NITI Aayog
G20 Workshop Series by NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organised workshop on ‘Accessing MDBs and Global Finance for Development and Green Growth’
10 NOV 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog in partnership with Indian Council of Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) organised the 10th feeder thematic workshop in the #NITIG20WorkshopSeries. The workshop invited deliberations by think tanks, seasoned experts, private sector and multilaterals on ‘Accessing MDB and Global Finance for Development and Green Growth’. It was hosted as a closed-room discussion at Hotel Taj Palace, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi on 09 November 2023.
The G20 NDLD, adopted in New Delhi, has set forth a transformative agenda that encompasses cross-cutting subjects of global significance. These workshops are designed to provide a structured platform for constructive dialogue and action-oriented outcomes.
One of the most important contributions of the Indian G20 presidency has been the effort towards strengthen Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) leverage greater official and private capital for inclusive and sustainable development. The NDLD and the Fourth G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting (FMCBG) in Marrakech emphasized the need for transformative changes in the vision, operating models, and financing capacities of MDBs. It especially encouraged the MDBs to work as a system to enhance private capital mobilisation through regulatory reforms, innovative risk-sharing instruments and new partnerships (Reference: Reports of the Independent Expert Group (IEG)).
Shri Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor of India inaugurated the discussion and highlighted the integral link between climate and development agendas. Issues surrounding the global challenge of leveraging private capital for social goals was discussed. The deliberations focused on changing Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) to work on broader programs instead of individual projects. They discussed creating "Country Platforms" in India which would bring together the government, private sector, financial institutions, and donors.
Shri Suman Bery, Hon’ble Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog chaired the second session on "Implications for a Strengthened and Bigger MDB System for India" which focused on the impacts of a stronger MDB system, especially with the goal of tripling lending volume by 2030. India's focus on becoming investable, especially in green hydrogen and ammonia, was highlighted. The discussion addressed financing challenges, including the insufficient flow of money, high costs, and limited resources. The session concluded by advocating MDBs' cooperation instead of competition to achieve global financing targets.
Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs chaired the final session on "Reorienting MDBs to Leverage Greater Private Capital for Green Investment". Discussions highlighted the burden of serious debt on several countries and the limited taxpayer capacity to tackle climate challenges, emphasizing India's preparedness to absorb potential funding. They explored how to use more private money for India's green projects, including the proposed Global Challenge Funding Mechanism (GCFM) and using CSR funds. The role of financial regulators like RBI and SEBI in helping get more private money for climate change projects was also discussed. The session highlighted collaborative solutions, practical strategies, and the global effort required for impactful climate finance.
Participants and speakers at this action-oriented workshop expressed their optimism about the progress and achievements to come as India and the global community forge ahead on their journey in the run-up to 2030.
NITI Aayog has organised a series of 10 thematic workshops on key agendas of G20-New Delhi Leader's Declaration (NDLD) to devise actionable strategies and plans that can be implemented to provide impetus to growth and prosperity of the country.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग की जी20 कार्यशाला श्रृंखला
नीति आयोग ने 'विकास और हरित विस्तार के लिए एमडीबी और वैश्विक वित्त तक पहुंच' विषय पर कार्यशाला आयोजित की
