Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala along with MoS Dr. L. Murugan inaugurates Exhibition of Department of Fisheries pavilion at Pragati Maidan
03 NOV 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the second edition of “World Food India 2023” at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Union Cabinet Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala and Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Information & Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan and other dignitaries attended the inauguration ceremony of World Food India 2023.
Union Cabinet Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala along with Union Minister of State Dr. L. Murugan inaugurated Exhibition of Department of Fisheries pavilion at Pragati Maidan.
Both the Ministers visited 12 exhibit stalls of the Department of Fisheries pavilion and interacted with entrepreneurs. The stalls showcased a variety of fish and fishery products in canned, dried, and frozen forms, value-added products, and millet-based fish products.
Secretary of Department of Fisheries, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi also visited the exhibition stalls organized by the Department of Fisheries at the World Food Expo and interacted with various participants today.
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying participated as a partner in the second edition of “World Food India 2023”. The Department also organized a technical seminar session on the topic “Global Food & Nutritional Security through Fisheries and Aquaculture”. The renowned experts discussed emerging trends, technological advancements, and sustainable practices that are revolutionizing the food sector.
The technical sessions were also held at Bharat Mandapm by eminent speakers Former Vice Chancellor, ICAR-CIFE, Mumbai, Dr. Dilip Kumar Secretary, NAAS, Former Vice Chancellor, ICAR-CIFE, Mumbai, Dr. W. S. Lakra, Director, MPEDA, Dr. M. Karthikeyan, Member Secretary, CAA, Dr. V. Kripa. President, SEAI, Shri. Jagdish V. Fofandi and Research Officer, Department of Fisheries, Dr. Prithvi Rani has delivered the speech during technical session.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن کے ساتھ پرگتی میدان میں محکمہ ماہی گیری پویلین کی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
03 NOV 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں ”ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023“ کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی کابینہ کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری، ڈیری اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اور دیگر معززین نے ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023 کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی کابینہ کے وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن کے ساتھ پرگتی میدان میں محکمہ ماہی پروری پویلین کی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔
دونوں وزرا نے محکمہ ماہی گیری پویلین کے 12 نمائشی اسٹالوں کا دورہ کیا اور تاجروں سے بات چیت کی۔ اسٹال میں مچھلیوں اور مچھلیوں کی مصنوعات کی ایک قسم کی ڈبہ بند، خشک اور منجمد شکلوں، ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات، اور جوار پر مبنی مچھلی کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔
محکمہ ماہی گیری کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھی لکش لیکھی نے بھی آج ورلڈ فوڈ ایکسپو میں محکمہ ماہی گیری کی طرف سے لگائے گئے نمائشی اسٹال کا دورہ کیا اور مختلف شرکاء سے بات چیت کی۔
محکمہ ماہی گیری، ماہی گیری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت نے ”ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2023“ کے دوسرے ایڈیشن میں ایک پارٹنر کے طور پر حصہ لیا۔ محکمہ نے ”ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے ذریعے عالمی خوراک اور غذائی تحفظ“ کے موضوع پر ایک تکنیکی سیمینار کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔ معروف ماہرین نے ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات، تکنیکی ترقی اور پائیدار طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جو خوراک کے شعبے میں انقلاب برپا کر رہے ہیں۔
بھارت منڈم میں تکنیکی سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں ممتاز مقررین سابق وائس چانسلر، آئی سے اے آر-سی آئی ایف ای، ممبئی، ڈاکٹر دلیپ کمار سکریٹری، این اے اے ایس، سابق وائس چانسلر، آئی سے اے آر-سی آئی ایف ای، ممبئی، ڈاکٹر ڈبلیو ایس لاکرا، ڈائریکٹر، MPEDA، ڈاکٹر ایم کارتیکیان، ممبر سکریٹری، سی اے اے، ڈاکٹر وی کرپا، صدر، SEAI، جناب جگدیش وی فوفندی اور ریسرچ آفیسر، فشریز ڈیپارٹمنٹ، ڈاکٹر پرتھوی رانی نے تکنیکی سیشن کے دوران تقریر کی۔