NITI Aayog
G20 Workshop Series by NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organised workshop on ‘Accessing MDBs and Global Finance for Development and Green Growth’
10 NOV 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog in partnership with Indian Council of Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) organised the 10th feeder thematic workshop in the #NITIG20WorkshopSeries. The workshop invited deliberations by think tanks, seasoned experts, private sector and multilaterals on ‘Accessing MDB and Global Finance for Development and Green Growth’. It was hosted as a closed-room discussion at Hotel Taj Palace, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi on 09 November 2023.
The G20 NDLD, adopted in New Delhi, has set forth a transformative agenda that encompasses cross-cutting subjects of global significance. These workshops are designed to provide a structured platform for constructive dialogue and action-oriented outcomes.
One of the most important contributions of the Indian G20 presidency has been the effort towards strengthen Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) leverage greater official and private capital for inclusive and sustainable development. The NDLD and the Fourth G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting (FMCBG) in Marrakech emphasized the need for transformative changes in the vision, operating models, and financing capacities of MDBs. It especially encouraged the MDBs to work as a system to enhance private capital mobilisation through regulatory reforms, innovative risk-sharing instruments and new partnerships (Reference: Reports of the Independent Expert Group (IEG)).
Shri Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor of India inaugurated the discussion and highlighted the integral link between climate and development agendas. Issues surrounding the global challenge of leveraging private capital for social goals was discussed. The deliberations focused on changing Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) to work on broader programs instead of individual projects. They discussed creating "Country Platforms" in India which would bring together the government, private sector, financial institutions, and donors.
Shri Suman Bery, Hon’ble Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog chaired the second session on "Implications for a Strengthened and Bigger MDB System for India" which focused on the impacts of a stronger MDB system, especially with the goal of tripling lending volume by 2030. India's focus on becoming investable, especially in green hydrogen and ammonia, was highlighted. The discussion addressed financing challenges, including the insufficient flow of money, high costs, and limited resources. The session concluded by advocating MDBs' cooperation instead of competition to achieve global financing targets.
Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs chaired the final session on "Reorienting MDBs to Leverage Greater Private Capital for Green Investment". Discussions highlighted the burden of serious debt on several countries and the limited taxpayer capacity to tackle climate challenges, emphasizing India's preparedness to absorb potential funding. They explored how to use more private money for India's green projects, including the proposed Global Challenge Funding Mechanism (GCFM) and using CSR funds. The role of financial regulators like RBI and SEBI in helping get more private money for climate change projects was also discussed. The session highlighted collaborative solutions, practical strategies, and the global effort required for impactful climate finance.
Participants and speakers at this action-oriented workshop expressed their optimism about the progress and achievements to come as India and the global community forge ahead on their journey in the run-up to 2030.
NITI Aayog has organised a series of 10 thematic workshops on key agendas of G20-New Delhi Leader's Declaration (NDLD) to devise actionable strategies and plans that can be implemented to provide impetus to growth and prosperity of the country.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ کی جانب سے جی 20 ورکشاپ سیریز
نیتی آیوگ نے ’ترقی اور سبز ترقی کے لیے ایم ڈی بی اور گلوبل فنانس تک رسائی‘ کے موضوع پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