10 NOV 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक संबंध अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीआरआईईआर) के साथ साझेदारी में #नीतिजी20वर्कशॉपश्रृंखला में 10वीं फीडर विषयगत कार्यशाला आयोजित की। कार्यशाला में 'विकास और हरित विकास के लिए एमडीबी और वैश्विक वित्त तक पहुंच' पर विचारकों, अनुभवी विशेषज्ञों, निजी क्षेत्र और बहुपक्षीय कंपनियों के विचार आमंत्रित किए गए। इसे 09 नवम्बर 2023 को होटल ताज पैलेस, चाणक्यपुरी, नई दिल्ली में एक बंद कमरे में चर्चा के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था।
नई दिल्ली में अपनाए गए जी20 एनडीएलडी ने एक परिवर्तनकारी एजेंडा निर्धारित किया है जिसमें वैश्विक महत्व के विकास के अधिकांश या सभी पहलुओं को प्रभावित करने वाले विषय (क्रॉस-कटिंग विषय) शामिल हैं। ये कार्यशालाएँ रचनात्मक संवाद और कार्रवाई-उन्मुख परिणामों के लिए एक संरचित मंच प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार की गई हैं।
भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण योगदानों में से एक समावेशी और स्थायी विकास के लिए अधिक आधिकारिक और निजी पूंजी का लाभ उठाकर बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों (एमडीबी) को मजबूत करने का प्रयास रहा। माराकेच में एनडीएलडी और जी20 वित्त मंत्रियों और सेंट्रल बैंक गवर्नर्स की चौथी बैठक (एफएमसीबीजी) में एमडीबी की कल्पना, संचालन मॉडल और वित्तपोषण क्षमताओं में परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया। इसने विशेष रूप से एमडीबी को नियामक सुधारों, नवीन जोखिम-साझाकरण उपकरणों और नई साझेदारियों के माध्यम से निजी पूंजी संग्रहण को बढ़ाने के लिए एक प्रणाली के रूप में काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया (संदर्भ: स्वतंत्र विशेषज्ञ समूह (आईईजी) की रिपोर्ट)।
भारत के मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री अनंत नागेश्वरन ने चर्चा का उद्घाटन किया और जलवायु और विकास एजेंडा के बीच महत्वपूर्ण संबंध पर प्रकाश डाला। सामाजिक लक्ष्यों के लिए निजी पूंजी का लाभ उठाने की वैश्विक चुनौती से जुड़े मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। विचार-विमर्श व्यक्तिगत परियोजनाओं के बजाय व्यापक कार्यक्रमों पर काम करने के लिए बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों (एमडीबी) को बदलने पर केंद्रित था। उन्होंने भारत में "देश मंच" बनाने पर चर्चा की जो सरकार, निजी क्षेत्र, वित्तीय संस्थानों और दानदाताओं को एक साथ लाएगा।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने "भारत के लिए एक मजबूत और बड़ी एमडीबी प्रणाली के निहितार्थ" विषय पर दूसरे सत्र की अध्यक्षता की, जो विशेष रूप से ऋण देने की मात्रा को 2030 तक तीन गुना करने के लक्ष्य के साथ एक मजबूत एमडीबी प्रणाली के प्रभावों पर केंद्रित था। भारत ने विशेष रूप से हरित हाइड्रोजन और अमोनिया में निवेश योग्य बनने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया। चर्चा में धन के अपर्याप्त प्रवाह, उच्च लागत और सीमित संसाधनों सहित वित्तपोषण चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई। वैश्विक वित्तपोषण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा के बजाय एमडीबी के सहयोग की वकालत करते हुए सत्र का समापन हुआ।
आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के सचिव श्री अजय सेठ ने "हरित निवेश के लिए अधिक से अधिक निजी पूंजी का लाभ उठाने के लिए एमडीबी को पुन: अनुकूल बनाने" विषय पर अंतिम सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। चर्चाओं में कई देशों पर गंभीर ऋण के बोझ और जलवायु चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए करदाताओं की सीमित क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला गया, और संभावित वित्तीय सहयोग को समाहित करने के लिए भारत की तैयारियों पर जोर दिया गया। उन्होंने प्रस्तावित ग्लोबल चैलेंज फंडिंग मैकेनिज्म (जीसीएफएम) और सीएसआर फंड का उपयोग करने सहित भारत की हरित परियोजनाओं के लिए अधिक निजी धन का उपयोग करने का तरीका खोजा। जलवायु परिवर्तन परियोजनाओं के लिए अधिक निजी धन प्राप्त करने में मदद करने में आरबीआई और सेबी जैसे वित्तीय नियामकों की भूमिका पर भी चर्चा की गई। सत्र में सहयोगात्मक समाधान, व्यावहारिक रणनीतियों और प्रभावशाली जलवायु वित्त के लिए आवश्यक वैश्विक प्रयास पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इस कार्य-अनुकूल कार्यशाला में प्रतिभागियों और वक्ताओं ने 2030 तक की यात्रा में भारत और वैश्विक समुदाय के आगे बढ़ने के साथ होने वाली प्रगति और उपलब्धियों के बारे में आशावाद व्यक्त किया।
नीति आयोग ने कार्यान्वयन योग्य रणनीतियों और योजनाओं को तैयार करने के लिए जी20-नई दिल्ली लीडर्स डिक्लेरेशन (एनडीएलडी) के प्रमुख एजेंडे पर 10 विषयगत कार्यशालाओं की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की है, जिन्हें देश की वृद्धि और समृद्धि को गति प्रदान करने के लिए कार्यान्वित किया जा सकता है।