Special Service and Features
CMFRI identifies two more seer fishes from Indian waters
14 NOV 2023 11:32AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
One is Arabian sparrow seer fish which is entirely new to science while the other, Russell’s spotted seer fish previously a synonym of spotted seer fish, has been resurrected as a distinct species
Kochi, 14 November 2023
In a breakthrough in the marine fisheries sector, the researchers of the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) have identified two more species of seer fish, the most sought-after high-value marine fish. They discovered one species named Arabian sparrow seer fish (Scomberomorus avirostrus) as entirely new to science and resurrected the other, Russell’s spotted seer fish (Scomberomorus leopardus) whichwas previously a synonym of the spotted seer fish.
According to the findings by a team of taxonomists led by Dr E M Abdussamad, Principal Scientist of CMFRI, the spotted seer fish (Scomberomorus guttatus) that was once considered a single species, is a complex of three distinct species. These include the newly discovered seer fish, the resurrected seer fish, and the existing spotted seer fish. With this finding, the total number of top-demanding seer fish species in Indian waters rose to six from the existing four species.
This discovery emerged from a comprehensive taxonomic study on spotted seer fish found along the Indian coast. The study highlighted considerable divergence in the morphometry and genetic structure of these fishes collected from different regions of the coast.
The new species was given the common name of Arabian sparrow seer fish by the CMFRI team, owing to its typical bird-beak-like snout. This inhabits the Arabian Sea coast north of Mangalore and its distribution extends up to the Arabian Gulf based on the available scientific information. Distribution of the other two was along the Bay of Bengal coast north of Nagapattinam, including the Andaman Seas, and China Sea.
These three seer fish species are smaller in size compared to their counterparts and are mostly found in nearshore waters. Their tasty flavour and high market value make them a prized catch.
Potential to marine fisheries
“This is a significant achievement that adds to our understanding of marine biodiversity and has the potential to contribute to the country's marine fisheries sector in several ways”, said Dr Abdussamad. This achievement represents a significant milestone in marine taxonomy and fisheries research, shedding light on the rich and diverse marine life along the Indian coast, he said.
These are the fourth and fifth species in the series discovered and gifted by the team to science. Their previous findings include one new species each of barracuda, chub mackerel, and queenfish.
0ACK.jpg)

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
ഇന്ത്യൻ കടൽസമ്പത്തിലേക്ക് രണ്ട് നെയ്മീനുകൾ കൂടി; കണ്ടെത്തലുമായി സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ
14 NOV 2023 11:32AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഒന്ന് പുതുതായി കണ്ടെത്തിയ അറേബ്യൻ സ്പാരോ നെയ്മീൻ; രണ്ടാമത്തേത് പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ട റസൽസ് പുള്ളിനെയ്മീൻ
കൊച്ചി, 14 നവംബർ , 2023
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കടൽ മത്സ്യസമ്പത്തിലേക്ക് രണ്ട് നെയ്മീനുകൾ കൂടി. കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റേതാണ് (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) കണ്ടെത്തൽ. ഒന്ന് പുതുതായി കണ്ടെത്തിയ അറേബ്യൻ സ്പാരോ നെയ്മീനാണ്. സ്‌കോംബെറോമോറസ് അവിറോസ്ട്രസ് എന്നാണ് ഇതിന് ശാസ്ത്രീയമായി നാമകരണം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. രണ്ടാമത്തേത് പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ട റസൽസ് പുള്ളിനെയ്മീനാണ്. മുമ്പ് ഈ മത്സ്യം ഇന്ത്യൻ തീരങ്ങളിൽ കാണപ്പെടുന്ന പുള്ളി നെയ്മീനാണെന്നാണ് കരുതിയിരുന്നത്.
ഇതോടെ, ഇന്ത്യൻ കടലുകളിൽ നെയ്മീനുകളുടെ എണ്ണം നിലവിലെ നാലിൽ നിന്നും ആറായി ഉയർന്നു. ഏറെ ആവശ്യക്കാരുള്ളതും ഉയർന്ന വിപണിമൂല്യവുമുള്ളതാണ് നെയ്മീൻ.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിവിധ തീരങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് ശേഖരിച്ച പുള്ളി നെയ്മീനുകളിൽ നടത്തിയ വിശദമായ വർഗീകരണ-ജനിതക പഠനമാണ് സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയിലെ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സയന്റിസ്റ്റ് ഡോ ഇ എം അബ്ദുസ്സമദിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള സംഘത്തിനെ ഈ നേട്ടത്തിലേക്ക് എത്തിച്ചത്. മുമ്പ് ഒരൊറ്റ ഇനമായി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെട്ടിരുന്ന പുള്ളി നെയ്മീൻ യഥാർത്ഥത്തിൽ മൂന്ന് വ്യത്യസ്തയിനം മീനുകളാണെന്ന് പഠനത്തിൽ വ്യക്തമായി. ഇവയിൽ, ഒന്ന് പുതുതായി കണ്ടെത്തിയ നെയ്മീനും രണ്ടാമത്തേത് പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ടതുമാണ്. മൂന്നാമത്തേത് നേരത്തെ തന്നെ ലഭ്യമായ പുള്ളിനെയ്മീനാണ്.
ഈ മൂന്ന് നെയ്മീനുകളും മറ്റിനങ്ങളേക്കാൾ താരതമ്യേന ചെറുതാണ്. തീരത്തോട് അടുത്താണ് ഇവ കൂടുതലായും കണ്ടുവരുന്നത്. നല്ല രുചിയും ഉയർന്ന വിപണിമൂല്യമുള്ളതുമാണ്.
അറേബ്യൻ സ്പാരോ നെയ്മീൻ ലഭ്യമാകുന്നത് പൂർണമായും അറബിക്കടൽ തീരത്ത് മംഗലാപുരത്ത് നിന്നും വടക്കോട്ടുള്ള സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലാണ്. അറേബ്യൻ ഗൾഫ് വരെ കടലിൽ ഈ മത്സ്യം കാണപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ട്. കുരുവിയുടേതിന് സാമ്യമായ ചുണ്ടുള്ളതിനാലാണ് ശാസ്ത്രസംഘം ഈ പേര് നൽകിയത്. മറ്റ് രണ്ട് മീനുകളും ബംഗാൾ ഉൾക്കടലിന്റെ തീരങ്ങളിൽ നാഗപ്പട്ടണത്തിന് വടക്കോട്ടുള്ള ആൻഡമാൻ ഉൾപ്പെടയുള്ള തീരങ്ങളിലാണ് ലഭ്യമാകുന്നത്. കൂടാതെ, ചൈനാ കടൽതീരത്തും ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സമുദ്രമത്സ്യമേഖലക്ക് വലിയ മുതൽക്കൂട്ടാകുന്ന നേട്ടമായാണ് ഗവേഷകർ ഈ കണ്ടെത്തലിനെ കാണുന്നത്.
ഈ രണ്ടെണ്ണം ഉൾപ്പെടെ അഞ്ച് പുതിയ മീനുകളാണ് ഡോ അബ്ദുസ്സമദിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ശാസ്ത്രത്തിന് സംഭാവന ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളത്. പുതിയ ഇനം ശീലാവ്, പുള്ളി അയല, പോളവറ്റ എന്നിവയാണ് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ നേരത്തെ കണ്ടെത്തിയ പുതിയ മീനുകൾ.
2ISZ.jpg)