Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF ‘AMINI’, FOURTH SHIP OF ASW SWC (GRSE) PROJECT ON 16 NOV 23 AT M/s L&T, KATTUPALLI
16 NOV 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
‘Amini’, the 4th of 08 x ASW Shallow Water Craft (SWC) Project being built by M/s GRSE for Indian Navy, was launched on 16 Nov 23 at M/s L&T, Kattupalli. The Launch Ceremony was presided over by VAdm Sandeep Naithani, Chief of Materiel. In keeping with maritime tradition, Mrs Manju Naithani launched the ship to the invocation from Atharva Veda. The ship has been named Amini to signify the strategic maritime importance accorded to the island of Amini at Lakshadweep, located about 400 Km west of Kochi.
The contract for building eight ASW SWC ships was signed between MoD and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata on 29 Apr 19. As per the build strategy, four ships are being built at GRSE, Kolkata and balance four ships sub-contracted to M/s L&T Shipbuilding, Kattupalli for hull and part outfitting. Arnala class of ships will replace the in-service Abhay class ASW Corvettes of Indian Navy and are designed to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal waters, as also Low Intensity Maritime operations (LIMO) and Mine Laying Operations. The 77m long ASW SWC ships with a displacement of 900 tons have a maximum speed of 25 knots and endurance of approx 1800 NM.
The third ship of the class was launched on 13 Jun 23 at M/s L&T, Kattupalli. Launch of four ships of the same class within a year highlights our strides in indigenous shipbuilding, towards AatmaNirbhar Bharat. The first ship of the project is planned to be delivered in early 2024. The ASW SWC ships will have over 80% indigenous content, thereby ensuring that large scale defence production is executed by Indian manufacturing units, generating employment and capability enhancement within the country.
LAUNCHOF‘AMINI’(2)TF1H.JPG)
LAUNCHOF‘AMINI’(1)UOC9.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
16 नवंबर 23 को मेसर्स एलएंडटी, कट्टुपल्ली में एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी (जीआरएसई) परियोजना के चौथे जहाज 'अमिनी' का जलावतरण
16 NOV 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए मेसर्स जीआरएसई द्वारा बनाई जा रही 08 x एएसडब्ल्यू शैलो वॉटर क्राफ्ट (एसडब्ल्यूसी) परियोजना में चौथे जहाज 'अमिनी' को 16 नवंबर 23 को मेसर्स एलएंडटी, कट्टुपल्ली में लॉन्च किया गया था। इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता साज-समान प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल संदीप नैथानी ने की। समुद्री परंपरा को ध्यान में रखते हुए, श्रीमती मंजू नैथानी ने अथर्ववेद के मंगलाचरण के साथ जहाज का शुभारंभ किया। कोच्चि से लगभग 400 किलोमीटर पश्चिम में स्थित लक्षद्वीप में अमिनी द्वीप को दिए गए रणनीतिक समुद्री महत्व को दर्शाने के लिए जहाज का नाम अमिनी रखा गया है।
आठ एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजों के निर्माण के अनुबंध पर 29 अप्रैल, 2019 को रक्षा मंत्रालय और गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई), कोलकाता के बीच हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। निर्माण रणनीति के अनुसार, चार जहाजों का निर्माण जीआरएसई, कोलकाता में किया जा रहा है और शेष चार जहाजों का उप-अनुबंध किया गया है। पतवार और भाग की साज-सज्जा मेसर्स एल एंड टी शिपबिल्डिंग, कट्टुपल्ली को सौंपी गई है। अर्नाला श्रेणी के जहाज भारतीय नौसेना के सेवारत अभय श्रेणी के एएसडब्ल्यू कार्वेट की जगह लेंगे और इन्हें तटीय जल में पनडुब्बी रोधी अभियानों के साथ-साथ कम तीव्रता वाले समुद्री संचालन (एलआईएमओ) और खदान बिछाने के संचालन के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। 900 टन के विस्थापन वाले 77 मीटर लंबे एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजों की अधिकतम गति 25 समुद्री मील और लगभग 1800 एनएम की क्षमता है।
इस श्रेणी का तीसरा जहाज 13 जून, 2023 को मेसर्स एलएंडटी, कट्टुपल्ली में लॉन्च किया गया था। एक वर्ष के भीतर एक ही श्रेणी के चार जहाजों का प्रक्षेपण आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण में हमारी प्रगति को उजागर करता है। परियोजना का पहला जहाज 2024 की शुरुआत में वितरित करने की योजना है। एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजों में 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री होगी, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि भारतीय विनिर्माण इकाइयों द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर रक्षा उत्पादन निष्पादित किया जाएगा, जिससे देश के भीतर रोजगार और क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी।
LAUNCHOF‘AMINI’URKW.JPG)
LAUNCHOF‘AMINI’K56K.JPG)