10 NOV 2023 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے انڈین کونسل آف ریسرچ آن انٹرنیشنل اکنامک ریلیشنز (آئی سی آر آئی ای آر) کے اشتراک سے نیتی جی 20 ورکشاپ سیریز میں دسویں فیڈر موضوعاتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا ۔ مذکورہ ورکشاپ میں تھنک ٹینکس، تجربہ کار ماہرین، نجی شعبے اور کثیر الجہتی اداروں کی جانب سے ’ایم ڈی بی اور گلوبل فنانس فار ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ گرین گروتھ‘ کے موضوع پر غوروخوض کیا گیا۔اس میں 09 نومبر 2023 کو ہوٹل تاج پیلس، چانکیہ پوری، نئی دہلی میں بند کمرے میں ایک مباحثے کی میزبانی کی گئی۔
نئی دہلی میں منظور شدہ جی 20 این ڈی ایل ڈی نے ایک تبدیلی کا ایجنڈا طے کیا ہے جس میں عالمی اہمیت کے مختلف موضوعات شامل ہیں۔ ان ورکشاپس کو تعمیری مکالمے اور عمل پر مبنی نتائج کے لیے ایک منظم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارت کے جی 20 کی صدارت کا سب سے اہم تعاون کثیر الجہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں (ایم ڈی بی) کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش ہے جو جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ سرکاری اور نجی سرمائے کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہیں۔ مراکش میں این ڈی ایل ڈی اور چوتھے جی 20 وزرائے خزانہ اور سینٹرل بینک گورنرز میٹنگ (ایف ایم سی بی جی) نے ایم ڈی بیز کے وژن، آپریٹنگ ماڈلز اور فنانسنگ کی صلاحیتوں میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس نے خاص طور پر ایم ڈی بیز کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ضابطہ جاتی اصلاحات، جدید رسک شیئرنگ آلات اور نئی شراکت داریوں (حوالہ: آزاد ماہر گروپ (آئی ای جی) کی رپورٹس) کے ذریعے نجی سرمائے کو متحرک کرنے کے نظام کے طور پر کام کریں۔
بھارت کے چیف اکنامک ایڈوائزر جناب اننت ناگیشورن نے اس بحث کا افتتاح کیا اور آب و ہوا اور ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کے درمیان اٹوٹ ربط پر روشنی ڈالی۔ سماجی مقاصد کے لیے نجی سرمائے کو بروئے کار لانے کے عالمی چیلنج سے متعلق امور پر غوروخوض کیا گیا۔ اس بات چیت میں کثیر الجہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں (ایم ڈی بیز) کو انفرادی منصوبوں کے بجائے وسیع تر پروگراموں پر کام کرنے کے لیے تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ انھوں نے بھارت میں کنٹری پلیٹ فارم بنانے پر غوروخوض کیا جو حکومت ، نجی شعبے ، مالیاتی اداروں اور عطیہ دہندگان کو یکجاکرے گا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین جناب سمن بیری نے ’’بھارت کے لیے مضبوط اور بڑے ایم ڈی بی نظام کے مضمرات‘‘ کے موضوع پر دوسرے سیشن کی صدارت کی جس میں خاص طور پر 2030 تک قرض کے حجم کو تین گنا کرنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ مضبوط ایم ڈی بی نظام کے اثرات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن اور امونیا میں سرمایہ کاری کے قابل بننے پر بھارت کی توجہ کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اس مباحثے میں مالی مشکلات بشمول رقم کے ناکافی بہاؤ، اعلی اخراجات اور محدود وسائل پر بات چیت کی گئی۔ اجلاس کا اختتام عالمی مالیاتی اہداف کے حصول کے لیے مسابقت کے بجائے ایم ڈی بیز کے تعاون کی وکالت کرتے ہوئے ہوا۔
اقتصادی امور کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب اجے سیٹھ نے گرین انویسٹمنٹ کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ نجی سرمائے کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ایم ڈی بیز کی تشکیل نوکے موضوع پر آخری سیشن کی صدارت کی۔ گفتگو میں کئی ممالک پر قرضوں کے سنگین بوجھ اور ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹیکس دہندگان کی محدود صلاحیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی اور ممکنہ فنڈنگ کو جذب کرنے کے لیے بھارت کی تیاری پر زور دیا گیا۔ انھوں نے مجوزہ گلوبل چیلنج فنڈنگ میکانزم (جی سی ایف ایم) اور سی ایس آر فنڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے سبز منصوبوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ نجی رقم کا استعمال کرنے کے طریقوں پر غور کیا۔ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے منصوبوں کے لیے زیادہ نجی رقم حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے میں آر بی آئی اور سیبی جیسے مالیاتی ریگولیٹرز کے کردار پر بھی غوروخوض کیا گیا۔ اس سیشن میں باہمی تعاون کے حل، عملی حکمت عملی اور موثر آب و ہوا کی مالی اعانت کے لیے درکار عالمی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
اس ایکشن پر مبنی ورکشاپ کے شرکا اور مقررین نے 2030 تک بھارت اور عالمی برادری کے اپنے سفر کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آنے والی پیشرفت اور کامیابیوں کے بارے میں اپنی امید کا اظہار کیا۔
نیتی آیوگ نے جی 20 نئی دہلی لیڈرڈکلیریشن (این ڈی ایل ڈی) کے کلیدی ایجنڈوں پر 10 موضوعاتی ورکشاپوں کے ایک سلسلہ کا اہتمام کیا ہے تاکہ ایسے قابل عمل حکمت عملی اور منصوبے تیار کیے جاسکیں جن پر عمل درآمد کیا جاسکے جن سے ملک کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