Department of Atomic Energy
India’s Nuclear Regulator completes forty years
16 NOV 2023 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, November 16, 2023
The Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) is the national regulatory authority to enforce nuclear and radiation safety regulations in the country, which was constituted on November 15, 1983. Over the years it has grown into an organization of international and national repute.
On completion of forty years, AERB celebrated its ruby jubilee anniversary on Wednesday (15th November, 2023) to capture the experience of introspection and transformation in the last four decades. Stalwarts of Indian nuclear fraternity came together to extend their wishes to AERB on this momentous occasion. Dr A.K. Mohanty, Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission; Shri Vivek Bhasin, Director, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre; former Chiefs of Atomic Energy Commission Dr R. K. Sinha and Dr. K. N. Vyas; former Chairpersons of Atomic Energy Regulatory Board Shri S. S. Bajaj and Shri S.A. Bhardwaj; esteemed AERB Board members Prof. Harsh Gupta and Prof. Lakshmi Kantam; along with other distinguished luminaries expressed happiness over the progress made by AERB during the glorious four decades. They also provided their insights on the future challenges and expressed their confidence in AERB’s capabilities to meet these challenges.
“With fortified beliefs and renewed perspective, AERB is all prepared for future challenges”, said Shri D.K. Shukla, Chairman, AERB in his concluding remarks.

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
भारताच्या अणुऊर्जा नियामक मंडळाची चाळीस वर्षे
16 NOV 2023 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 16 नोव्हेंबर 2023
अणुऊर्जा नियामक मंडळ (एईआरबी) हे देशातील आण्विक आणि किरणोत्सर्ग सुरक्षा नियमांची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय नियामक प्राधिकरण आहे. त्याची स्थापना 15 नोव्हेंबर 1983 रोजी करण्यात आली होती. गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये या संस्थेने आपल्या कार्यातून आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील एक प्रतिष्ठेची संस्था म्हणून ओळख निर्माण केली आहे.
चाळीस वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्यानिमित्ताने, अणुऊर्जा नियामक मंडळाने, आपल्या गेल्या चार दशकांतील कार्याचे आत्मपरीक्षण करण्यासाठी बुधवारी (15 नोव्हेंबर 2023) आपला 40 वा वर्धापन दिन साजरा केला. या महत्त्वाच्या प्रसंगी अणुऊर्जा नियामक मंडळाला शुभेच्छा देण्यासाठी भारतीय आण्विक क्षेत्रातील दिग्गज एकत्र आले होते. यामध्ये अणुऊर्जा आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष डॉ.ए.के. मोहंती,भाभा अणु संशोधन केंद्राचे संचालक विवेक भसीन,अणुऊर्जा आयोगाचे माजी प्रमुख डॉ. आर. के. सिन्हा आणि डॉ. के. एन. व्यास, अणुऊर्जा नियामक मंडळाचे माजी अध्यक्ष एस. एस. बजाज आणि एस. ए. भारद्वाज, अणुऊर्जा नियामक मंडळाचे सदस्य प्रा. हर्ष गुप्ता आणि प्रा. लक्ष्मी कांतम आदी मान्यवरांचा यात समावेश होता.आपल्या चार दशकांच्या वैभवशाली कार्यकाळात अणुऊर्जा नियामक मंडळाने केलेल्या प्रगतीबद्दल जमलेल्या प्रतिष्ठित दिग्गजांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. भविष्यातील आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी आपले विचार तज्ज्ञांनी प्रकट केले आणि भविष्यातील आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी अणुऊर्जा नियामक मंडळ पूर्णपणे सक्षम असल्याचा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
नवीन दृष्टिकोन आत्मसात करत अणुऊर्जा नियमक मंडळ भविष्यातील आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे सक्षम असल्याची ग्वाही यावेळी अणुऊर्जा नियमक मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष डी.के शुक्ला यांनी आपल्या समारोपाच्या भाषणात दिली.