی نے کی۔ بحری روایت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، محترمہ منجو نیتھانی نے جہاز کو اتھرو وید کے ساتھ روانہ کیا۔ کوچی سے تقریباً 400 کلومیٹر مغرب میں واقع لکش دیپ میں امینی جزیرے کو دی گئی تزویراتی سمندری اہمیت کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے اس جہاز کا نام امینی رکھا گیا ہے۔
آٹھ ایس ڈبلیو سی اے ایس ڈبلیو جہازوں کی تعمیر کے معاہدے پر وزارت دفاع اور گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئر (جی آر ایس ای)، کولکتہ کے درمیان 29 اپریل2019 کو دستخط ہوئے تھے۔ تعمیراتی حکمت عملی کے مطابق، جی آر ایس ای، کولکتہ میں چار جہاز بنائے جا رہے ہیں اور باقی چار جہازوں کا ذیلی معاہدہ ہے۔میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی شپ بلڈنگ، کٹوپلی کو ہل اور پارٹ آؤٹ فِٹنگ کے لیے۔ بحری جہازوں کی ارنالہ کلاس ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ان سروس ابھے کلاس اے ایس ڈبلیو کارویٹس کی جگہ لے گی اور اسے ساحلی پانیوں میں اینٹی سب میرین آپریشنز کے ساتھ ساتھ کم شدت والے میری ٹائم آپریشنز (ایل آئی ایم او) اور مائن بچھانے کے آپریشنز کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ 77 میٹر لمبے اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی بحری جہاز جن کی نقل مکانی 900 ٹن ہے ان کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار 25 ناٹ اور برداشت تقریباً 1800 این ایم ہے۔
اس کلاس کا تیسرا جہاز 13 جون 23 کومیسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی ، کٹوپلی میں لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ ایک سال کے اندر ایک ہی طبقے کے چار جہازوں کا آغاز، آتم نربھر بھارت کی طرف ملک میں ہی تیار جہاز سازی میں ہماری پیش رفت کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ منصوبے کا پہلا جہاز 2024 کے اوائل میں پہنچانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی جہازوں میں 80فیصد سے زیادہ مقامی مواد یا میٹریل کا استعمال ہوگا، اس طرح اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ بڑے پیمانے پر دفاعی پیداوار ہندوستانی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کے ذریعے انجام دی جائے، ملک کے اندر روزگار پیدا ہو اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو سکے۔